Ratings by Compass Point (Casey Alexander)
| Date | Company | Symbol | Type | Rating (Past) |
PT (Past) |
Start $ (End $) |
% Chg. | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/8/2026 | Saratoga Investment | SAR | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 7/8/2026 | MidCap Financial Investment Corp | MFIC | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 4/16/2026 | TriplePoint Venture Growth | TPVG | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Runway Growth Finance Corp. | RWAY | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Runway Growth Finance Corp. | RWAY | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Acushnet Holdings | GOLF | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Solar Capital | SLRC | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
14.45 (11.38) |
-21.25% | Details | |
| 3/2/2026 | Blackstone Secured Lending Fund | BXSL | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. | OTF | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Saratoga Investment | SAR | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Topgolf Callaway Brands | MODG | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 12/8/2025 | Solar Capital | SLRC | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Blue Owl Capital Corp. | OBDC | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Topgolf Callaway Brands | MODG | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 11/13/2025 | Topgolf Callaway Brands | MODG | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 11/10/2025 | MidCap Financial Investment Corp | MFIC | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
12.03 (9.62) |
-20.03% | Details | |
| 11/6/2025 | Acushnet Holdings | GOLF | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 8/25/2025 | Barings BDC Inc. | BBDC | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 8/19/2025 | Blue Owl Capital Corp. | OBDC | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 7/14/2025 | Saratoga Investment | SAR | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 6/18/2025 | Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. | OTF | New Coverage | Buy (N/A) |
0.00 (9.13) |
0% | Details | |
| 6/9/2025 | Saratoga Investment | SAR | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
24.41 (15.32) |
-37.24% | Details | |
| 5/30/2025 | HCI Group | HCI | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
162.85 (198.55) |
21.92% | Details | |
| 5/20/2025 | Runway Grouwth Finance Corp. | RWAY | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 5/5/2025 | Acushnet Holdings | GOLF | Downgrade | (Buy) |
66.53 (80.25) |
20.62% | Details | |
| 4/1/2025 | Runway Grouwth Finance Corp. | RWAY | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 3/20/2025 | Newtek Business Services | NEWT | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 3/18/2025 | TriplePoint Venture Growth | TPVG | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 3/13/2025 | MidCap Financial Investment Corp | MFIC | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 3/10/2025 | Solar Capital | SLRC | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 3/5/2025 | HCI Group | HCI | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 2/26/2025 | Topgolf Callaway Brands | MODG | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 1/13/2025 | Saratoga Investment | SAR | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 12/5/2024 | TriplePoint Venture Growth | TPVG | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 12/4/2024 | Topgolf Callaway Brands | MODG | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 12/2/2024 | HCI Group | HCI | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 12/2/2024 | Barings BDC Inc. | BBDC | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 11/15/2024 | Solar Capital | SLRC | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 11/15/2024 | Blackstone Secured Lending Fund | BXSL | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 11/14/2024 | Runway Grouwth Finance Corp. | RWAY | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 10/21/2024 | HCI Group | HCI | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
119.86 (198.55) |
65.65% | Details | |
| 10/11/2024 | Saratoga Investment | SAR | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 10/8/2024 | HCI Group | HCI | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 8/15/2024 | Runway Grouwth Finance Corp. | RWAY | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
10.10 (6.33) |
-37.33% | Details | |
| 8/13/2024 | Topgolf Callaway Brands | MODG | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 7/11/2024 | Saratoga Investment | SAR | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
23.07 (15.32) |
-33.59% | Details | |
| 6/10/2024 | MidCap Financial Investment Corp | MFIC | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
16.23 (8.34) |
-48.61% | Details | |
| 5/30/2024 | Solar Capital | SLRC | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 5/9/2024 | Blackstone Secured Lending Fund | BXSL | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 5/8/2024 | Runway Grouwth Finance Corp. | RWAY | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
13.25 (6.33) |
-52.23% | Details | |
| 3/22/2024 | TriplePoint Venture Growth | TPVG | Upgrade | Neutral (Sell) |
9.21 (4.42) |
-52.01% | Details | |
| 3/13/2024 | HCI Group | HCI | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 3/11/2024 | Runway Grouwth Finance Corp. | RWAY | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 3/7/2024 | TriplePoint Venture Growth | TPVG | Downgrade | Sell (Neutral) |
10.87 (4.42) |
-59.34% | Details | |
| 3/5/2024 | MidCap Financial Investment Corp | MFIC | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 2/26/2024 | Barings BDC Inc. | BBDC | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 2/15/2024 | Topgolf Callaway Brands | MODG | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 1/10/2024 | Saratoga Investment | SAR | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
25.90 (15.32) |
-40.85% | Details | |
| 11/21/2023 | HCI Group | HCI | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 11/15/2023 | Newtek Business Services | NEWT | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 11/14/2023 | Runway Grouwth Finance Corp. | RWAY | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 10/12/2023 | Saratoga Investment | SAR | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 8/30/2023 | Newtek Business Services | NEWT | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 8/23/2023 | TriplePoint Venture Growth | TPVG | Upgrade | Neutral (Sell) |
10.61 (4.42) |
-58.34% | Details | |
| 8/17/2023 | HCI Group | HCI | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 8/16/2023 | Barings BDC Inc. | BBDC | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 8/7/2023 | MidCap Financial Investment Corp | MFIC | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
13.73 (8.34) |
-39.26% | Details | |
| 8/3/2023 | TriplePoint Venture Growth | TPVG | Downgrade | Sell (Neutral) |
12.47 (4.42) |
-64.55% | Details | |
| 7/12/2023 | Saratoga Investment | SAR | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 5/30/2023 | Solar Capital | SLRC | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 5/17/2023 | HCI Group | HCI | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 5/8/2023 | Barings BDC Inc. | BBDC | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 5/5/2023 | TriplePoint Venture Growth | TPVG | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 4/12/2023 | Newtek Business Services | NEWT | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 3/20/2023 | HCI Group | HCI | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 3/13/2023 | TriplePoint Venture Growth | TPVG | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 3/13/2023 | Argo Group Int'l Holdings | ARGO | Maintain | Neutral () |
|
Details | ||
| 2/28/2023 | Blackstone Secured Lending Fund | BXSL | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 2/27/2023 | Barings BDC Inc. | BBDC | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 2/9/2023 | Argo Group Int'l Holdings | ARGO | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
29.19 (29.99) |
2.74% | Details | |
| 2/6/2023 | Solar Capital | SLRC | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
15.90 (14.45) |
-9.12% | Details | |
| 1/19/2023 | HCI Group | HCI | New Coverage | Buy (N/A) |
46.50 (198.55) |
326.99% | Details | |
| 12/13/2022 | TriplePoint Venture Growth | TPVG | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 11/14/2022 | Blackstone Secured Lending Fund | BXSL | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 11/14/2022 | Barings BDC Inc. | BBDC | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 11/9/2022 | Newtek Business Services | NEWT | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 11/9/2022 | Solar Capital | SLRC | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
13.68 (11.38) |
-16.81% | Details | |
| 11/4/2022 | TriplePoint Venture Growth | TPVG | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 9/12/2022 | Argo Group Int'l Holdings | ARGO | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 8/12/2022 | Blackstone Secured Lending Fund | BXSL | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 8/9/2022 | Argo Group Int'l Holdings | ARGO | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
32.22 (29.99) |
-6.92% | Details | |
| 8/2/2022 | Apollo Investment | AINV | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 7/8/2022 | Saratoga Investment | SAR | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 7/5/2022 | Argo Group Int'l Holdings | ARGO | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 5/23/2022 | Apollo Investment | AINV | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 3/4/2022 | TriplePoint Venture Growth | TPVG | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 3/4/2022 | Solar Capital | SLRC | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 3/1/2022 | Blackstone Secured Lending Fund | BXSL | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 12/20/2021 | Trinity Capital Inc. | TRIN | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 11/22/2021 | Blackstone Secured Lending Fund | BXSL | New Coverage | Neutral (N/A) |
32.25 (23.86) |
-26.02% | Details | |
| 11/11/2021 | Solar Capital | SLRC | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
19.69 (11.38) |
-42.2% | Details | |
| 11/8/2021 | TriplePoint Venture Growth | TPVG | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 11/8/2021 | Trinity Capital Inc. | TRIN | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 8/6/2021 | PennantPark Investment | PNNT | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 6/7/2021 | Newtek Business Services | NEWT | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
38.70 (11.01) |
-71.55% | Details | |
| 5/25/2021 | Apollo Investment | AINV | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 5/17/2021 | Newtek Business Services | NEWT | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 5/10/2021 | Acushnet Holdings | GOLF | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 5/10/2021 | Barings BDC Inc. | BBDC | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 5/3/2021 | Solar Capital | SLRC | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
18.47 (11.38) |
-38.39% | Details | |
| 4/28/2021 | Acushnet Holdings | GOLF | Upgrade | Neutral (Sell) |
43.23 (80.25) |
85.63% | Details | |
| 4/23/2021 | RLI Corp. | RLI | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 4/20/2021 | Newtek Business Services | NEWT | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
26.51 (11.01) |
-58.47% | Details | |
| 3/24/2021 | Barings BDC Inc. | BBDC | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 2/26/2021 | Kinsale Capital | KNSL | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
168.53 (365.24) |
116.72% | Details | |
| 2/23/2021 | Trinity Capital Inc. | TRIN | New Coverage | Buy (N/A) |
15.56 (17.26) |
10.93% | Details | |
| 1/7/2021 | Saratoga Investment | SAR | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 12/21/2020 | Callaway Golf | ELY | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
24.74 (21.33) |
-13.78% | Details | |
| 11/24/2020 | Solar Capital | SLRC | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
17.83 (11.38) |
-36.17% | Details | |
| 11/19/2020 | PennantPark Investment | PNNT | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
3.57 (3.04) |
-14.85% | Details | |
| 11/11/2020 | Argo Group Int'l Holdings | ARGO | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
41.68 (29.99) |
-28.05% | Details | |
| 11/5/2020 | Owl Rock | ORCC | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
12.06 (13.48) |
11.77% | Details | |
| 11/2/2020 | James River Group Holdings | JRVR | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
46.73 (3.82) |
-91.83% | Details | |
| 10/30/2020 | Callaway Golf | ELY | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
15.20 (21.33) |
40.33% | Details | |
| 10/2/2020 | RLI Corp. | RLI | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 8/14/2020 | PennantPark Investment | PNNT | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 8/11/2020 | FS KKR Group | FSK | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
17.07 (19.36) |
13.42% | Details | |
| 8/7/2020 | Callaway Golf | ELY | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
19.65 (21.33) |
8.55% | Details | |
| 7/31/2020 | Hercules Technology Growth Capital | HTGC | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
11.02 (16.37) |
48.55% | Details | |
| 5/13/2020 | TriplePoint Venture Growth | TPVG | Downgrade | Sell (N/A) |
8.41 (4.42) |
-47.44% | Details | |
| 5/11/2020 | Callaway Golf | ELY | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 5/11/2020 | Acushnet Holdings | GOLF | Maintain | Sell (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 5/4/2020 | Barings BDC Inc. | BBDC | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
6.62 (8.44) |
27.49% | Details | |
| 4/21/2020 | Acushnet Holdings | GOLF | Downgrade | Sell (Neutral) |
24.38 (80.25) |
229.16% | Details | |
| 4/2/2020 | Barings BDC Inc. | BBDC | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
7.42 (8.44) |
13.75% | Details | |
| 4/2/2020 | TriplePoint Venture Growth | TPVG | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
5.14 (8.41) |
63.62% | Details | |
| 4/2/2020 | Solar Capital | SLRC | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
11.03 (17.83) |
61.65% | Details | |
| 4/2/2020 | Owl Rock | ORCC | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
11.27 (12.06) |
7.01% | Details | |
| 4/2/2020 | Ares Capital | ARCC | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
9.91 (19.95) |
101.31% | Details | |
| 3/12/2020 | Acushnet Holdings | GOLF | Upgrade | Neutral (Sell) |
24.58 (80.25) |
226.48% | Details | |
| 2/28/2020 | Horizon Technology Finance | HRZN | Upgrade | Neutral (Sell) |
11.55 (4.29) |
-62.86% | Details | |
| 2/12/2020 | Callaway Golf | ELY | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 1/9/2020 | Saratoga Investment | SAR | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
25.13 (15.32) |
-39.04% | Details | |
| 11/12/2019 | Horizon Technology Finance | HRZN | Maintain | Sell (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 11/1/2019 | Callaway Golf | ELY | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 11/1/2019 | Acushnet Holdings | GOLF | Maintain | Sell (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 10/29/2019 | Acushnet Holdings | GOLF | Downgrade | Sell (Neutral) |
29.20 (80.25) |
174.83% | Details | |
| 10/9/2019 | Callaway Golf | ELY | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 9/16/2019 | Apollo Investment | AINV | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
16.98 (13.65) |
-19.61% | Details | |
| 8/23/2019 | Ares Capital | ARCC | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
18.89 (18.72) |
-0.9% | Details | |
| 8/7/2019 | Apollo Investment | AINV | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 8/5/2019 | Hercules Technology Growth Capital | HTGC | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 7/2/2019 | Hercules Technology Growth Capital | HTGC | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 5/3/2019 | PennantPark Investment | PNNT | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
7.10 (3.04) |
-57.18% | Details | |
| 4/15/2019 | Saratoga Investment | SAR | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
23.90 (25.13) |
5.15% | Details | |
| 3/1/2019 | Barings BDC Inc. | BBDC | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
9.81 (8.44) |
-13.97% | Details | |
| 3/1/2019 | Acushnet Holdings | GOLF | Downgrade | Neutral (Buy) |
24.90 (29.20) |
17.27% | Details | |
| 2/25/2019 | Hercules Technology Growth Capital | HTGC | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 2/11/2019 | Apollo Investment | AINV | Maintain | Buy (N/A) |
|
Details | ||
| 2/4/2019 | Barings BDC Inc. | BBDC | New Coverage | Neutral (N/A) |
9.90 (9.81) |
-0.91% | Details | |
| 1/2/2019 | Acushnet Holdings | GOLF | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
21.07 (24.90) |
18.18% | Details | |
| 12/18/2018 | Callaway Golf | ELY | Upgrade | Buy (Neutral) |
16.63 (21.33) |
28.26% | Details | |
| 11/8/2018 | Newtek Business Services | NEWT | Maintain | Neutral (N/A) |
|
Details |


