Valmont Reports Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2017 Results

February 21, 2018 6:25 PM EST

OMAHA, Neb., Feb. 21, 2018 /PRNewswire/ -- Valmont Industries, Inc. (NYSE: VMI), a leading global provider of engineered products and services for infrastructure development and irrigation equipment and services for agriculture, today reported fourth quarter and full year 2017 results.

Fourth Quarter

Year-to-date

Summarized Financial Information

13/14 Weeks Ended

52/53 Weeks Ended

30-Dec-17

31-Dec-16

30-Dec-17

31-Dec-16

Net sales

$ 714,978

$ 674,575

$ 2,745,967

$ 2,521,676

Operating income 

63,717

56,093

266,432

243,504

  Operating income as a % of net sales GAAP

8.9%

8.3%

9.7%

9.7%

Operating income-Adjusted1

63,717

63,434

266,432

255,929

  Operating income as a % of net sales Adjusted1

8.9%

9.4%

9.7%

10.1%

Net earnings (loss) - GAAP

(3,611)

70,064

116,240

173,232

Net earnings - Adjusted1

38,166

36,343

158,412

145,767

Diluted EPS - GAAP net earnings

$      (0.16)

$       3.10

$          5.11

$          7.63

Average shares outstanding - Diluted

22,565

22,611

22,738

22,709

Diluted EPS - Adjusted net earnings1

$       1.67

$       1.61

$          6.97

$          6.42

Average shares outstanding - Diluted

22,801

22,611

22,738

22,709

 Fourth Quarter Highlights:

  • Revenues increased 6.0% to $715.0 million with sales increases in all reportable segments
  • Volumes were higher in the Irrigation and Utility Support Structures segments, partially offset by volume declines in Engineered Support Structures and the grinding media business
  • GAAP operating income increased 13.6% to $63.7 million. On an adjusted basis, operating income was comparable to 2016
  • Inflationary cost pressures resulted in a $3 million incremental impact from LIFO inventory valuation expense compared to 2016
  • GAAP diluted loss per share was $0.16 compared to earnings per share (EPS) of $3.10 in 2016 ($1.67 and $1.61 adjusted).1
  • GAAP results for 2017 include a $42 million tax expense resulting from the recently enacted Tax Cuts and Jobs Act ("TCJA")1

Full Year Highlights:

  • Full year revenues increased 9.0%, reflecting higher sales in all reportable segments, the first full year of sales growth since 2013
  • Higher volumes in the Utility and Irrigation segments, partial price recovery of raw material costs across all reportable segments, and favorable foreign currency translation, led to the revenue increase
  • GAAP operating income increased $22.9 million to $266.4 million, (increased $10.5 million from $255.9 million adjusted in 2016)1
  • GAAP diluted EPS was $5.11, down 33% compared to $7.63 last year ($6.97, up 8.6% compared to $6.42 adjusted in 2016)1
  • Productivity improvements and cost reductions were not enough to fully offset lagging recoveries of zinc and steel costs throughout the year
  • Total year operating cash flows were $145.7 million and capital expenditures were $55.3 million, resulting in free cash flow of $90.4 million

Resegmentation

In the fourth quarter, the Company modified its management and reporting structure to four segments, eliminating the former Energy and Mining as a reporting segment. This reflects a reduced dependency on the energy and mining end-markets, and the pending divestiture of the grinding media business, subject to regulatory approval. The following changes were made:

  • Access Systems is now reported in the Engineered Support Structures Segment
  • The offshore structures business is included in the Utility Support Structures Segment, and
  • Grinding media is reported in "Other," pending its divestiture.

Impact of Tax Cuts and Jobs Act

Fourth quarter earnings include a $42 million, or $1.841 per diluted share, expense for the estimated impact of the recently enacted TCJA. This is comprised of:

  • $20.4 million of expense related to the remeasurement of U.S. deferred tax assets at a lower rate
  • $21.6 million of expense related to the taxation of unremitted foreign earnings, including anticipated withholding taxes on foreign dividends

Fourth Quarter Summary

"We achieved solid results for the quarter despite some headwinds," said Stephen G. Kaniewski, President and Chief Executive Officer. "Strong underlying demand in North America utility and international irrigation drove higher sales. The Coatings Segment successfully recovered higher zinc costs, but the Engineered Support Structures Segment was challenged to fully recover inflationary costs. As expected, the grinding media business was faced with lower volumes, and difficulties fully recovering steel costs, similar to prior quarters."

"One particular challenge we faced was rapid inflation of raw material costs. On balance, sales price increases and productivity improvements mitigated the impact of inflation on earnings. We believe we managed well through these challenges."

Fourth Quarter Segment Review

Infrastructure-related

Engineered Support Structures (35.0% of Sales)Poles, towers and components for the global lighting, traffic and wireless communication markets, engineered access systems, and highway safety products.

Sales of $250.1 million were 2.4% higher than last year. Higher highway safety product sales in Australia, were partly offset by lower sales of lighting, traffic and wireless communication structures globally. Access Systems revenues were similar to last year.

In North America, sales of lighting and traffic structures were lower, due to a decline in non-residential construction. An initiative by the Australian government to improve roadway safety resulted in increased sales of our highway safety products in that region. In Europe, lighting sales were up slightly.

Global wireless communication structures revenues were lower. Increases in North America were more than offset by significantly lower sales in China. One particular challenge we faced in China, were government mandates to reduce pollution, leading to cuts in steel production and telecom demand.

Operating income was $16.3 million or 6.5% of sales, compared to $16.5 million, or 6.8% of sales in 2016, ($22.7 million and 9.3% adjusted).1 Despite the modest increase in sales, operating income as a percentage of sales was lower. Unfavorable sales mix was only partially offset by productivity improvements.

Utility Support Structures (34.0% of Sales)Steel and concrete structures for the global electric utility industry, wind and offshore structures.

Sales of $243.4 million increased 14.0%, driven by continued strong demand in North America and price recovery of increased steel costs. International sales were lower than last year due to a large project in the fourth quarter of 2016 that did not repeat.

Operating income increased to $28.4 million or 11.7% of sales, compared to $22.6 million or 10.6% of sales in 2016. Increased volume, factory productivity, and SG&A leverage were the major contributors to improved profitability.

Coatings Segment (11.6% of Sales)Global galvanizing, painting and anodizing services.

Sales of $83.0 million were up 10.1% compared to last year. Increased sales to other Valmont segments, improving market conditions in Australia, and pricing to recover zinc cost increases led to the sales gain.

Operating income was $14.1 million, or 17.0% of sales compared to $9.5 million, or 12.5% of sales in 2016, ($9.8 million and 13.0% adjusted).1 Pricing actions to recover inflation, and favorable SG&A comparisons drove profitability gains. In the Asia Pacific region, productivity improvements, and volume recoveries, further contributed to profitability improvement.

Agriculture-related

Irrigation Segment (20.9% of Sales)Agricultural irrigation equipment, parts, services and tubular products.

Global irrigation sales of $149.5 million were 9.4% higher than last year, mainly driven by project activity and elevated demand in our core international markets. Sales in North America were comparable to 2016.

Operating income was $18.3 million or 12.2% of sales, compared to $15.7 million or 11.5% last year, ($16.2 million and 11.9% adjusted).1 The increase in operating income was the result of improved volume leverage in our factories and pricing actions amid increased inflation.

Other (2.2% of sales)Manufacture of forged steel grinding media for the mining industry

Sales in grinding media were $15.8 million compared to $21.9 million in 2016, a decline of 28%. Fourth-quarter operating loss was $1.6 million compared to operating income of $2.1 million in 2016. As announced last August, the divestiture of the grinding media business is pending and subject to regulatory approval.

2018 Restructuring Plan

The Company is planning to restructure certain operations in 2018, primarily in the Engineered Support Structures segment, through consolidation and other cost-reduction activities. A pre-tax charge of $10 million is expected, of which $8.5 million is cash expenses. We anticipate these expenses to be recovered through lower operating costs within 12-18 months of their occurrence. We will continue our ongoing efforts to reduce costs as appropriate and further improve productivity.

2018 Outlook

The Company is issuing 2018 annual guidance of GAAP diluted EPS to be approximately $7.70, and adjusted diluted EPS to be approximately $8.00. Adjusted EPS does not include the impacts of the 2018 Restructuring Plan. Any effects from the divestiture of the grinding media business or potential acquisitions have not been included in the earnings guidance

Assumptions:

  • Revenue growth of 7%, excluding the impact from the divestiture of the grinding media business and any potential acquisitions
  • Inflationary environment in raw material costs will continue through the year, which are expected to be mostly offset by pricing actions, cost reductions, and productivity improvements. Inflation assumptions do not include potential tariffs and quotas enacted by the U.S. Department of Commerce
  • Modest positive impact from foreign exchange translation
  • Tax rate of 25%

"We expect sales and earnings growth in 2018," said Mr. Kaniewski. "We also anticipate continued challenges from an inflationary environment, particularly in steel and freight. We will strive to recover these increases through strategic pricing actions and ongoing efforts to improve productivity."

"The current global economic recovery should produce modest growth for the Engineered Support Structures and Coatings segments. Continued good market conditions in Utility support a positive outlook. Expected growth in our Irrigation business will be driven by international markets, with modest growth in North America."

An audio discussion of Valmont's fourth quarter results will be available live by Telephone by dialing 1-877-493-2981 and entering Conference ID#:2874769 or via Webcast at 8:00 a.m. CST February 22, 2018 at https://engage.vevent.com/rt/valmontindustries_ao~2874769

A replay is available through the above link or by telephone (855) 859-2056 or (404) 537-3406, Conference ID#: 2874769 beginning February 22, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. CST through 12:00 p.m. CST on March 1, 2018. The Company's slide presentation for the call will be simultaneously available on the Investors page at www.valmont.com.

Valmont is a global leader, designing and manufacturing highly engineered products that support global infrastructure development and agricultural productivity. Its products for infrastructure serve highway, transportation, wireless communication, electric transmission, and industrial construction and energy markets. Its irrigation equipment for large-scale agriculture improves farm productivity while conserving fresh water resources. In addition, Valmont provides coatings services that protect against corrosion and improve the service lives of steel and other metal products.

This release contains forward-looking statements, within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements are based on assumptions that management has made in light of experience in the industries in which Valmont operates, as well as management's perceptions of historical trends, current conditions, expected future developments and other factors believed to be appropriate under the circumstances. As you read and consider this release, you should understand that these statements are not guarantees of performance or results. They involve risks, uncertainties (some of which are beyond Valmont's control) and assumptions. Although management believes that these forward-looking statements are based on reasonable assumptions, you should be aware that many factors could affect Valmont's actual financial results and cause them to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements. These factors include among other things, risk factors described from time to time in Valmont's reports to the Securities and Exchange Commission, as well as future economic and market circumstances, industry conditions, company performance and financial results, operating efficiencies, availability and price of raw material, availability and market acceptance of new products, product pricing, domestic and international competitive environments, and actions and policy changes of domestic and foreign governments. The Company cautions that any forward-looking statement included in this press release is made as of the date of this press release and the Company does not undertake to update any forward-looking statement.

1)

Please see Reg G reconciliation of GAAP operating income, net earnings and EPS to adjusted figures at end of document. 

 

VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS

(Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)

(unaudited)

Fourth Quarter

Year-to-Date

13/14 Weeks Ended

52/53 Weeks Ended

30-Dec-17

31-Dec-16

30-Dec-17

31-Dec-16

Net sales

$       714,978

$    674,575

$    2,745,967

$      2,521,676

Cost of sales

544,689

509,441

2,064,199

1,865,433

      Gross profit

170,289

165,134

681,768

656,243

Selling, general and administrative expenses

106,572

109,041

415,336

412,739

      Operating income (loss)

63,717

56,093

266,432

243,504

Other income (expense)

     Interest expense

(11,333)

(11,133)

(44,645)

(44,409)

     Interest income

1,532

816

4,737

3,105

     Reversal of contingent liability

-

16,591

-

16,591

     Other

256

1,211

1,940

1,663

(9,545)

7,485

(37,968)

(23,050)

   Earnings (loss) before income taxes and equity in earnings of nonconsolidated subsidiaries 

54,172

63,578

228,464

220,454

Income tax expense

55,802

(7,679)

106,145

42,063

      Net earnings (loss)

(1,630)

71,257

122,319

178,391

Less:  Earnings attributable to non-controlling interests

(1,981)

(1,193)

(6,079)

(5,159)

      Net earnings (loss) attributable to Valmont Industries, Inc.

$       (3,611)

$    70,064

$     116,240

$      173,232

Average shares outstanding (000's) - Basic

22,565

22,439

22,520

22,562

Earnings (loss) per share - Basic

$         (0.16)

$        3.12

$           5.16

$            7.68

Average shares outstanding (000's) - Diluted

22,565

22,611

22,738

22,709

Earnings (loss) per share - Diluted

$         (0.16)

$        3.10

$           5.11

$            7.63

Cash dividends per share

$          0.375

$       0.375

$          1.500

$            1.500

 

VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

SUMMARY OPERATING RESULTS

(Dollars in thousands)

(unaudited)

Fourth Quarter

Year-to-Date

13/14 Weeks Ended

52/53 Weeks Ended

30-Dec-17

31-Dec-16

30-Dec-17

31-Dec-16

Net sales

     Engineered Support Structures

$     250,087

$  244,311

$     938,102

$      906,719

     Utility Support Structures

243,437

213,628

859,115

736,365

     Coatings

83,049

75,519

318,891

289,481

        Infrastructure products

576,573

533,458

2,116,108

1,932,565

     Irrigation

149,490

136,628

652,430

575,204

     Other

15,834

21,921

76,300

83,110

     Less: Intersegment sales

(26,919)

(17,432)

(98,871)

(69,203)

          Total

$     714,978

$  674,575

$  2,745,967

$   2,521,676

Operating Income (loss)

     Engineered Support Structures

$       16,258

$    16,544

$       62,960

$        72,273

     Utility Support Structures

28,400

22,595

97,853

71,171

     Coatings

14,088

9,464

50,179

46,596

        Infrastructure products

58,746

48,603

210,992

190,040

     Irrigation

18,302

15,729

101,498

90,945

     Other 

(1,594)

2,138

2,134

8,730

    Adjustment to LIFO method of inventory valuation

(2,841)

220

(5,680)

(2,972)

     Corporate

(8,896)

(10,597)

(42,512)

(43,239)

          Total

$       63,717

$    56,093

$     266,432

$      243,504

In the fourth quarter of 2017, our management and reporting structure changed to reflect management's expectations of future growth of certain product lines and to take into consideration the expected divestiture of the grinding media business, subject to regulatory approval, which historically was reported in the Energy and Mining segment. The access systems applications product line is now part of the Engineered Support Structures ("ESS") segment and the offshore and other complex structures product line is now part of the Utility Support Structures segment. Grinding media will be reported in "Other" pending the completion of its divestiture.

 The backlog of orders for the principal products manufactured and marketed was $670 million at the end of fiscal 2017 and $603 million at the end of the 2016 fiscal year. We anticipate that most of the backlog of orders will be filled filled during fiscal year 2018. At year-end, the segments with backlog were as follows (dollar amounts in millions): 

30-Dec-17

31-Dec-16

 Engineered Support Structures 

$204

$190

 Utility Support Structures 

359

336

 Irrigation 

100

64

 Coatings 

-

-

 Other 

7

13

$             670

$             603

 

Valmont has aggregated its business segments into four reportable segments as follows.

Engineered Support Structures: This segment consists of the manufacture of engineered metal and composite structures and components for global lighting and traffic, wireless communication, access systems and roadway safety.  

Utility Support Structures: This segment consists of the manufacture of engineered steel and concrete structures for the global utility industry and offshore and other complex steel structures used in energy generation and distribution outside the United States.

Coatings: This segment consists of global galvanizing, painting and anodizing services.

Irrigation: This segment consists of the manufacture of agricultural irrigation equipment and related parts and services worldwide and tubular products for industrial customers.

In addition to these four reportable segments, the Company had other businesses and activities that individually are not more than 10% of consolidated sales, operating income or assets. This includes the manufacture of forged steel grinding media for the mining industry and is reported in the "Other" category.

 

VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

(Dollars in thousands)

(unaudited)

30-Dec-17

31-Dec-16

ASSETS

Current assets:

     Cash and cash equivalents

$       492,805

$       399,948

     Accounts receivable, net

503,677

439,342

     Inventories

420,948

350,028

     Prepaid expenses

43,643

57,297

     Refundable and deferred income taxes

11,492

6,601

          Total current assets

1,472,565

1,253,216

Property, plant and equipment, net

518,928

518,335

Goodwill and other assets

610,757

620,180

$  2,602,250

$  2,391,731

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY

Current liabilities:

     Current installments of long-term debt

$             966

$             851

     Notes payable to banks

161

746

     Accounts payable

227,906

177,488

     Accrued expenses

165,455

162,318

     Dividend payable

8,510

8,445

          Total current liabilities

402,998

349,848

Long-term debt, excluding current installments

753,888

754,795

Defined benefit pension liability

189,552

209,470

Other long-term liabilities

104,017

95,032

Shareholders' equity

1,151,795

982,586

$  2,602,250

$  2,391,731

 

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(Dollars in thousands)

(unaudited)

Year to Date

Year to Date

30-Dec-17

31-Dec-16

Cash flows from operating activities

   Net Earnings

$       122,319

$       178,391

   Depreciation and amortization

84,957

82,417

   Impairment of assets - restructuring activities

-

1,099

   Change in working capital 

(74,077)

10,190

   Contributions to defined benefit pension plan

(27,677)

(15,140)

   Deferred income tax (benefit) expense

39,755

(23,685)

   Other

439

(14,104)

        Net cash flows from operating activities

145,716

219,168

Cash flows from investing activities

   Purchase of property, plant, and equipment

(55,266)

(57,920)

   Acquisitions, net of cash acquired 

(5,362)

-

   Other

11,013

4,871

        Net cash flows from investing activities

(49,615)

(53,049)

Cash flows from financing activities

   Principal payments on borrowings

(1,472)

(2,206)

   Purchase of treasury shares

-

(53,800)

   Dividends paid

(33,862)

(34,053)

   Other

3,324

(5,099)

        Net cash flows from financing activities

(32,010)

(95,158)

Effect of exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents 

28,766

(20,087)

Net change in cash and cash equivalents 

92,857

50,874

Cash and cash equivalents - beginning of year 

399,948

349,074

Cash and cash equivalents - end of period 

492,805

399,948

 

VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

SUMMARY OF EFFECT OF SIGNIFICANT NON-RECURRING ITEMS ON REPORTED RESULTS

REGULATION G RECONCILIATION

(Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)

(unaudited)

The non-GAAP tables below disclose the impact on (a) diluted earnings per share of (1) tax expense attributed to the Tax Cuts and Job Act ("2017 Tax Act"), (2) restructuring costs, (3) deferred income tax (benefit) expense arising from changes in foreign tax rates and an international legal reorganization and (4) other non-recurring expenses (including the reversal of a contingent liability), and (b) segment operating income of restructuring costs, impairments, and non-recurring expenses. Amounts may be impacted by rounding. We believe it is useful when considering company performance for the non-GAAP adjusted net earnings and operating income to be taken into consideration by management and investors with the related reported GAAP measures as a number of non-recurring transactions were recognized in 2017 and 2016, some of which are non-cash. 

Fourth QuarterEnded Dec. 30,2017

Dilutedearnings pershare

Year-to-DateDec. 30, 2017

Diluted earningsper share

Net (loss)/earnings attributable to Valmont Industries, Inc. - as reported

$        (3,611)

$       (0.16)

$       116,240

$             5.11

Remeasurement of deferred tax assets attributed to 2017 Tax Act

20,372

0.89

20,372

0.90

Non-recurring tax expense attributed to 2017 Tax Act 

21,564

0.95

21,564

0.95

Fair market value adjustment, Delta EMD 

(159)

(0.01)

236

0.01

Net earnings attributable to Valmont Industries, Inc. - Adjusted

$        38,166

$         1.67

$       158,412

$             6.97

Average shares outstanding (000's) - Diluted

22,801

22,738

Fourth QuarterEnded Dec. 31,2016

Dilutedearnings pershare

Year-to-DateDec. 31, 2016

Diluted earningsper share

Net earnings (loss) attributable to Valmont Industries, Inc. - as reported

$        70,064

$         3.10

$       173,232

$             7.63

Restructuring expenses

7,341

0.32

12,425

0.55

Reversal of contingent liability

(16,591)

(0.73)

(16,591)

(0.73)

Fair market value adjustment, Delta EMD 

(332)

(0.01)

586

0.03

Total pre-tax adjustments

(9,582)

(0.42)

(3,580)

(0.16)

Tax effect of adjustments *

(1,574)

(0.07)

(3,180)

(0.14)

Deferred income tax benefit - non-recurring

(22,565)

(1.00)

(20,705)

(0.91)

Net earnings attributable to Valmont Industries, Inc. - Adjusted

$        36,343

$         1.61

$       145,767

$             6.42

Average shares outstanding (000's) - Diluted

22,611

22,709

* The tax effect of adjustments is calculated based on the income tax rate in each applicable jurisdiction, except the reversal of the contingent liability in 2016,

which is not taxable. 

 

VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

SUMMARY OF EFFECT OF SIGNIFICANT NON-RECURRING ITEMS ON REPORTED OPERATING INCOME

REGULATION G RECONCILIATION (Continued)

Operating Income Reconciliation

Year-EndedDec. 31, 2016

Operating income (loss) - as reported

$      243,504

Restructuring expenses 

12,425

Adjusted Operating Income 

$      255,929

Net Sales

$    2,521,676

Operating Income as a % of Sales

9.7%

Adjusted Operating Income as a % of Sales

10.1%

For the Fourth Quarter Ended Dec. 31, 2016

Segment Operating Income Reconciliation

OperatingIncome- AsReported

Restructuringexpenses 

AdjustedOperatingIncome 

Net Sales

Engineered Support Structures

$      16,544

6,132

22,676

244,311

  Op Inc. & Adjusted Op Inc. as a % of Sales

6.8%

9.3%

Utility Support Structures

22,595

-

22,595

213,628

  Op Inc. & Adjusted Op Inc. as a % of Sales

10.6%

10.6%

Coatings 

9,464

361

9,825

75,519

  Op Inc. & Adjusted Op Inc. as a % of Sales

12.5%

13.0%

Irrigation

15,729

468

16,197

136,628

  Op Inc. & Adjusted Op Inc. as a % of Sales

11.5%

11.9%

Corporate/Other

(8,239)

380

(7,859)

Consolidated Results

$      56,093

7,341

$     63,434

$       674,575

  Op Inc. & Adjusted Op Inc. as a % of Sales

8.3%

9.4%

 

Cision View original content:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/valmont-reports-fourth-quarter-and-fiscal-year-2017-results-300602388.html

SOURCE Valmont Industries, Inc.



Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!

You May Also Be Interested In





Related Categories

Press Releases

Related Entities

Raising Prices, Dividend, Earnings