INVO Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2022 Financial Results
Get Alerts INVO Hot Sheet
Join SI Premium – FREE
Company to Host Conference Call Today at
Q4 2022 Financial Highlights (all metrics compared to Q4 2021 unless otherwise noted)
- Revenue was
$278,142 , compared to$12,532 (excluding license revenue), and was up 18% sequentially compared to the third quarter of 2022. Including the approximate$3 million in deferred license revenue that was fully amortized in Q4 2021 (upon notice of termination of our agreement with Ferring), Q4 2022 revenue was down approximately 91% compared to$3,048,247 in Q4 2021. - Clinic revenue increased to
$220,253 , compared to$6,232 , and was up 25% sequentially compared to Q3 2022. All reported clinic revenue is derived from the Company'sAtlanta, Georgia -based INVO Center which is consolidated in the Company's financial statements. - Revenue from all clinics, inclusive of both those accounted for as consolidated and under the equity method, was
$443,765 , an increase of 181% from last year. - Product sales increased to
$57,889 , compared to$6,300 . - Gross margin was 72% compared to 54% in the most recent sequential quarter.
2022 Financial Highlights (all metrics compared to 2021 unless otherwise noted)
- Revenue increased 40% to
$822,196 compared to$588,687 (excluding license revenue) in the prior year. Including the approximate$3.6 million in license revenue that was fully amortized in 2021, 2022 revenue was down approximately 80% compared to$4,160,116 in 2021. - Clinic revenue increased to
$614,854 , compared to$43,745 . All reported clinic revenue is derived from the Company'sAtlanta, Georgia -based INVO Center which is consolidated in the Company's financial statements. - Revenue from all clinics, inclusive of both those accounted for as consolidated and under the equity method, increased 726% to
$1,614,143 from$195,417 . - Product sales were
$207,342 compared to$544,942 . The latter included a one-time order by Ferring to meet its 2020 minimum purchase requirement under our agreement and did not reflect actual market demand. - Gross margin was 60% compared to adjusted gross margins of 75% (excluding license revenue).
Recent Operational Highlights
- Signed binding agreements to acquire Wisconsin Fertility Institute, a
Madison, Wisconsin -based fertility center that primarily offers conventional IVF procedures and generated approximately$5.5 million in revenue and net income of approximately$1.9 million for the trailing 12-month period endedSeptember 30, 2022 . - Signed an agreement with
Shelly W. Holmström , M.D. FACOG, to serve as the physician operator for the Company's soon to be openedTampa, Florida INVO Center. - Entered an exclusive distribution agreement with Ming Mei Technology Co. Ltd for
Taiwan .
Management Commentary
"2022 was another important year overall for INVO," commented
"The signing of binding agreements to acquire Wisconsin Fertility Institute, an existing, established, profitable conventional IVF center is significant for a number of reasons, but most notably its ability to accelerate our business plan and substantially improve our financial profile," Shum continued. "The acquisition approach is highly complementary to our ongoing efforts to build new INVO Centers and increase the distribution of INVOcell across existing IVF clinics. This multi-channel strategy greatly enhances our business and provides a solid foundation and strategy for our future growth."
Acquisition Details
On
The purchase price for the acquisition is
Upon closing of the transaction, Wisconsin Fertility Institute will become a wholly owned subsidiary, and its financial statements will be consolidated with those of INVO. Audited financial statements for the years ended
Final closing of the transaction is expected to occur in the second calendar quarter of 2023, subject to completing customary closing procedures.
Financial Results
Revenue for the years ended
Clinic revenue from the Company's consolidated INVO Center was
Revenue attributable to INVOcell product sales was
Gross margin was 60% and 97% for the years ended
Selling, general and administrative expenses for the years ended
We began to fund additional research and development ("R&D") efforts in 2020 as part of our 5-day label expansion efforts. R&D expenses were
Loss from equity investments for the years ended
Adjusted EBITDA (see Adjusted EBITDA Table) for the year ended
As of
Use of Non-GAAP Measure
Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure. This measure is not intended to be a substitute for those financial measures reported in accordance with GAAP. Adjusted EBITDA has been included because management believes that, when considered together with the GAAP figures, it provides meaningful information related to our operating performance and liquidity and can enhance an overall understanding of financial results and trends. Adjusted EBITDA may be calculated by us differently than other companies that disclose measures with the same or similar terms. See our attached financials for a reconciliation of this non-GAAP measure to the nearest GAAP measure.
Conference Call Details
INVO has scheduled a conference call for
About INVO Bioscience
We are a commercial-stage fertility company dedicated to expanding the assisted reproductive technology ("ART") marketplace by making fertility care accessible and inclusive to people around the world. Our primary mission is to implement new medical technologies aimed at increasing the availability of affordable, high-quality, patient-centered fertility care. Our flagship product is INVOcell®, a revolutionary medical device that allows fertilization and early embryo development to take place in vivo within the woman's body. This treatment solution is the world's first intravaginal culture technique for the incubation of oocytes and sperm during fertilization and early embryo development. This technique, designated as "IVC", provides patients a more natural, intimate, and more affordable experience in comparison to other ART treatments. We believe the IVC procedure can deliver comparable results at a fraction of the cost of traditional in vitro fertilization ("IVF") and is a significantly more effective treatment than intrauterine insemination ("IUI"). Our commercialization strategy is focused on the opening of dedicated "INVO Centers" offering the INVOcell® and IVC procedure (with three centers in
Safe Harbor Statement
This release includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. The Company invokes the protections of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements regarding our expected future financial position, results of operations, cash flows, financing plans, business strategies, products and services, competitive positions, growth opportunities, plans and objectives of management for future operations, as well as statements that include words such as "anticipate," "if," "believe," "plan," "estimate," "expect," "intend," "may," "could," "should," "will," and other similar expressions are forward-looking statements. All forward-looking statements involve risks, uncertainties, and contingencies, many of which are beyond our control, which may cause actual results, performance, or achievements to differ materially from anticipated results, performance, or achievements. Factors that may cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements include those set forth in our filings at www.sec.gov. We are under no obligation to (and expressly disclaim any such obligation to) update or alter our forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
INVO BIOSCIENCE, INC. | |||||
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS | |||||
December 31, | December 31, | ||||
ASSETS | |||||
Current assets | |||||
Cash | $ | 90,135 | $ | 5,684,871 | |
Accounts receivable | 77,149 | 50,470 | |||
Inventory | 263,602 | 287,773 | |||
Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 190,201 | 282,751 | |||
Total current assets | 621,087 | 6,305,865 | |||
Property and equipment, net | 436,729 | 501,436 | |||
Intangible assets, net | - | 132,093 | |||
Lease right of use | 1,808,034 | 2,037,052 | |||
Investment in joint ventures | 1,237,865 | 1,489,934 | |||
Total assets | $ | 4,103,715 | $ | 10,466,380 | |
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT) | |||||
Current liabilities | |||||
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | $ | 1,349,038 | $ | 443,422 | |
Accrued compensation | 946,262 | 581,689 | |||
Notes payable | 100,000 | - | |||
Notes payable, related party | 662,644 | - | |||
Deferred revenue | 119,876 | 5,900 | |||
Lease liability, current portion | 231,604 | 221,993 | |||
Total current liabilities | 3,409,424 | 1,253,004 | |||
Lease liability, net of current portion | 1,669,954 | 1,901,557 | |||
Deferred tax liability | 1,949 | 1,139 | |||
Total liabilities | 5,081,327 | 3,155,700 | |||
Stockholders' equity (deficit) | |||||
Common Stock, | 1,217 | 1,193 | |||
Additional paid-in capital | 48,804,704 | 46,200,509 | |||
Accumulated deficit | (49,783,533) | (38,891,022) | |||
Total stockholders' equity (deficit) | (977,612) | 7,310,680 | |||
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity (deficit) | $ | 4,103,715 | $ | 10,466,380 |
INVO BIOSCIENCE, INC. | ||||||
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS | ||||||
For the Years Ended | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||
Revenue: | ||||||
Product revenue | $ | 207,342 | $ | 544,942 | ||
Clinic revenue | 614,854 | 43,745 | ||||
License revenue | - | 3,571,429 | ||||
Total revenue | 822,196 | 4,160,116 | ||||
Cost of revenue: | ||||||
Cost of revenue | 286,923 | 126,326 | ||||
Depreciation | 44,600 | 18,726 | ||||
Total cost of revenue | 331,523 | 145,052 | ||||
Gross profit | 490,673 | 4,015,064 | ||||
Operating expenses | ||||||
Selling, general and administrative | 10,573,111 | 9,015,158 | ||||
Research and development | 544,043 | 216,430 | ||||
Total operating expenses | 11,117,154 | 9,231,588 | ||||
Loss from operations | (10,626,481) | (5,216,524) | ||||
Other income (expense): | ||||||
Loss from equity method joint ventures | (200,558) | (327,542) | ||||
Gain on extinguishment of debt | - | 159,126 | ||||
Interest income | 308 | 3,657 | ||||
Interest expense | (59,445) | (1,265,359) | ||||
Foreign currency exchange loss | (3,463) | (3,534) | ||||
Total other income (expense) | (263,158) | (1,433,652) | ||||
Loss before income taxes | (10,889,639) | (6,650,176) | ||||
Income Taxes | 2,872 | 4,764 | ||||
Net loss | $ | (10,892,511) | $ | (6,654,940) | ||
Net loss per common share: | ||||||
Basic | $ | (0.90) | $ | (0.63) | ||
Diluted | $ | (0.90) | $ | (0.63) | ||
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding: | ||||||
Basic | 12,122,606 | 10,632,413 | ||||
Diluted | 12,122,606 | 10,632,413 | ||||
ADJUSTED EBITDA | ||||||||||||||
Three Months Ended | Years Ended | |||||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | |||||||||||
Net loss | $ (141,525) | |||||||||||||
Other Income | - | - | - | (159,126) | ||||||||||
Interest expense | 4,097 | 20,365 | 7,109 | 80,706 | ||||||||||
Foreign currency exchange loss | 541 | 1,321 | 3,463 | 3,534 | ||||||||||
Stock-based compensation | 83,225 | 606,946 | 608,018 | 1,164,277 | ||||||||||
Stock option expense | 328,974 | 392,112 | 1,616,401 | 1,543,912 | ||||||||||
Non-cash compensation for services | 45,000 | - | 120,000 | - | ||||||||||
Amortization of debt discount | 52,644 | 173,351 | 52,644 | 1,188,310 | ||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 19,940 | 4,081 | 77,301 | 27,761 | ||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA | $ 1,056,651 | $ (8,407,575) | ||||||||||||
(Gain) loss from equity method JV | $ (10,007) | $ 214,050 | $ 200,558 | $ 327,542 | ||||||||||
Loss from consolidated JV (less depreciation) | 80,239 | 145,157 | 565,617 | 368,959 | ||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA for INVO corporate | $ 1,415,858 | $ (7,641,400) | ||||||||||||
*The 2022 EBITDA loss also included approximately | ||||||||||||||
INVO Center RESULTS | ||||||||||||
The following tables summarize the combined financial information of our consolidated and equity method joint venture INVO Centers: | ||||||||||||
For the Three Months Ended | For the Years Ended | |||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | |||||||||
Statements of operations: | ||||||||||||
Operating revenue | $ 443,765 | $ 157,904 | $ 1,614,143 | $ 195,417 | ||||||||
Operating expenses | (651,952) | (394,271) | (2,775,432) | (1,192,601) | ||||||||
Net income | $ (208,187) | $ (236,367) | $ (997,184) | |||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
Balance sheets: | ||||||||||||
Current assets | $ 447,422 | $ 660,877 | ||||||||||
Long-term assets | 2,000,841 | 2,374,471 | ||||||||||
Current liabilities | (735,767) | (585,226) | ||||||||||
Long-term liabilities | (1,042,167) | (743,972) | ||||||||||
Net assets | $ 670,329 | $ 1,706,150 | ||||||||||
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/invo-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2022-financial-results-301799217.html
SOURCE INVO Bioscience, Inc.
Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!
You May Also Be Interested In
- Ardent Health revises 2025 non-GAAP figures after SEC staff talks
- Bergeron files proxy to challenge Ethan Allen board at 2026 meeting
- Blue Moon Metals to acquire Nevada land and water rights for $8M
Create E-mail Alert Related Categories
PRNewswire, Press ReleasesRelated Entities
Earnings, Definitive Agreement, FDASign up for StreetInsider Free!
Receive full access to all new and archived articles, unlimited portfolio tracking, e-mail alerts, custom newswires and RSS feeds - and more!



Tweet
Share