So-Young Reports Unaudited Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Get Alerts SY Hot Sheet
Join SI Premium – FREE
Second Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights
- Total revenues were
RMB505.2 million (US$74.5 million [1]), an increase of 33.4% fromRMB378.7 million in the corresponding period of 2025. The aesthetic treatment services revenues wereRMB331.4 million (US$48.8 million ), an increase of 129.5% fromRMB144.4 million in the corresponding period of 2025, exceeding the high end of guidance. - Net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc. was
RMB22.7 million (US$3.3 million ), compared with net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc. ofRMB36.0 million in the same period of 2025. - Non-GAAP net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc.[2] was
RMB21.0 million (US$3.1 million ), compared with non-GAAP net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc. ofRMB30.5 million in the same period of 2025.
Second Quarter 2026 Operational Highlights
- The number of verified treatment visits to the branded aesthetic centers for the quarter reached approximately 165,200, an increase of 145% from approximately 67,400 in the same period of 2025. The number of verified aesthetic treatments performed surpassed 362,300, an increase of 134% from approximately 154,500 in the same period of 2025.
- The number of active users, defined as those who visited branded aesthetic centers at least once during the 12-month period ended on
June 30, 2026 , exceeded 255,300, an increase of 154% from 100,400 users during the corresponding period in 2025. - The number of core members[3] grew by over 15,000 during the quarter, representing a sequential increase of approximately 24%. These core members contributed over 80% of aesthetic treatment services revenues, with a quarterly repurchase rate of nearly 70%.
- As of
June 30, 2026 , So-Young had 65 fully operational branded aesthetic centers (63 directly-operated, 2 franchised) across eighteen major cities:Beijing ,Shanghai ,Guangzhou ,Shenzhen ,Hangzhou ,Chengdu ,Wuhan ,Chongqing ,Ningbo ,Changsha ,Tianjin ,Xi'an ,Suzhou ,Hefei , Kunming,Nanjing ,Jinan , and Foshan. Among them, 47 centers achieved profitability* in the second quarter of 2026. In addition, 51 centers generated positive quarterly operating cash flow* in the second quarter of 2026. Same-store sales growth** in this quarter was 52%, compared to 14% in the same quarter of 2025.
[1] This press release contains translations of certain Renminbi (RMB) amounts into |
[2] Non-GAAP net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc. is defined as net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc. excluding share-based compensation expenses. See "Reconciliation of GAAP and Non-GAAP Results" at the end of this press release. |
[3] We categorize our user base across nine tiers (L0 through L8). Core members represent users at Tier L3 and above. |
* Center-level profitability measures whether an individual aesthetic center achieved positive profit in a given period. It is calculated by deducting consumable materials costs, personnel costs, center rental expenses, center depreciation expenses, and other center-level operating costs from the company's self-operated store revenues, before allocation of any back-office or mid-office expenses. Quarterly operating cash flow refers to total cash collected from orders less center-level operating payments in a given period, and excluding operating expense payments made by back-office or mid-office departments during the same period. Center-level profitability and quarterly operating cash flow are metrics derived from the Company's internal management accounts, which have not been audited. |
** Same-store sales growth represents the year-over-year growth in quarterly revenue from stores that are comparable and continuously operated during both the current quarter and the same quarter of the prior year. |
Management Commentary
Mr.
Ms.
Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Revenues
Total revenues were
- Aesthetic treatment services revenues were
RMB331.4 million (US$48.8 million ), an increase of 129.5% fromRMB144.4 million in the same period of 2025. The increase was primarily due to the business expansion of the branded aesthetic centers. - Information and reservation services revenues were
RMB87.9 million (US$13.0 million ), a decrease of 35.0% fromRMB135.2 million in the same period of 2025. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in the number of medical service providers subscribing to information services on So-Young's platform. - Sales of medical products and maintenance services revenues were
RMB73.9 million (US$10.9 million ), a decrease of 2.8% fromRMB76.0 million in the same period of 2025, primarily due to a decrease in the order volume of medical equipment. - Other services revenues were
RMB12.0 million (US$1.8 million ), a decrease of 48.2% fromRMB23.2 million in the same period of 2025, primarily due to a decrease in revenues from insurance brokerage services.
Cost of Revenues
Cost of revenues was
- Cost of aesthetic treatment services was RMB238.4 million (
US$35.1 million ), an increase of 118.0% fromRMB109.4 million in the second quarter of 2025. The increase was primarily due to the business expansion of the branded aesthetic centers. - Cost of information and reservation services was
RMB5.2 million (US$0.8 million ), a decrease of 68.7% fromRMB16.7 million in the second quarter of 2025. The decrease was in line with the decrease in revenue generated from information and reservation services. - Cost of medical products sold and maintenance services was RMB29.9 million (
US$4.4 million ), a decrease of 24.3% fromRMB39.5 million in the second quarter of 2025. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in costs associated with the sales of medical equipment. - Cost of other services was
RMB8.9 million (US$1.3 million ), a decrease of 53.2% fromRMB19.0 million in the second quarter of 2025. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in costs associated with insurance brokerage services.
Operating Expenses
Total operating expenses were
- Sales and marketing expenses were
RMB153.5 million (US$22.6 million ), an increase of 16.8% fromRMB131.3 million in the second quarter of 2025. The increase was mainly due to higher branding and user acquisition activities expenses and increased payroll costs at the branded aesthetic centers. - General and administrative expenses were
RMB88.6 million (US$13.1 million ), an increase of 12.5% fromRMB78.8 million in the second quarter of 2025. The increase was primarily due to the business expansion of the branded aesthetic centers. - Research and development expenses were
RMB24.4 million (US$3.6 million ), a decrease of 21.7% fromRMB31.2 million in the second quarter of 2025. The decrease was primarily attributable to improvements in staff efficiency.
Income Tax Benefits/(Expenses)
Income tax benefits were
Net Loss Attributable to So-Young International Inc.
Net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc. was
Non-GAAP Net Loss Attributable to So-Young International Inc.
Non-GAAP net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc., which excludes the impact of share-based compensation expenses, was
Basic and Diluted Loss per ADS
Basic and diluted loss per ADS attributable to ordinary shareholders were
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Term Deposits, Term Deposits and Short-Term Investments
As of
Business Outlook
For the third quarter of 2026, So-Young expects aesthetic treatment services revenues to be between
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
To supplement the financial measures prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in
The Company believes these non-GAAP financial measures are important to help investors understand the Company's operating and financial performance, compare business trends among different reporting periods on a consistent basis and assess the Company's core operating results, as they exclude certain expenses (i) that are not expected to result in cash payments or (ii) that are non-recurring in nature or may not be indicative of the Company's core operating results and business outlook. The use of the above non-GAAP financial measures has certain limitations. Share-based compensation expenses are non-cash in nature. All these are not reflected in the presentation of the non-GAAP financial measures, but should be considered in the overall evaluation of the Company's results. The Company compensates for these limitations by providing the relevant disclosure of its share-based compensation expenses in the reconciliations to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures, which should be considered when evaluating the Company's performance. These non-GAAP financial measures should be considered in addition to financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP, but should not be considered a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP. Reconciliation of each of these non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure is set forth at the end of this release.
Conference Call Information
So-Young's management will hold an earnings conference call on
International: | +1-412-902-4272 |
4001-201203 | |
US: | +1-888-346-8982 |
+852-800-905945 | |
Passcode: | So Young |
A telephone replay will be available two hours after the conclusion of the conference call through 23:59
International: | +1-412-317-0088 |
US: | +1-855-669-9658 |
Passcode: | 1697226 |
Additionally, a live and archived webcast of this conference call will be available at http://ir.soyoung.com.
About So-Young International Inc.
So-Young International Inc. (Nasdaq: SY) ("So-Young" or the "Company") is the leading aesthetic treatment platform in
Safe Harbor Statement
This announcement contains forward-looking statements. These statements are made under the "safe harbor" provisions of the
For more information, please contact:
So-Young
Investor Relations
Ms. Mona Qiao
Phone: +86-10-8790-2012
E-mail: [email protected]
Christensen
Ms.
Phone: +86-10-5900-1548
E-mail: [email protected]
SO-YOUNG INTERNATIONAL INC. | |||||
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS | |||||
(Amounts in thousands, except for share and per share data) | |||||
As of | |||||
2025 | 2026 | 2026 | |||
RMB | RMB | US$ | |||
Assets | |||||
Current assets: | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 418,213 | 442,584 | 65,229 | ||
Restricted cash and term deposits | 64,683 | 63,450 | 9,351 | ||
Trade receivables | 51,532 | 40,344 | 5,946 | ||
Inventories | 233,389 | 253,584 | 37,374 | ||
Receivables from online payment platforms | 16,296 | 25,049 | 3,692 | ||
Amounts due from related parties | 774 | 756 | 111 | ||
Term deposits and short-term investments | 453,472 | 342,137 | 50,425 | ||
Prepayment and other current assets | 246,237 | 296,241 | 43,661 | ||
Total current assets | 1,484,596 | 1,464,145 | 215,789 | ||
Non-current assets: | |||||
Long-term investments | 274,753 | 277,236 | 40,860 | ||
Intangible assets | 144,097 | 133,596 | 19,690 | ||
Goodwill | 684 | 684 | 101 | ||
Property and equipment, net | 293,560 | 336,054 | 49,528 | ||
Deferred tax assets | 69,313 | 70,602 | 10,405 | ||
Operating lease right-of-use assets | 251,635 | 257,343 | 37,928 | ||
Other non-current assets | 130,998 | 138,995 | 20,485 | ||
Total non-current assets | 1,165,040 | 1,214,510 | 178,997 | ||
Total assets | 2,649,636 | 2,678,655 | 394,786 | ||
Liabilities | |||||
Current liabilities: | |||||
Short-term borrowings | 39,814 | 113,141 | 16,675 | ||
Taxes payable | 43,461 | 34,504 | 5,085 | ||
Contract liabilities | 65,948 | 62,287 | 9,180 | ||
Salary and welfare payables | 130,170 | 132,791 | 19,571 | ||
Amounts due to related parties | 618 | 510 | 75 | ||
Accrued expenses and other current | 427,507 | 482,310 | 71,084 | ||
Operating lease liabilities-current | 76,536 | 81,593 | 12,025 | ||
Total current liabilities | 784,054 | 907,136 | 133,695 | ||
Non-current liabilities: | |||||
Operating lease liabilities-non current | 183,364 | 183,551 | 27,052 | ||
Deferred tax liabilities | 10,615 | 7,632 | 1,125 | ||
Other non-current liabilities | 2,783 | 3,987 | 588 | ||
Total non-current liabilities | 196,762 | 195,170 | 28,765 | ||
Total liabilities | 980,816 | 1,102,306 | 162,460 | ||
Shareholders' equity: | |||||
Treasury stock | (391,944) | (391,944) | (57,765) | ||
Class A ordinary shares ( | 257 | 258 | 38 | ||
Class B ordinary shares ( | 37 | 37 | 5 | ||
Additional paid-in capital | 3,059,764 | 3,064,102 | 451,593 | ||
Statutory reserves | 46,448 | 46,448 | 6,846 | ||
Accumulated deficit | (1,174,587) | (1,246,455) | (183,705) | ||
Accumulated other comprehensive income | 13,340 | (11,524) | (1,698) | ||
Total So-Young International Inc. shareholders' equity | 1,553,315 | 1,460,922 | 215,314 | ||
Non-controlling interests | 115,505 | 115,427 | 17,012 | ||
Total shareholders' equity | 1,668,820 | 1,576,349 | 232,326 | ||
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity | 2,649,636 | 2,678,655 | 394,786 | ||
SO-YOUNG INTERNATIONAL INC. | ||||||||||||
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS | ||||||||||||
(Amounts in thousands, except for share and per share data) | ||||||||||||
For the Three Months Ended | For the Six Months Ended | |||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||||
RMB | RMB | US$ | RMB | RMB | US$ | |||||||
Revenues: | ||||||||||||
Aesthetic treatment services | 144,390 | 331,435 | 48,847 | 243,217 | 613,867 | 90,473 | ||||||
Information and reservation services | 135,172 | 87,916 | 12,957 | 256,797 | 168,227 | 24,794 | ||||||
Sales of medical products and maintenance services | 76,036 | 73,877 | 10,888 | 131,626 | 131,018 | 19,310 | ||||||
Other services | 23,150 | 12,000 | 1,769 | 44,378 | 24,891 | 3,668 | ||||||
Total revenues | 378,748 | 505,228 | 74,461 | 676,018 | 938,003 | 138,245 | ||||||
Cost of revenues: | ||||||||||||
Cost of aesthetic treatment services | (109,370) | (238,384) | (35,133) | (189,634) | (444,142) | (65,458) | ||||||
Cost of information and reservation services | (16,705) | (5,224) | (770) | (40,002) | (11,625) | (1,713) | ||||||
Cost of medical products sold and maintenance services | (39,491) | (29,880) | (4,404) | (69,916) | (60,283) | (8,885) | ||||||
Cost of other services | (18,992) | (8,886) | (1,310) | (36,421) | (17,322) | (2,553) | ||||||
Total cost of revenues | (184,558) | (282,374) | (41,617) | (335,973) | (533,372) | (78,609) | ||||||
Gross profit | 194,190 | 222,854 | 32,844 | 340,045 | 404,631 | 59,636 | ||||||
Operating expenses: | ||||||||||||
Sales and marketing expenses | (131,333) | (153,460) | (22,617) | (229,209) | (284,286) | (41,899) | ||||||
General and administrative expenses | (78,786) | (88,617) | (13,061) | (138,070) | (173,121) | (25,515) | ||||||
Research and development expenses | (31,177) | (24,403) | (3,597) | (63,286) | (48,742) | (7,184) | ||||||
Total operating expenses | (241,296) | (266,480) | (39,275) | (430,565) | (506,149) | (74,598) | ||||||
Loss from operations | (47,106) | (43,626) | (6,431) | (90,520) | (101,518) | (14,962) | ||||||
Other income/(expenses): | ||||||||||||
Investment income, net | 884 | 4,483 | 661 | 99 | 4,689 | 691 | ||||||
Interest income, net | 7,948 | 2,550 | 376 | 14,973 | 6,284 | 926 | ||||||
Exchange gains | 701 | 6,345 | 935 | 726 | 11,255 | 1,659 | ||||||
Share of losses of equity method investee | (1,012) | (178) | (26) | (3,454) | (365) | (54) | ||||||
Others, net | 5,663 | 3,274 | 483 | 10,497 | 1,545 | 228 | ||||||
Loss before tax | (32,922) | (27,152) | (4,002) | (67,679) | (78,110) | (11,512) | ||||||
Income tax (expenses)/benefits | (1,877) | 2,453 | 362 | (272) | 3,206 | 473 | ||||||
Net loss | (34,799) | (24,699) | (3,640) | (67,951) | (74,904) | (11,039) | ||||||
Net (income)/loss attributable to noncontrolling interests | (1,240) | 2,007 | 296 | (1,226) | 3,036 | 447 | ||||||
Net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc. | (36,039) | (22,692) | (3,344) | (69,177) | (71,868) | (10,592) | ||||||
SO-YOUNG INTERNATIONAL INC. | |||||||||||
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (Continued) | |||||||||||
(Amounts in thousands, except for share and per share data) | |||||||||||
For the Three Months Ended | For the Six Months Ended | ||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
RMB | RMB | US$ | RMB | RMB | US$ | ||||||
Net loss per ordinary share | |||||||||||
Net loss per ordinary share attributable to ordinary shareholder - basic | (0.46) | (0.29) | (0.04) | (0.88) | (0.92) | (0.14) | |||||
Net loss per ordinary share attributable to ordinary shareholder - diluted | (0.46) | (0.29) | (0.04) | (0.88) | (0.92) | (0.14) | |||||
Net loss per ADS attributable to ordinary shareholders - basic (13 ADS represents | (0.35) | (0.22) | (0.03) | (0.68) | (0.71) | (0.10) | |||||
Net loss per ADS attributable to ordinary shareholders - diluted (13 ADS | (0.35) | (0.22) | (0.03) | (0.68) | (0.71) | (0.10) | |||||
Weighted average number of ordinary shares used in computing loss per share, | 77,826,404 | 77,781,549 | 77,781,549 | 78,194,634 | 77,726,350 | 77,726,350 | |||||
Weighted average number of ordinary shares used in computing loss per share, | 77,826,404 | 77,781,549 | 77,781,549 | 78,194,634 | 77,726,350 | 77,726,350 | |||||
Share-based compensation expenses included in: | |||||||||||
Cost of revenues | (124) | — | — | (154) | (3) | — | |||||
Sales and marketing expenses | (598) | (228) | (34) | (728) | (315) | (46) | |||||
General and administrative expenses | (4,286) | (1,336) | (197) | (5,690) | (3,816) | (562) | |||||
Research and development expenses | (487) | (149) | (22) | (580) | (184) | (27) | |||||
* Both Class A and Class B ordinary shares are included in the calculation of the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding, basic and diluted. | |||||||||||
SO-YOUNG INTERNATIONAL INC. | ||||||||||||
Reconciliation of GAAP and Non-GAAP Results | ||||||||||||
(Amounts in thousands, except for share and per share data) | ||||||||||||
For the Three Months Ended | For the Six Months Ended | |||||||||||
2025 | 2026 |
|
|
|
| |||||||
RMB | RMB | US$ | RMB | RMB | US$ | |||||||
GAAP loss from operations | (47,106) | (43,626) | (6,431) | (90,520) | (101,518) | (14,962) | ||||||
Add back: Share-based compensation expenses | 5,495 | 1,713 | 253 | 7,152 | 4,318 | 635 | ||||||
Non-GAAP loss from operations | (41,611) | (41,913) | (6,178) | (83,368) | (97,200) | (14,327) | ||||||
GAAP net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc. | (36,039) | (22,692) | (3,344) | (69,177) | (71,868) | (10,592) | ||||||
Add back: Share-based compensation expenses | 5,495 | 1,713 | 253 | 7,152 | 4,318 | 635 | ||||||
Non-GAAP net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc. | (30,544) | (20,979) | (3,091) | (62,025) | (67,550) | (9,957) | ||||||
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/so-young-reports-unaudited-second-quarter-2026-financial-results-302864843.html
SOURCE So-Young International Inc.
Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!
You May Also Be Interested In
- Array Technologies acquires wire management firm Affordable Wire Management
- Femcare acquires UK harm reduction firm Orion for £3.6M
- HawkEye 360 lock-up ends early, shares eligible Sept. 2
Create E-mail Alert Related Categories
PRNewswire, Press ReleasesRelated Entities
Earnings, Definitive AgreementSign up for StreetInsider Free!
Receive full access to all new and archived articles, unlimited portfolio tracking, e-mail alerts, custom newswires and RSS feeds - and more!



Tweet
Share