BMO Financial Group Reports Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2024 Results
Get Alerts BMO Hot Sheet
Join SI Premium – FREE
Fourth Quarter 2024 Earnings Release
BMO's 2024 audited annual consolidated financial statements and accompanying Management Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) are available online at www.bmo.com/investorrelations and at www.sedarplus.ca.
Financial Results Highlights
Fourth Quarter 2024 compared with Fourth Quarter 2023:
- Net income1 of
$2,304 million , compared with$1,710 million ; adjusted net income1, 2 of$1,542 million , compared with$2,243 million - Reported earnings per share (EPS)1, 3 of
$2.94 , compared with$2.19 ; adjusted EPS1, 2, 3 of$1.90 , compared with$2.93 - Provision for credit losses (PCL) of
$1,523 million , compared with$446 million ; current quarter included PCL on performing loans of$416 million - Return on equity (ROE)1 of 11.4%, compared with 9.3%; adjusted ROE1, 2 of 7.4%, compared with 12.4%
- Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) Ratio4 of 13.6%, compared with 12.5%
- Declared a quarterly dividend of
$1.59 per common share, an increase of$0.08 or 5% from the prior year, and$0.04 or 3% from the prior quarter - Announced our intention to establish a normal course issuer bid (NCIB) for up to 20 million common shares5
Fiscal 2024 compared with Fiscal 2023:
- Net income1 of
$7,327 million , compared with$4,437 million ; adjusted net income1, 2 of$7,449 million , compared with$8,735 million - Reported EPS1, 3 of
$9.51 , compared with$5.76 ; adjusted EPS1, 2, 3 of$9.68 , compared with$11.81 - Reported and adjusted PCL of
$3,761 million , compared with$2,178 million on a reported basis and$1,473 million on an adjusted basis1 - ROE1 of 9.7%, compared with 6.2%; adjusted ROE1, 2 of 9.8%, compared with 12.6%
"In 2024, BMO delivered good pre-provision pre-tax earnings growth across all operating groups and we met our commitment to positive operating leverage in each of the last three quarters and for the full year. Our overall results were impacted by elevated provisions for credit losses, and we expect quarterly provisions to moderate through 2025 as the business environment improves," said
"We're entering 2025 with a strong foundation and significant balance sheet capacity for growth. We grew customer deposits across our franchise by $61 billion, up 9% from last year. Our CET1 ratio strengthened meaningfully to 13.6%, creating capacity to support our clients and return excess capital to our shareholders. Our scale, investments in technology, talent and client solutions are driving strong loyalty and core customer growth, and we remain focused on helping customers navigate a complex economic and geopolitical environment. We are confident in the execution of our strategy to drive profitable growth and enhanced return on equity over the medium term."
"At BMO, employee engagement and winning culture are critical enablers to sustained business performance and advancing our Purpose, to Boldly Grow the Good in business and life, and we're proud to have been recognized as one of the Most Admired Corporate Cultures in
Concurrent with the release of results, BMO announced a first quarter 2025 dividend of $1.59 per common share, an increase of $0.08 or 5% from the prior year, and an increase of $0.04 or 3% from the prior quarter. The quarterly dividend of $1.59 per common share is equivalent to an annual dividend of $6.36 per common share.
On
Caution | |
The foregoing section contains forward-looking statements. Please refer to the Caution Regarding Forward-Looking Statements. | |
(1) | Effective the first quarter of fiscal 2024, the bank adopted IFRS 17, Insurance Contracts (IFRS 17), and retrospectively applied it to fiscal 2023 results and opening retained earnings as at |
(2) | Results and measures in this document are presented on a generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) basis. They are also presented on an adjusted basis that excludes the impact of certain specified items from reported results. Adjusted results and ratios are non-GAAP and are detailed for all reported periods in the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section. |
(3) | All EPS measures in this document refer to diluted EPS, unless specified otherwise. |
(4) | The CET1 Ratio is disclosed in accordance with the Capital Adequacy Requirements (CAR) Guideline, as set out by OSFI, as applicable. |
(5) | Subject to the approval of OSFI and the Toronto Stock Exchange. For further information, refer to the Enterprise-Wide Capital Management section of BMO's 2024 Annual MD&A. |
Note: All ratios and percentage changes in this document are based on unrounded numbers. | |
Fourth Quarter 2024 Performance Review
Adjusted results and ratios in this section are on a non-GAAP basis. Refer to the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section for further information on adjusting items. The order in which the impact on net income is discussed in this section follows the order of revenue, expenses and provision for credit losses, regardless of their relative impact.
Canadian P&C
Reported net income was $750 million, a decrease of $172 million or 18% from the prior year, and adjusted net income was $765 million, a decrease of $161 million or 17%. Results reflected a 5% increase in revenue, driven by higher net interest income due to balance growth, with a 6% increase in average loans and 10% increase in average deposits, partially offset by lower non-interest revenue, higher expenses and higher provisions for credit losses.
Reported net income was $256 million, a decrease of $335 million or 57% from the prior year, and adjusted net income was $326 million, a decrease of $344 million or 51%.
On a
BMO Wealth Management
Reported net income was $326 million, a decrease of $25 million or 7% from the prior year, and adjusted net income was $328 million, a decrease of $24 million or 7%. Wealth and Asset Management reported net income was $273 million, an increase of $71 million or 35%, reflecting higher revenue due to growth in client assets, including stronger global markets, higher expenses and higher provisions for credit losses. Insurance net income was $53 million, a decrease of $96 million from the prior year, primarily due to changes in portfolio positioning during the transition to IFRS 17.
BMO Capital Markets
Reported net income was $251 million, a decrease of $221 million or 47% from the prior year, and adjusted net income was $270 million, a decrease of $205 million or 43%. Results reflected lower revenue, primarily in Investment and Corporate Banking, higher expenses and higher provisions for credit losses.
Corporate Services
Reported net income was $721 million, compared with reported net loss of $626 million in the prior year, and adjusted net loss was $147 million, compared with adjusted net loss of $180 million. Reported net income increased, primarily due to the reversal of a fiscal 2022 legal provision related to a lawsuit associated with a predecessor bank, M&I Marshall and Ilsley Bank, and lower acquisition and integration costs. Adjusted net loss was lower due to lower revenue, more than offset by lower expenses.
Capital
BMO's Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) Ratio was 13.6% as at
Regulatory Filings
BMO's continuous disclosure materials, including interim filings, annual Management's Discussion and Analysis and audited annual consolidated financial statements, Annual Information Form and Notice of Annual Meeting of Shareholders and Proxy Circular, are available on our website at www.bmo.com/investorrelations, on the Canadian Securities Administrators' website at www.sedarplus.ca, and on the EDGAR section of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission's website at www.sec.gov. Information contained in or otherwise accessible through our website (www.bmo.com), or any third-party websites mentioned herein, does not form part of this document.
Bank of Montreal uses a unified branding approach that links all of the organization's member companies. Bank of Montreal, together with its subsidiaries, is known as BMO Financial Group. In this document, the names BMO and BMO Financial Group, as well as the words "bank", "we" and "our", mean Bank of Montreal, together with its subsidiaries. |
Financial Review
Management's Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) commentary is as at
BMO's 2024 Annual Report includes a comprehensive discussion of its businesses, strategies and objectives, and can be accessed on our website at www.bmo.com/investorrelations. Readers are also encouraged to visit the site to view other quarterly financial information.
Bank of Montreal's management, under the supervision of the Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer, has evaluated the effectiveness, as at October 31, 2024, of Bank of Montreal's disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in the rules of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission and the Canadian Securities Administrators) and has concluded that such disclosure controls and procedures are effective.
There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting during the quarter ended October 31, 2024, which materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Because of inherent limitations, disclosure controls and procedures and internal control over financial reporting can provide only reasonable assurance and may not prevent or detect misstatements.
As in prior quarters, Bank of Montreal's Audit and Conduct Review Committee reviewed this document and Bank of Montreal's Board of Directors approved the document prior to its release.
Caution Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
Bank of Montreal's public communications often include written or oral forward-looking statements. Statements of this type are included in this document and may be included in other filings with Canadian securities regulators or the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, or in other communications. All such statements are made pursuant to the "safe harbor" provisions of, and are intended to be forward-looking statements under,
By their nature, forward-looking statements require us to make assumptions and are subject to inherent risks and uncertainties, both general and specific in nature. There is significant risk that predictions, forecasts, conclusions or projections will not prove to be accurate, that our assumptions may not be correct, and that actual results may differ materially from such predictions, forecasts, conclusions or projections. We caution readers of this document not to place undue reliance on our forward-looking statements, as a number of factors – many of which are beyond our control and the effects of which can be difficult to predict – could cause actual future results, conditions, actions or events to differ materially from the targets, expectations, estimates or intentions expressed in the forward-looking statements.
The future outcomes that relate to forward-looking statements may be influenced by many factors, including, but not limited to: general economic and market conditions in the countries in which we operate, including labour challenges and changes in foreign exchange and interest rates; changes to our credit ratings; cyber and information security, including the threat of data breaches, hacking, identity theft and corporate espionage, as well as the possibility of denial of service resulting from efforts targeted at causing system failure and service disruption; technology resilience, innovation and competition; failure of third parties to comply with their obligations to us; political conditions, including changes relating to, or affecting, economic or trade matters; disruptions of global supply chains; environmental and social risk, including climate change; the Canadian housing market and consumer leverage; inflationary pressures; changes in laws, including tax legislation and interpretation, or in supervisory expectations or requirements, including capital, interest rate and liquidity requirements and guidance, and the effect of such changes on funding costs and capital requirements; changes in monetary, fiscal or economic policy; weak, volatile or illiquid capital or credit markets; the level of competition in the geographic and business areas in which we operate; exposure to, and the resolution of, significant litigation or regulatory matters, the appeal of favourable outcomes and our ability to successfully appeal adverse outcomes of such matters and the timing, determination and recovery of amounts related to such matters; the accuracy and completeness of the information we obtain with respect to our customers and counterparties; our ability to execute our strategic plans, complete proposed acquisitions or dispositions and integrate acquisitions, including obtaining regulatory approvals, and realize any anticipated benefits from such plans and transactions; critical accounting estimates and judgments, and the effects of changes in accounting standards, rules and interpretations on these estimates; operational and infrastructure risks, including with respect to reliance on third parties; global capital markets activities; the emergence or continuation of widespread health emergencies or pandemics, and their impact on local, national or international economies, as well as their heightening of certain risks that may affect our future results; the possible effects on our business of war or terrorist activities; natural disasters, such as earthquakes or flooding, and disruptions to public infrastructure, such as transportation, communications, power or water supply; and our ability to anticipate and effectively manage risks arising from all of the foregoing factors.
We caution that the foregoing list is not exhaustive of all possible factors. Other factors and risks could adversely affect our results. For more information, please refer to the discussion in the Risks That May Affect Future Results section, and the sections related to credit and counterparty, market, insurance, liquidity and funding, operational non-financial, legal and regulatory, strategic, environmental and social, and reputation risk, in the Enterprise-Wide Risk Management section of BMO's 2024 Annual MD&A, and the Risk Management section in this document, all of which outline certain key factors and risks that may affect our future results. Investors and others should carefully consider these factors and risks, as well as other uncertainties and potential events, and the inherent uncertainty of forward-looking statements. We do not undertake to update any forward-looking statements, whether written or oral, that may be made from time to time by the organization or on its behalf, except as required by law. The forward-looking information contained in this document is presented for the purpose of assisting shareholders and analysts in understanding our financial position as at and for the periods ended on the dates presented, as well as our strategic priorities and objectives, and may not be appropriate for other purposes.
Material economic assumptions underlying the forward-looking statements contained in this document include those set out in the Economic Developments and Outlook section of BMO's 2024 Annual MD&A, as well as in the Allowance for Credit Losses section of BMO's 2024 Annual MD&A. Assumptions about the performance of the Canadian and
Financial Highlights
TABLE 1 | |||||
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted) | Q4-2024 | Q3-2024 | Q4-2023 | Fiscal 2024 | Fiscal 2023 |
Summary Income Statement (1) (2) | |||||
Net interest income | 5,438 | 4,794 | 4,941 | 19,468 | 18,681 |
Non-interest revenue | 3,519 | 3,398 | 3,378 | 13,327 | 10,578 |
Revenue | 8,957 | 8,192 | 8,319 | 32,795 | 29,259 |
Provision for credit losses on impaired loans | 1,107 | 828 | 408 | 3,066 | 1,180 |
Provision for credit losses on performing loans | 416 | 78 | 38 | 695 | 998 |
Total provision for credit losses (PCL) | 1,523 | 906 | 446 | 3,761 | 2,178 |
Non-interest expense | 4,427 | 4,839 | 5,679 | 19,499 | 21,134 |
Provision for income taxes | 703 | 582 | 484 | 2,208 | 1,510 |
Net income | 2,304 | 1,865 | 1,710 | 7,327 | 4,437 |
Net income available to common shareholders | 2,149 | 1,814 | 1,578 | 6,932 | 4,094 |
Adjusted net income | 1,542 | 1,981 | 2,243 | 7,449 | 8,735 |
Adjusted net income available to common shareholders | 1,387 | 1,930 | 2,111 | 7,054 | 8,392 |
Common Share Data ($, except as noted) (1) | |||||
Basic earnings per share | 2.95 | 2.49 | 2.19 | 9.52 | 5.77 |
Diluted earnings per share | 2.94 | 2.48 | 2.19 | 9.51 | 5.76 |
Adjusted diluted earnings per share | 1.90 | 2.64 | 2.93 | 9.68 | 11.81 |
Book value per share | 104.40 | 102.05 | 95.90 | 104.40 | 95.90 |
Closing share price | 126.88 | 116.45 | 104.79 | 126.88 | 104.79 |
Number of common shares outstanding (in millions) | |||||
End of period | 729.5 | 729.4 | 720.9 | 729.5 | 720.9 |
Average basic | 729.4 | 729.4 | 719.2 | 727.7 | 709.4 |
Average diluted | 730.1 | 730.2 | 720.0 | 728.5 | 710.5 |
Market capitalization ($ billions) | 92.6 | 84.9 | 75.5 | 92.6 | 75.5 |
Dividends declared per share | 1.55 | 1.55 | 1.47 | 6.12 | 5.80 |
Dividend yield (%) | 4.9 | 5.3 | 5.6 | 4.8 | 5.5 |
Dividend payout ratio (%) | 52.6 | 62.4 | 67.0 | 64.3 | 100.5 |
Adjusted dividend payout ratio (%) | 81.5 | 58.6 | 50.1 | 63.1 | 49.0 |
Financial Measures and Ratios (%) (1) (2) (4) | |||||
Return on equity (ROE) | 11.4 | 10.0 | 9.3 | 9.7 | 6.2 |
Adjusted return on equity | 7.4 | 10.6 | 12.4 | 9.8 | 12.6 |
Return on tangible common equity (ROTCE) | 15.6 | 13.9 | 13.5 | 13.5 | 8.4 |
Adjusted return on tangible common equity | 9.7 | 14.2 | 17.1 | 13.1 | 16.3 |
Efficiency ratio | 49.4 | 59.1 | 68.3 | 59.5 | 72.2 |
Adjusted efficiency ratio | 58.3 | 57.3 | 59.7 | 58.6 | 59.5 |
Operating leverage | 29.8 | 14.8 | (40.2) | 19.8 | (43.7) |
Adjusted operating leverage (3) | 2.4 | 5.2 | (5.3) | 1.6 | (7.6) |
Net interest margin on average earning assets | 1.70 | 1.51 | 1.67 | 1.57 | 1.63 |
Adjusted net interest margin, excluding trading net interest income, and trading and insurance assets | 1.90 | 1.83 | 1.90 | 1.85 | 1.88 |
Effective tax rate | 23.37 | 23.80 | 22.07 | 23.16 | 25.40 |
Adjusted effective tax rate | 21.71 | 23.89 | 22.95 | 22.91 | 22.39 |
Total PCL-to-average net loans and acceptances | 0.91 | 0.54 | 0.27 | 0.57 | 0.35 |
PCL on impaired loans-to-average net loans and acceptances | 0.66 | 0.50 | 0.25 | 0.47 | 0.19 |
Balance Sheet and Other Information (as at, $ millions, except as noted) | |||||
Assets | 1,409,647 | 1,400,470 | 1,347,006 | 1,409,647 | 1,347,006 |
Average earning assets | 1,274,430 | 1,260,434 | 1,177,114 | 1,237,245 | 1,145,870 |
Gross loans and acceptances | 682,731 | 677,995 | 668,583 | 682,731 | 668,583 |
Net loans and acceptances | 678,375 | 673,719 | 664,776 | 678,375 | 664,776 |
Deposits | 982,440 | 965,239 | 910,879 | 982,440 | 910,879 |
Common shareholders' equity | 76,163 | 74,439 | 69,137 | 76,163 | 69,137 |
Total risk weighted assets (5) | 420,838 | 428,860 | 424,197 | 420,838 | 424,197 |
Assets under administration | 770,584 | 750,527 | 808,985 | 770,584 | 808,985 |
Assets under management | 422,701 | 409,627 | 332,947 | 422,701 | 332,947 |
Capital and Liquidity Measures (%) (5) | |||||
Common Equity Tier 1 Ratio | 13.6 | 13.0 | 12.5 | 13.6 | 12.5 |
Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 15.4 | 14.8 | 14.1 | 15.4 | 14.1 |
Total Capital Ratio | 17.6 | 17.1 | 16.2 | 17.6 | 16.2 |
Leverage Ratio | 4.4 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 4.2 |
TLAC Ratio | 29.3 | 28.5 | 27.0 | 29.3 | 27.0 |
Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) | 132 | 129 | 128 | 132 | 128 |
Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) | 117 | 116 | 115 | 117 | 115 |
Foreign Exchange Rates ($) | |||||
As at Canadian/ | 1.3909 | 1.3795 | 1.3868 | 1.3909 | 1.3868 |
Average Canadian/ | 1.3641 | 1.3705 | 1.3648 | 1.3591 | 1.3492 |
(1) | Adjusted results exclude certain items from reported results and are used to calculate our adjusted measures as presented in the table above. Management assesses performance on a reported basis and an adjusted basis, and considers both to be useful. For further information, refer to the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section. |
(2) | Effective the first quarter of fiscal 2024, the bank adopted IFRS 17, Insurance Contracts (IFRS 17), recognizing the cumulative effect of adoption in opening retained earnings, and applied it retrospectively to fiscal 2023 results. For further information, refer to the Changes in Accounting Policies in 2024 section of BMO's 2024 Annual MD&A. |
(3) | Prior to |
(4) | PCL, ROE and ROTCE ratios are presented on an annualized basis. |
(5) | Capital and liquidity measures are disclosed in accordance with the Capital Adequacy Requirements (CAR) Guideline and the Liquidity Adequacy Requirements (LAR) Guideline, as set out by OSFI, as applicable. |
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified for changes in accounting policy. | |
Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures
Results and measures in this document are presented on a generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) basis. Unless otherwise indicated, all amounts are in Canadian dollars and have been derived from our audited annual consolidated financial statements, prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board. References to GAAP mean IFRS. We use a number of financial measures to assess our performance, as well as the performance of our operating segments, including amounts, measures and ratios that are presented on a non‑GAAP basis, as described below. We believe that these non‑GAAP amounts, measures and ratios, read together with our GAAP results, provide readers with a better understanding of how management assesses results.
Non-GAAP amounts, measures and ratios do not have standardized meanings under GAAP. They are unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies and should not be viewed in isolation from, or as a substitute for, GAAP results.
Certain information contained in BMO's 2024 Annual Management's Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) as at
Our non‑GAAP measures broadly fall into the following categories:
Adjusted measures and ratios
Management considers both reported and adjusted results and measures to be useful in assessing underlying ongoing business performance. Adjusted results and measures remove certain specified items from revenue, non‑interest expense, provision for credit losses and income taxes, as detailed in the following table. Adjusted results and measures presented in this document are non‑GAAP. Presenting results on both a reported basis and an adjusted basis permits readers to assess the impact of certain items on results for the periods presented, and to better assess results excluding those items that may not be reflective of ongoing business performance. As such, the presentation may facilitate readers' analysis of trends. Except as otherwise noted, management's discussion of changes in reported results in this document applies equally to changes in the corresponding adjusted results.
Tangible common equity and return on tangible common equity
Tangible common equity is calculated as common shareholders' equity, less goodwill and acquisition-related intangible assets, net of related deferred tax liabilities. Return on tangible common equity (ROTCE) is calculated as net income available to common shareholders, adjusted for the amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets, as a percentage of average tangible common equity. ROTCE is commonly used in the North American banking industry and is meaningful because it measures the performance of businesses consistently, whether they were acquired or developed organically.
Measures net of insurance claims, commissions and changes in policy benefit liabilities
For periods prior to
Caution
This Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section contains forward-looking statements. Please refer to the Caution Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.
Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures
TABLE 2 | |||||
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted) | Q4-2024 | Q3-2024 | Q4-2023 | Fiscal 2024 | Fiscal 2023 |
Reported Results | |||||
Net interest income | 5,438 | 4,794 | 4,941 | 19,468 | 18,681 |
Non-interest revenue | 3,519 | 3,398 | 3,378 | 13,327 | 10,578 |
Revenue | 8,957 | 8,192 | 8,319 | 32,795 | 29,259 |
Provision for credit losses | (1,523) | (906) | (446) | (3,761) | (2,178) |
Non-interest expense | (4,427) | (4,839) | (5,679) | (19,499) | (21,134) |
Income before income taxes | 3,007 | 2,447 | 2,194 | 9,535 | 5,947 |
Provision for income taxes | (703) | (582) | (484) | (2,208) | (1,510) |
Net income | 2,304 | 1,865 | 1,710 | 7,327 | 4,437 |
Diluted EPS ($) | 2.94 | 2.48 | 2.19 | 9.51 | 5.76 |
Adjusting Items Impacting Revenue (Pre-tax) | |||||
Management of fair value changes on the purchase of Bank of the West (1) | - | - | - | - | (2,011) |
Legal provision/reversal (including related interest expense and legal fees) (2) | 589 | (14) | (14) | 547 | (30) |
Impact of loan portfolio sale (3) | - | - | - | (164) | - |
Impact of Canadian tax measures (4) | - | - | - | - | (138) |
Impact of adjusting items on revenue (pre-tax) | 589 | (14) | (14) | 383 | (2,179) |
Adjusting Items Impacting Provision for Credit Losses (Pre-tax) | |||||
Initial provision for credit losses on purchased performing loans (pre-tax) (5) | - | - | - | - | (705) |
Adjusting Items Impacting Non-Interest Expense (Pre-tax) | |||||
Acquisition and integration costs (6) | (35) | (25) | (582) | (172) | (2,045) |
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets (7) | (124) | (107) | (119) | (450) | (357) |
Legal provision/reversal (including related interest expense and legal fees) (2) | 594 | (4) | (2) | 588 | 3 |
FDIC special assessment (8) | 14 | (6) | - | (476) | - |
Impact of Canadian tax measures (4) | - | - | - | - | (22) |
Impact of adjusting items on non-interest expense (pre-tax) | 449 | (142) | (703) | (510) | (2,421) |
Impact of adjusting items on reported net income (pre-tax) | 1,038 | (156) | (717) | (127) | (5,305) |
Adjusting Items Impacting Revenue (After-tax) | |||||
Management of fair value changes on the purchase of Bank of the West (1) | - | - | - | - | (1,461) |
Legal provision/reversal (including related interest expense and legal fees) (2) | 433 | (11) | (10) | 401 | (23) |
Impact of loan portfolio sale (3) | - | - | - | (136) | - |
Impact of Canadian tax measures (4) | - | - | - | - | (115) |
Impact of adjusting items on revenue (after-tax) | 433 | (11) | (10) | 265 | (1,599) |
Adjusting Items Impacting Provision for Credit Losses (After-tax) | |||||
Initial provision for credit losses on purchased performing loans (after-tax) (5) | - | - | - | - | (517) |
Adjusting Items Impacting Non-Interest Expense (After-tax) | |||||
Acquisition and integration costs (6) | (27) | (19) | (433) | (129) | (1,533) |
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets (7) | (92) | (79) | (88) | (334) | (264) |
Legal provision/reversal (including related interest expense and legal fees) (2) | 437 | (2) | (2) | 433 | 2 |
FDIC special assessment (8) | 11 | (5) | - | (357) | - |
Impact of Canadian tax measures (4) | - | - | - | - | (16) |
Impact of adjusting items on non-interest expense (after-tax) | 329 | (105) | (523) | (387) | (1,811) |
Adjusting Items Impacting Provision for Income Taxes (After-tax) | |||||
Impact of Canadian tax measures (4) | - | - | - | - | (371) |
Impact of adjusting items on reported net income (after-tax) | 762 | (116) | (533) | (122) | (4,298) |
Impact on diluted EPS ($) | 1.04 | (0.16) | (0.75) | (0.17) | (6.05) |
Adjusted Results | |||||
Net interest income | 4,849 | 4,808 | 4,955 | 18,921 | 19,094 |
Non-interest revenue | 3,519 | 3,398 | 3,378 | 13,491 | 12,344 |
Revenue | 8,368 | 8,206 | 8,333 | 32,412 | 31,438 |
Provision for credit losses | (1,523) | (906) | (446) | (3,761) | (1,473) |
Non-interest expense | (4,876) | (4,697) | (4,976) | (18,989) | (18,713) |
Income before income taxes | 1,969 | 2,603 | 2,911 | 9,662 | 11,252 |
Provision for income taxes | (427) | (622) | (668) | (2,213) | (2,517) |
Net income | 1,542 | 1,981 | 2,243 | 7,449 | 8,735 |
Diluted EPS ($) | 1.90 | 2.64 | 2.93 | 9.68 | 11.81 |
Adjusted results exclude the following: | |
(1) | Management of the impact of interest rate changes between the announcement and closing of the acquisition of Bank of the West on its fair value and goodwill, recorded in Corporate Services. Q1-2023 comprised |
(2) | Impact of a lawsuit associated with a predecessor bank, M&I Marshall and Ilsley Bank, recorded in Corporate Services. Q4-2024: Reversal of the fiscal 2022 legal provision, including accrued interest, comprising a reversal of $589 million of interest expense and $594 million of non-interest expense. Prior periods comprised the following: Q3-2024: $14 million interest expense and $4 million non-interest expense; Q2-2024 and Q1-2024: $14 million interest expense and $1 million non-interest expense, respectively; Q4-2023: $14 million interest expense and $2 million non-interest expense; Q3-2023: $3 million interest expense and a $7 million recovery of non-interest expense; Q2-2023: $7 million interest expense; and Q1-2023: $6 million interest expense and $2 million non-interest expense. For further information, refer to the Provisions and Contingent Liabilities section in Note 25 of the audited annual consolidated financial statements of BMO's 2024 Annual Report. |
(3) | Net accounting loss on the sale of a portfolio of recreational vehicle loans related to balance sheet optimization, recorded in non-interest revenue in Corporate Services in Q1-2024. |
(4) | Impact of certain tax measures enacted by the Canadian government, recorded in Corporate Services. Fiscal 2023: |
(5) | Initial provision for credit losses on the purchased Bank of the West performing loan portfolio, recorded in Corporate Services in Q2-2023. |
(6) | Acquisition and integration costs, recorded in non-interest expense in the related operating group. Bank of the West recorded in Corporate Services: Q4-2024 |
(7) | Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets and any impairments, recorded in non-interest expense in the related operating group. Q4-2024 |
(8) | Impact of a U.S. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) special assessment recorded in non-interest expense, in Corporate Services. Q4-2024 a recovery of $11 million ($14 million pre-tax); Q3-2024 $5 million ($6 million pre-tax); Q2-2024 $50 million ($67 million pre-tax); and Q1-2024 $313 million ($417 million pre-tax). |
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified for changes in accounting policy. | |
For further information refer to the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section and the Accounting Matters and Disclosure and Internal Control section of BMO's 2024 Annual Report. | |
Summary of Reported and Adjusted Results by Operating Segment
TABLE 3 | ||||||||
BMO Wealth | BMO Capital | Corporate | ||||||
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted) | Canadian P&C | Total P&C | Management | Markets | Services | Total Bank | (US$ in millions) | |
Q4-2024 | ||||||||
Reported net income (loss) | 750 | 256 | 1,006 | 326 | 251 | 721 | 2,304 | 930 |
Acquisition and integration costs | 12 | - | 12 | - | 2 | 13 | 27 | 9 |
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets | 3 | 70 | 73 | 2 | 17 | - | 92 | 54 |
Legal provision/reversal (including related interest | ||||||||
expense and legal fees) | - | - | - | - | - | (870) | (870) | (643) |
Impact of FDIC special assessment | - | - | - | - | - | (11) | (11) | (8) |
Adjusted net income (loss) (2) | 765 | 326 | 1,091 | 328 | 270 | (147) | 1,542 | 342 |
Q3-2024 | ||||||||
Reported net income (loss) | 914 | 470 | 1,384 | 362 | 389 | (270) | 1,865 | 439 |
Acquisition and integration costs | 2 | - | 2 | - | 1 | 16 | 19 | 11 |
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets | 4 | 69 | 73 | 2 | 4 | - | 79 | 55 |
Legal provision/reversal (including related interest | ||||||||
expense and legal fees) | - | - | - | - | - | 13 | 13 | 10 |
Impact of FDIC special assessment | - | - | - | - | - | 5 | 5 | 3 |
Adjusted net income (loss) (2) | 920 | 539 | 1,459 | 364 | 394 | (236) | 1,981 | 518 |
Q4-2023 | ||||||||
Reported net income (loss) | 922 | 591 | 1,513 | 351 | 472 | (626) | 1,710 | 364 |
Acquisition and integration costs | 1 | - | 1 | - | (2) | 434 | 433 | 317 |
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets | 3 | 79 | 82 | 1 | 5 | - | 88 | 61 |
Legal provision/reversal (including related interest | ||||||||
expense and legal fees) | - | - | - | - | - | 12 | 12 | 8 |
Adjusted net income (loss) (2) | 926 | 670 | 1,596 | 352 | 475 | (180) | 2,243 | 750 |
Fiscal 2024 | ||||||||
Reported net income (loss) | 3,457 | 1,829 | 5,286 | 1,248 | 1,492 | (699) | 7,327 | 2,112 |
Acquisition and integration costs | 17 | - | 17 | - | 15 | 97 | 129 | 76 |
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets | 13 | 283 | 296 | 7 | 31 | - | 334 | 222 |
Legal reversal/provision (including related interest | ||||||||
expense and legal fees) | - | - | - | - | - | (834) | (834) | (616) |
Impact of loan portfolio sale | - | - | - | - | - | 136 | 136 | 102 |
Impact of FDIC special assessment | - | - | - | - | - | 357 | 357 | 263 |
Adjusted net income (loss) (2) | 3,487 | 2,112 | 5,599 | 1,255 | 1,538 | (943) | 7,449 | 2,159 |
Fiscal 2023 | ||||||||
Reported net income (loss) | 3,573 | 2,489 | 6,062 | 1,146 | 1,625 | (4,396) | 4,437 | 15 |
Acquisition and integration costs | 9 | - | 9 | - | 4 | 1,520 | 1,533 | 1,124 |
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets | 6 | 234 | 240 | 4 | 20 | - | 264 | 186 |
Management of fair value changes on the purchase of | ||||||||
Bank of the West | - | - | - | - | - | 1,461 | 1,461 | 1,093 |
Legal provision/reversal (including related interest | ||||||||
expense and legal fees) | - | - | - | - | - | 21 | 21 | 15 |
Impact of Canadian tax measures | - | - | - | - | - | 502 | 502 | - |
Initial provision for credit losses on purchased | ||||||||
performing loans | - | - | - | - | - | 517 | 517 | 379 |
Adjusted net income (loss) (2) | 3,588 | 2,723 | 6,311 | 1,150 | 1,649 | (375) | 8,735 | 2,812 |
(1) | |
(2) | Refer to footnotes (1) to (8) in the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures table for details on adjusting items. |
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year's presentation and for changes in accounting policy. | |
Return on Equity and Return on Tangible Common Equity
TABLE 4 | |||||
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted) | Q4-2024 | Q3-2024 | Q4-2023 | Fiscal 2024 | Fiscal 2023 |
Reported net income | 2,304 | 1,865 | 1,710 | 7,327 | 4,437 |
Net income attributable to non-controlling interest in subsidiaries | 3 | - | 7 | 9 | 12 |
Net income attributable to bank shareholders | 2,301 | 1,865 | 1,703 | 7,318 | 4,425 |
Dividends on preferred shares and distributions on other equity instruments | 152 | 51 | 125 | 386 | 331 |
Net income available to common shareholders (A) | 2,149 | 1,814 | 1,578 | 6,932 | 4,094 |
After-tax amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets | 92 | 79 | 88 | 334 | 264 |
Net income available to common shareholders after adjusting for amortization of | |||||
acquisition-related intangible assets (B) | 2,241 | 1,893 | 1,666 | 7,266 | 4,358 |
After-tax impact of other adjusting items (1) | (854) | 37 | 445 | (212) | 4,034 |
Adjusted net income available to common shareholders (C) | 1,387 | 1,930 | 2,111 | 7,054 | 8,392 |
Average common shareholders' equity (D) | 74,992 | 72,305 | 67,359 | 71,817 | 66,444 |
Goodwill | (16,435) | (16,519) | (16,463) | (16,385) | (13,466) |
Acquisition-related intangible assets | (2,512) | (2,617) | (2,904) | (2,642) | (2,197) |
Net of related deferred tax liabilities | 934 | 923 | 1,052 | 960 | 857 |
Average tangible common equity (E) | 56,979 | 54,092 | 49,044 | 53,750 | 51,638 |
Return on equity (%) (= A/D) (2) | 11.4 | 10.0 | 9.3 | 9.7 | 6.2 |
Adjusted return on equity (%) (= C/D) (2) | 7.4 | 10.6 | 12.4 | 9.8 | 12.6 |
Return on tangible common equity (%) (= B/E) (2) | 15.6 | 13.9 | 13.5 | 13.5 | 8.4 |
Adjusted return on tangible common equity (%) (= C/E) (2) | 9.7 | 14.2 | 17.1 | 13.1 | 16.3 |
(1) | Refer to footnotes (1) to (8) in the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures table for details on adjusting items. |
(2) | Quarterly calculations are on an annualized basis. |
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified for changes in accounting policy. | |
Return on Equity by Operating Segment (1)
TABLE 5 | ||||||||
Q4-2024 | ||||||||
BMO Wealth | BMO Capital | Corporate | ||||||
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted) | Canadian P&C | Total P&C | Management | Markets | Services | Total Bank | (US$ in millions) | |
Reported | ||||||||
Net income available to common shareholders | 739 | 241 | 980 | 324 | 241 | 604 | 2,149 | 923 |
Total average common equity | 16,237 | 33,311 | 49,548 | 4,841 | 13,242 | 7,361 | 74,992 | 31,818 |
Return on equity (%) | 18.1 | 2.9 | 7.9 | 26.6 | 7.3 | na | 11.4 | 11.5 |
Adjusted (3) | ||||||||
Net income (loss) available to common shareholders | 754 | 311 | 1,065 | 326 | 260 | (264) | 1,387 | 335 |
Total average common equity | 16,237 | 33,311 | 49,548 | 4,841 | 13,242 | 7,361 | 74,992 | 31,818 |
Return on equity (%) | 18.5 | 3.8 | 8.6 | 26.8 | 7.8 | na | 7.4 | 4.2 |
Q3-2024 | ||||||||
BMO Wealth | BMO Capital | Corporate | ||||||
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted) | Canadian P&C | Total P&C | Management | Markets | Services | Total Bank | (US$ in millions) | |
Reported | ||||||||
Net income (loss) available to common shareholders | 904 | 459 | 1,363 | 359 | 380 | (288) | 1,814 | 430 |
Total average common equity | 16,104 | 33,303 | 49,407 | 4,823 | 13,232 | 4,843 | 72,305 | 31,701 |
Return on equity (%) | 22.3 | 5.5 | 11.0 | 29.7 | 11.4 | na | 10.0 | 5.5 |
Adjusted (3) | ||||||||
Net income (loss) available to common shareholders | 910 | 528 | 1,438 | 361 | 385 | (254) | 1,930 | 509 |
Total average common equity | 16,104 | 33,303 | 49,407 | 4,823 | 13,232 | 4,843 | 72,305 | 31,701 |
Return on equity (%) | 22.4 | 6.3 | 11.6 | 29.8 | 11.6 | na | 10.6 | 6.5 |
Q4-2023 | ||||||||
BMO Wealth | BMO Capital | Corporate | ||||||
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted) | Canadian P&C | Total P&C | Management | Markets | Services | Total Bank | (US$ in millions) | |
Reported | ||||||||
Net income (loss) available to common shareholders | 912 | 575 | 1,487 | 349 | 464 | (722) | 1,578 | 353 |
Total average common equity | 13,840 | 32,164 | 46,004 | 4,813 | 12,041 | 4,501 | 67,359 | 30,449 |
Return on equity (%) | 26.1 | 7.1 | 12.8 | 28.8 | 15.2 | na | 9.3 | 4.6 |
Adjusted (3) | ||||||||
Net income (loss) available to common shareholders | 916 | 654 | 1,570 | 350 | 467 | (276) | 2,111 | 739 |
Total average common equity | 13,840 | 32,164 | 46,004 | 4,813 | 12,041 | 4,501 | 67,359 | 30,449 |
Return on equity (%) | 26.3 | 8.1 | 13.5 | 28.9 | 15.3 | na | 12.4 | 9.6 |
Fiscal 2024 | ||||||||
BMO Wealth | BMO Capital | Corporate | ||||||
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted) | Canadian P&C | Total P&C | Management | Markets | Services | Total Bank | (US $ in millions) | |
Reported | ||||||||
Net income (loss) available to common shareholders | 3,415 | 1,773 | 5,188 | 1,239 | 1,455 | (950) | 6,932 | 2,087 |
Total average common equity | 15,986 | 33,235 | 49,221 | 4,770 | 13,172 | 4,654 | 71,817 | 31,782 |
Return on equity (%) | 21.4 | 5.4 | 10.5 | 26.0 | 11.0 | na | 9.7 | 6.6 |
Adjusted (3) | ||||||||
Net income (loss) available to common shareholders | 3,445 | 2,056 | 5,501 | 1,246 | 1,501 | (1,194) | 7,054 | 2,134 |
Total average common equity | 15,986 | 33,235 | 49,221 | 4,770 | 13,172 | 4,654 | 71,817 | 31,782 |
Return on equity (%) | 21.5 | 6.2 | 11.2 | 26.1 | 11.4 | na | 9.8 | 6.7 |
Fiscal 2023 | ||||||||
BMO Wealth | BMO Capital | Corporate | ||||||
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted) | Canadian P&C | Total P&C | Management | Markets | Services | Total Bank | (US $ in millions) | |
Reported | ||||||||
Net income (loss) available to common shareholders | 3,534 | 2,438 | 5,972 | 1,138 | 1,592 | (4,608) | 4,094 | (17) |
Total average common equity | 13,269 | 27,569 | 40,838 | 4,623 | 11,833 | 9,150 | 66,444 | 27,203 |
Return on equity (%) | 26.6 | 8.8 | 14.6 | 24.6 | 13.4 | na | 6.2 | (0.1) |
Adjusted (3) | ||||||||
Net income (loss) available to common shareholders | 3,549 | 2,672 | 6,221 | 1,142 | 1,616 | (587) | 8,392 | 2,780 |
Total average common equity | 13,269 | 27,569 | 40,838 | 4,623 | 11,833 | 9,150 | 66,444 | 27,203 |
Return on equity (%) | 26.7 | 9.7 | 15.2 | 24.7 | 13.6 | na | 12.6 | 10.2 |
(1) | Return on equity is based on allocated capital. For further information, refer to the How BMO Reports Operating Group Results section of BMO's 2024 Annual MD&A. Return on equity ratios are presented on an annualized basis. |
(2) | |
(3) | Refer to footnotes (1) to (8) in the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures table for details on adjusting items. |
na - not applicable | |
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year's presentation and for changes in accounting policy. | |
Capital is allocated to the operating segments based on the amount of regulatory capital required to support business activities. Effective the first quarter of fiscal 2024, our capital allocation rate increased to 11.5% of risk weighted assets, compared with 11.0% in fiscal 2023, to reflect increased regulatory capital requirements. Unallocated capital is reported in Corporate Services. Capital allocation methodologies are reviewed at least annually.
Foreign Exchange
TABLE 6 | ||||
Q4-2024 | Fiscal 2024 | |||
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted) | vs. Q4-2023 | vs. Q3-2024 | vs. Fiscal 2023 | |
Canadian/ | ||||
Current period | 1.3641 | 1.3641 | 1.3591 | |
Prior period | 1.3648 | 1.3705 | 1.3492 | |
Effects on | ||||
Increased (Decreased) net interest income | (1) | (10) | 66 | |
Increased (Decreased) non-interest revenue | (1) | (6) | 21 | |
Increased (Decreased) total revenue | (2) | (16) | 87 | |
Decreased (Increased) provision for credit losses | - | 2 | (9) | |
Decreased (Increased) non-interest expense | 1 | 10 | (79) | |
Decreased (Increased) provision for income taxes | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Increased (Decreased) net income | - | (3) | - | |
Impact on earnings per share ($) | - | - | - | |
Effects on | ||||
Increased (Decreased) net interest income | (1) | (10) | 69 | |
Increased (Decreased) non-interest revenue | (1) | (6) | 33 | |
Increased (Decreased) total revenue | (2) | (16) | 102 | |
Decreased (Increased) provision for credit losses | - | 2 | (4) | |
Decreased (Increased) non-interest expense | 1 | 10 | (62) | |
Decreased (Increased) provision for income taxes | - | 1 | (8) | |
Increased (Decreased) net income | (1) | (3) | 28 | |
Impact on earnings per share ($) | - | - | 0.04 | |
Adjusted results in this table are on a non-GAAP basis and are discussed in the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section. |
The table above indicates the relevant average Canadian/U.S. dollar exchange rates and the impact of changes in those rates on BMO's
The Canadian dollar equivalents of BMO's
Economically, our U.S. dollar income stream was not hedged against the risk of changes in foreign exchange rates during fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2023. Changes in exchange rates will affect future results measured in Canadian dollars, and the impact on those results is a function of the periods in which revenue, expenses and provisions for (or recoveries of) credit losses and income taxes arise.
Refer to the Enterprise-Wide Capital Management section of BMO's 2024 Annual MD&A for a discussion of the impact that changes in foreign exchange rates can have on BMO's capital position.
Net Income
Q4 2024 vs. Q4 2023
Reported net income was
Adjusted results in the current quarter, the prior year and prior quarter excluded the following items:
- The reversal of a fiscal 2022 legal provision (1), including accrued interest, associated with a predecessor bank, M&I Marshall and Ilsley Bank, of
$870 million ($1,183 million pre-tax) in the current quarter, comprising a reversal of interest expense of$589 million and a reversal of non-interest expense of$594 million , compared with a provision of$12 million ($16 million pre-tax) in the prior year, comprising interest expense of$14 million and non-interest expense of$2 million , and a provision of$13 million ($18 million pre-tax) in the prior quarter, comprising interest expense of$14 million and non-interest expense of$4 million . - Acquisition and integration costs of
$27 million ($35 million pre-tax) recorded in non-interest expense in the current quarter, compared with$433 million ($582 million pre-tax) in the prior year and$19 million ($25 million pre-tax) in the prior quarter. - Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets of
$92 million ($124 million pre-tax) recorded in non-interest expense in the current quarter, including a$14 million ($18 million pre-tax) write-down related to the acquisition of Radicle Group Inc. (Radicle) in BMO Capital Markets, compared with$88 million ($119 million pre-tax) in the prior year and$79 million ($107 million pre-tax) in the prior quarter. - The impact of the
U.S. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporate (FDIC) special assessment, including an$11 million ($14 million pre-tax) partial reversal of non-interest expense in the current quarter, compared with a$5 million ($6 million pre-tax) expense in the prior quarter.
(1) For further information, refer to the Provisions and Contingent Liabilities section in Note 25 of the audited annual consolidated financial statements of BMO's 2024 Annual Report. |
Reported net income increased from the prior year, primarily due to the items noted above, which in aggregate increased net income by $762 million in the current year, compared with a reduction of $533 million in the prior year. The decrease in adjusted net income reflected a higher provision for credit losses, partially offset by lower expenses, with revenue relatively unchanged from the prior year. Reported and adjusted net income decreased across all operating segments. Corporate Services recorded net income on a reported basis, compared with a net loss in the prior year, and a lower net loss on an adjusted basis.
Q4 2024 vs. Q3 2024
Reported net income increased $439 million or 24% from the prior quarter, and adjusted net income decreased $439 million or 22%. Reported EPS increased $0.46 from the prior quarter, and adjusted EPS decreased $0.74, including the impact of higher dividends on preferred shares and distributions on other equity instruments.
Reported net income increased, primarily due to the adjusted items noted above. The decrease in adjusted net income reflected a higher provision for credit losses and higher expenses, partially offset by higher revenue. Reported and adjusted net income decreased across all operating segments. Corporate Services recorded net income on a reported basis, compared with a net loss in the prior quarter, and a lower net loss on an adjusted basis.
For further information on non-GAAP amounts, measures and ratios in this Net Income section, refer to the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section.
Revenue
Effective the first quarter of fiscal 2024, the bank adopted IFRS 17, Insurance Contracts (IFRS 17) and retrospectively applied it to fiscal 2023 results. Insurance results are now presented in non-interest revenue under insurance service results and insurance investment results. Fiscal 2023 results may not be fully representative of our future earnings profile, as we were not managing our insurance portfolio under the new standard. For additional information, refer to Note 1 of the audited annual consolidated financial statements in BMO's 2024 Annual Report.
Q4 2024 vs. Q4 2023
Reported revenue was
Reported net interest income was
BMO's overall reported net interest margin of 1.70% increased 3 basis points from the prior year. Adjusted net interest margin, excluding trading-related net interest income, trading and insurance assets, was 1.90%, unchanged from the prior year, with higher margins in BMO Capital Markets and volume growth in Canadian P&C offset by lower net interest income in Corporate Services and lower margins in
Reported and adjusted non-interest revenue was
Q4 2024 vs. Q3 2024
Reported revenue increased $765 million or 9% from the prior quarter, and adjusted revenue increased $162 million or 2%.
Reported net interest income increased $644 million or 13% from the prior quarter, primarily driven by the reversal of accrued interest on the legal provision. On an adjusted basis, net interest income increased $41 million or 1%, driven by higher net interest income in Corporate Services and Canadian P&C, and higher non-trading interest income in BMO Capital Markets, partially offset by lower trading-related net interest income. Trading-related net interest income decreased $137 million from the prior quarter, largely offset in trading non-interest revenue.
BMO's overall reported net interest margin increased 19 basis points from the prior quarter. Adjusted net interest margin, excluding trading-related net interest income, and trading and insurance assets, increased 7 basis points, primarily due to higher net interest income and lower low-yielding assets in both Corporate Services and BMO Capital Markets.
Reported and adjusted non-interest revenue increased $121 million or 4% from the prior quarter. The increase was primarily driven by higher trading revenue and underwriting and advisory fee revenue, partially offset by lower card and lending fee revenue. Compared with the prior quarter, insurance investment results increased primarily due to changes in assumptions, with the increase largely offset in insurance service results.
For further information on non-GAAP amounts, measures and ratios, and results presented on a net revenue basis in this Revenue section, refer to the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section. The foregoing sections contain forward-looking statements. Please refer to the Caution Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.
Change in Net Interest Income, Average Earning Assets and Net Interest Margin (1)
TABLE 7 | |||||||||||
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted) | Net interest income (teb) (2) | Average earning assets (3) | Net interest margin (in basis points) | ||||||||
Q4-2024 | Q3-2024 | Q4-2023 | Q4-2024 | Q3-2024 | Q4-2023 | Q4-2024 | Q3-2024 | Q4-2023 | |||
Canadian P&C | 2,304 | 2,253 | 2,096 | 334,912 | 323,768 | 303,728 | 274 | 277 | 274 | ||
U.S. P&C | 2,054 | 2,056 | 2,077 | 216,481 | 219,467 | 213,477 | 378 | 373 | 386 | ||
Personal and Commercial Banking (P&C) | 4,358 | 4,309 | 4,173 | 551,393 | 543,235 | 517,205 | 314 | 316 | 320 | ||
All other operating groups and Corporate Services | 1,080 | 485 | 768 | 723,037 | 717,199 | 659,909 | na | na | na | ||
Total reported | 5,438 | 4,794 | 4,941 | 1,274,430 | 1,260,434 | 1,177,114 | 170 | 151 | 167 | ||
Total adjusted | 4,849 | 4,808 | 4,955 | 1,274,430 | 1,260,434 | 1,177,114 | 151 | 152 | 167 | ||
Trading net interest income, trading and insurance assets | (55) | 82 | 213 | 249,129 | 232,618 | 186,840 | na | na | na | ||
Total reported, excluding trading and insurance | 5,493 | 4,712 | 4,728 | 1,025,301 | 1,027,816 | 990,274 | 213 | 182 | 189 | ||
Total adjusted, excluding trading and insurance | 4,904 | 4,726 | 4,742 | 1,025,301 | 1,027,816 | 990,274 | 190 | 183 | 190 | ||
1,506 | 1,500 | 1,521 | 158,697 | 160,137 | 156,400 | 378 | 373 | 386 | |||
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted) | Net interest income (teb) (2) | Average earning assets (3) | Net interest margin (in basis points) | ||||||||
Fiscal 2024 | Fiscal 2023 | Fiscal 2024 | Fiscal 2023 | Fiscal 2024 | Fiscal 2023 | ||||||
Canadian P&C | 8,852 | 8,043 | 319,795 | 296,164 | 277 | 272 | |||||
U.S. P&C | 8,162 | 7,607 | 215,987 | 195,363 | 378 | 389 | |||||
Personal and Commercial Banking (P&C) | 17,014 | 15,650 | 535,782 | 491,527 | 318 | 318 | |||||
All other operating groups and Corporate Services | 2,454 | 3,031 | 701,463 | 654,343 | na | na | |||||
Total reported | 19,468 | 18,681 | 1,237,245 | 1,145,870 | 157 | 163 | |||||
Total adjusted | 18,921 | 19,094 | 1,237,245 | 1,145,870 | 153 | 167 | |||||
Trading net interest income, trading and insurance assets | 169 | 900 | 222,149 | 180,005 | na | na | |||||
Total reported, excluding trading and insurance | 19,299 | 17,781 | 1,015,096 | 965,865 | 190 | 184 | |||||
Total adjusted, excluding trading and insurance | 18,752 | 18,194 | 1,015,096 | 965,865 | 185 | 188 | |||||
6,006 | 5,635 | 158,919 | 144,732 | 378 | 389 | ||||||
(1) | Adjusted results and ratios in this table are on a non-GAAP basis and are discussed in the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section. |
(2) | Operating group revenue is presented on a taxable equivalent basis (teb) in net interest income. For further information, refer to the How BMO Reports Operating Group Results section in BMO's 2024 Annual MD&A. |
(3) | Average earning assets represents the daily average balance of interest-bearing deposits at central banks, deposits with other banks, securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreement, securities and loans over the period |
na – not applicable | |
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year's presentation and for changes in accounting policy. | |
Total Provision for Credit Losses
Q4 2024 vs. Q4 2023
Total provision for credit losses was
Q4 2024 vs. Q3 2024
Total provision for credit losses increased $617 million from the prior quarter. The provision for credit losses on impaired loans increased $279 million, due to higher provisions in the corporate and commercial portfolio, primarily reflecting increases in the commercial real estate, financial and mining sectors. The provision for credit losses on impaired loans as a percentage of average net loans and acceptances ratio was 66 basis points, compared with 50 basis points in the prior quarter. There was a $416 million provision for credit losses on performing loans, compared with a $78 million provision in the prior quarter.
Impaired Loans
Total gross impaired loans and acceptances (GIL) were
Loans classified as impaired during the quarter were
Non-Interest Expense
Q4 2024 vs. Q4 2023
Reported non‑interest expense was
Reported results reflected the reversal of the fiscal 2022 legal provision and the impact of lower acquisition and integration costs in the current year. Adjusted non-interest expense decreased, primarily due to our continued focus on operational efficiencies, including realized cost synergies related to Bank of the West, and lower premises costs, including the charge in the prior year related to the consolidation of BMO real estate, and other operating costs.
Reported efficiency ratio was 49.4%, compared with 68.3% in the prior year, and adjusted efficiency ratio was 58.3%, compared with 59.7%. Reported operating leverage was positive 29.8% and adjusted operating leverage was positive 2.4%.
Q4 2024 vs. Q3 2024
Reported non-interest expense decreased $412 million or 9% from the prior quarter, due to the reversal of the legal provision, and adjusted non-interest expense increased $179 million or 4%, primarily due to higher professional fees and higher association, clearing and annual regulator fees. In addition, other costs included $25 million associated with our proportionate share of Visa's litigation escrow related to their class B shares.
For further information on non-GAAP amounts, measures and ratios in this Non-Interest Expense section, refer to the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section.
Provision for Income Taxes
The reported provision for income taxes was $703 million, an increase of $219 million from the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023, and an increase of $121 million from the third quarter of fiscal 2024. The reported effective tax rate for the current quarter was 23.4%, compared with 22.1% in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023 and 23.8% in the third quarter of fiscal 2024. The adjusted provision for income taxes was $427 million, a decrease of $241 million from the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023 and a decrease of $195 million from the third quarter of fiscal 2024. The adjusted effective tax rate was 21.7% in the current quarter, compared with 22.9% in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023 and 23.9% in the third quarter of fiscal 2024.
The change in the reported effective tax rate in the current quarter relative to the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023 was primarily due to the impact of higher income in the current quarter. The change in the adjusted effective tax rate in the current quarter relative to the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023 and the third quarter of fiscal 2024 was primarily due to earnings mix, including the impact of lower income in the current quarter.
For further information on non-GAAP amounts, measures and ratios in this Provision for Income Taxes section, refer to the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section.
Capital Management
BMO's Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) Ratio was 13.6% as at
Leverage Ratio was 4.4% as at
Regulatory capital requirements for BMO are determined in accordance with guidelines issued by OSFI, which are based on the Basel III framework developed by the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS), and include OSFI's CAR Guideline and the Leverage Requirements (LR) Guideline. TLAC requirements are determined in accordance with OSFI's TLAC Guideline. For more information refer to the Enterprise-Wide Capital Management section of BMO's 2024 Annual MD&A.
Review of Operating Groups' Performance
BMO reports financial results for its three operating groups, one of which comprises two operating segments, all of which are supported by Corporate Units and Technology and Operations (T&O) within Corporate Services. For further information on how BMO reports operating group results are outlined in the 2024 Operating Groups Performance Review section of BMO's 2024 Annual MD&A.
Personal and Commercial Banking (P&C) (1)
TABLE 8 | |||||
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted) | Q4-2024 | Q3-2024 | Q4-2023 | Fiscal 2024 | Fiscal 2023 |
Net interest income (teb) (2) | 4,358 | 4,309 | 4,173 | 17,014 | 15,650 |
Non-interest revenue | 1,044 | 1,052 | 1,111 | 4,189 | 4,089 |
Total revenue (teb) (2) | 5,402 | 5,361 | 5,284 | 21,203 | 19,739 |
Provision for credit losses on impaired loans | 875 | 721 | 375 | 2,600 | 1,088 |
Provision for credit losses on performing loans | 401 | 61 | 66 | 722 | 327 |
Total provision for credit losses | 1,276 | 782 | 441 | 3,322 | 1,415 |
Non-interest expense | 2,818 | 2,752 | 2,813 | 10,903 | 10,167 |
Income before income taxes | 1,308 | 1,827 | 2,030 | 6,978 | 8,157 |
Provision for income taxes (teb) (2) | 302 | 443 | 517 | 1,692 | 2,095 |
Reported net income | 1,006 | 1,384 | 1,513 | 5,286 | 6,062 |
Acquisition and integration costs (3) | 12 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 9 |
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets (4) | 73 | 73 | 82 | 296 | 240 |
Adjusted net income | 1,091 | 1,459 | 1,596 | 5,599 | 6,311 |
Net income available to common shareholders | 980 | 1,363 | 1,487 | 5,188 | 5,972 |
Adjusted net income available to common shareholders | 1,065 | 1,438 | 1,570 | 5,501 | 6,221 |
(1) | Adjusted results are on a non-GAAP basis and are discussed in the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section. |
(2) | Taxable equivalent basis (teb) amounts of $9 million in each of Q4-2024, Q3-2024 and Q4-2023; and $36 million for fiscal 2024 and $33 million for fiscal 2023. These amounts were recorded in net interest income, revenue and in provision for income taxes. |
(3) | Acquisition and integration costs related to the acquisition of AIR MILES, recorded in non-interest expense. |
(4) | Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets and any impairments, recorded in non‑interest expense. |
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year's presentation and for changes in accounting policy. | |
The Personal and Commercial Banking (P&C) operating group represents the sum of our two retail and commercial operating segments, Canadian Personal and Commercial Banking (Canadian P&C) and
For further information on non-GAAP amounts, measures, and ratios in this Review of Operating Groups' Performance section, refer to the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section.
Canadian Personal and Commercial Banking (Canadian P&C) (1)
TABLE 9 | |||||
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted) | Q4-2024 | Q3-2024 | Q4-2023 | Fiscal 2024 | Fiscal 2023 |
Net interest income | 2,304 | 2,253 | 2,096 | 8,852 | 8,043 |
Non-interest revenue | 630 | 655 | 700 | 2,587 | 2,516 |
Total revenue | 2,934 | 2,908 | 2,796 | 11,439 | 10,559 |
Provision for credit losses on impaired loans | 440 | 353 | 232 | 1,326 | 724 |
Provision for credit losses on performing loans | 138 | 35 | 33 | 333 | 185 |
Total provision for credit losses (PCL) | 578 | 388 | 265 | 1,659 | 909 |
Non-interest expense | 1,319 | 1,260 | 1,260 | 5,005 | 4,723 |
Income before income taxes | 1,037 | 1,260 | 1,271 | 4,775 | 4,927 |
Provision for income taxes | 287 | 346 | 349 | 1,318 | 1,354 |
Reported net income | 750 | 914 | 922 | 3,457 | 3,573 |
Acquisition and integration costs (2) | 12 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 9 |
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets (3) | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 6 |
Adjusted net income | 765 | 920 | 926 | 3,487 | 3,588 |
Adjusted non-interest expense | 1,299 | 1,252 | 1,254 | 4,964 | 4,702 |
Net income available to common shareholders | 739 | 904 | 912 | 3,415 | 3,534 |
Adjusted net income available to common shareholders | 754 | 910 | 916 | 3,445 | 3,549 |
Key Performance Metrics and Drivers | |||||
Personal and Business Banking revenue | 2,117 | 2,081 | 2,039 | 8,231 | 7,537 |
Commercial Banking revenue | 817 | 827 | 757 | 3,208 | 3,022 |
Return on equity (%) (4) (5) | 18.1 | 22.3 | 26.1 | 21.4 | 26.6 |
Adjusted return on equity (%) (4) (5) | 18.5 | 22.4 | 26.3 | 21.5 | 26.7 |
Operating leverage (%) | 0.1 | 5.9 | (0.2) | 2.3 | (0.4) |
Adjusted operating leverage (%) | 1.1 | 5.6 | 0.4 | 2.7 | - |
Efficiency ratio (%) | 45.0 | 43.3 | 45.0 | 43.8 | 44.7 |
Adjusted efficiency ratio (%) | 44.3 | 43.1 | 44.8 | 43.4 | 44.5 |
PCL on impaired loans to average net loans and acceptances (%) (5) | 0.53 | 0.43 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.24 |
Net interest margin on average earning assets (%) | 2.74 | 2.77 | 2.74 | 2.77 | 2.72 |
Average earning assets | 334,912 | 323,768 | 303,728 | 319,795 | 296,164 |
Average gross loans and acceptances | 332,965 | 326,043 | 314,209 | 324,082 | 307,296 |
Average deposits | 312,475 | 306,409 | 283,908 | 301,278 | 272,573 |
(1) | Adjusted results and ratios are on a non-GAAP basis and are discussed in the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section. |
(2) | Acquisition and integration costs related to the acquisition of AIR MILES, recorded in non-interest expense. |
(3) | Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets and any impairments, recorded in non‑interest expense. |
(4) | Return on equity is based on allocated capital. Effective fiscal 2024, the capital allocation rate increased to 11.5% of risk-weighted assets, compared with 11.0% in fiscal 2023. For further information, refer to the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section. |
(5) | Return on equity and PCL ratios are presented on an annualized basis. |
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year's presentation and for changes in accounting policy. | |
Q4 2024 vs. Q4 2023
Canadian P&C reported net income was $750 million, a decrease of $172 million or 18% from the prior year.
Total revenue was
Personal and Business Banking revenue increased $78 million or 4% and Commercial Banking revenue increased $60 million or 8%, both due to higher net interest income, partially offset by lower non-interest revenue.
Total provision for credit losses was $578 million, an increase of $313 million from the prior year. The provision for credit losses on impaired loans was $440 million, an increase of $208 million, due to higher provisions in Commercial Banking, primarily in the services sectors, and in Personal and Business Banking in the unsecured segments of the consumer portfolio. There was a $138 million provision for credit losses on performing loans in the current quarter, compared with a $33 million provision in the prior year.
Non-interest expense was
Average gross loans and acceptances increased
Q4 2024 vs. Q3 2024
Reported net income decreased $164 million or 18% from the prior quarter.
Total revenue increased $26 million or 1% from the prior quarter. Net interest income increased $51 million or 2%, primarily due to higher balances, partially offset by lower net interest margins. Non-interest revenue decreased $25 million or 4%, primarily due to lower card-related revenue. Net interest margin decreased 3 basis points from the prior quarter, primarily due to loans growing faster than deposits, partially offset by higher deposit margins.
Personal and Business Banking revenue increased $36 million or 2%, primarily due to higher net interest income, partially offset by lower non-interest revenue. Commercial Banking revenue decreased $10 million or 1%, due to lower net interest income and lower non-interest revenue.
Total provision for credit losses increased $190 million from the prior quarter. The provision for credit losses on impaired loans increased $87 million, due to higher provisions in Commercial Banking. There was a $138 million provision for credit losses on performing loans in the current quarter, compared with a $35 million provision in the prior quarter.
Non-interest expense increased $59 million or 5% from the prior quarter, due to higher employee-related and operating costs.
Average gross loans and acceptances increased
For further information on non-GAAP amounts, measures and ratios in this Review of Operating Groups' Performance section, refer to the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section.
TABLE 10 | |||||
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted) | Q4-2024 | Q3-2024 | Q4-2023 | Fiscal 2024 | Fiscal 2023 |
Net interest income (teb) (2) | 2,054 | 2,056 | 2,077 | 8,162 | 7,607 |
Non-interest revenue | 414 | 397 | 411 | 1,602 | 1,573 |
Total revenue (teb) (2) | 2,468 | 2,453 | 2,488 | 9,764 | 9,180 |
Provision for credit losses on impaired loans | 435 | 368 | 143 | 1,274 | 364 |
Provision for (recovery of) credit losses on performing loans | 263 | 26 | 33 | 389 | 142 |
Total provision for credit losses (PCL) | 698 | 394 | 176 | 1,663 | 506 |
Non-interest expense | 1,499 | 1,492 | 1,553 | 5,898 | 5,444 |
Income before income taxes | 271 | 567 | 759 | 2,203 | 3,230 |
Provision for income taxes (teb) (2) | 15 | 97 | 168 | 374 | 741 |
Reported net income | 256 | 470 | 591 | 1,829 | 2,489 |
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets (3) | 70 | 69 | 79 | 283 | 234 |
Adjusted net income | 326 | 539 | 670 | 2,112 | 2,723 |
Adjusted non-interest expense | 1,405 | 1,398 | 1,447 | 5,517 | 5,129 |
Net income available to common shareholders | 241 | 459 | 575 | 1,773 | 2,438 |
Adjusted net income available to common shareholders | 311 | 528 | 654 | 2,056 | 2,672 |
Average earning assets | 216,481 | 219,467 | 213,477 | 215,987 | 195,363 |
Average gross loans and acceptances | 205,041 | 207,420 | 208,468 | 204,794 | 189,667 |
Average deposits | 228,129 | 224,575 | 215,670 | 222,276 | 198,714 |
(US$ equivalent in millions) | |||||
Net interest income (teb) (2) | 1,506 | 1,500 | 1,521 | 6,006 | 5,635 |
Non-interest revenue | 304 | 289 | 301 | 1,179 | 1,165 |
Total revenue (teb) (2) | 1,810 | 1,789 | 1,822 | 7,185 | 6,800 |
Provision for credit losses on impaired loans | 320 | 267 | 106 | 935 | 270 |
Provision for credit losses on performing loans | 189 | 19 | 23 | 283 | 106 |
Total provision for credit losses | 509 | 286 | 129 | 1,218 | 376 |
Non-interest expense | 1,098 | 1,089 | 1,138 | 4,339 | 4,033 |
Income before income taxes | 203 | 414 | 555 | 1,628 | 2,391 |
Provision for income taxes (teb) (2) | 12 | 70 | 122 | 276 | 548 |
Reported net income | 191 | 344 | 433 | 1,352 | 1,843 |
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets (3) | 51 | 51 | 57 | 209 | 173 |
Adjusted net income | 242 | 395 | 490 | 1,561 | 2,016 |
Adjusted non-interest expense | 1,030 | 1,020 | 1,062 | 4,059 | 3,800 |
Net income available to common shareholders | 179 | 336 | 421 | 1,310 | 1,805 |
Adjusted net income available to common shareholders | 231 | 385 | 481 | 1,521 | 1,983 |
Key Performance Metrics (US$ basis) | |||||
Personal and Business Banking revenue | 688 | 689 | 721 | 2,769 | 2,607 |
Commercial Banking revenue | 1,122 | 1,100 | 1,101 | 4,416 | 4,193 |
Return on equity (%) (4) (5) | 2.9 | 5.5 | 7.1 | 5.4 | 8.8 |
Adjusted return on equity (%) (4) (5) | 3.8 | 6.3 | 8.1 | 6.2 | 9.7 |
Operating leverage (%) | 2.8 | 5.2 | (43.1) | (1.9) | (30.4) |
Adjusted operating leverage (%) | 2.2 | 4.9 | (30.6) | (1.1) | (20.6) |
Efficiency ratio (%) | 60.7 | 60.8 | 62.4 | 60.4 | 59.3 |
Adjusted efficiency ratio (%) | 56.9 | 57.0 | 58.2 | 56.5 | 55.9 |
Net interest margin on average earning assets (%) | 3.78 | 3.73 | 3.86 | 3.78 | 3.89 |
PCL on impaired loans to average net loans and acceptances (%) (5) | 0.85 | 0.71 | 0.28 | 0.63 | 0.19 |
Average earning assets | 158,697 | 160,137 | 156,400 | 158,919 | 144,732 |
Average gross loans and acceptances | 150,309 | 151,347 | 152,727 | 150,687 | 140,508 |
Average deposits | 167,238 | 163,862 | 158,012 | 163,540 | 147,218 |
(1) | Adjusted results and ratios are on a non-GAAP basis and are discussed in the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section. |
(2) | Taxable equivalent basis (teb) amounts of $9 million in each of Q4-2024, Q3-2024 and Q4-2023; and $36 million in fiscal 2024 and $33 million in fiscal 2023. These amounts were recorded in net interest income revenue and provision for income taxes, and were reflected in the ratios. On a source currency basis: US$6 million in both Q4-2024 and Q3-2024, and US$7 million in Q4-2023; and US$25 million in both fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2023. |
(3) | Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets and any impairments, recorded in non‑interest expense. On a source currency basis: Q4-2024 |
(4) | Return on equity is based on allocated capital. Effective fiscal 2024, the capital allocation rate increased to 11.5% of risk-weighted assets, compared with 11.0% in fiscal 2023. For further information, refer to the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section. |
(5) | Return on equity and PCL ratios are presented on an annualized basis. |
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year's presentation and for changes in accounting policy. | |
Q4 2024 vs. Q4 2023
Reported net income was $191 million, a decrease of $242 million or 56% from the prior year.
Total revenue was
Personal and Business Banking revenue decreased $33 million or 5%, due to lower net interest income and non-interest revenue. Commercial Banking revenue increased $21 million or 2%, due to higher net interest income and non-interest revenue.
Total provision for credit losses was $509 million, an increase of $380 million from the prior year. The provision for credit losses on impaired loans was $320 million, an increase of $214 million, largely due to higher provisions in Commercial Banking across several sectors. There was a $189 million provision for credit losses on performing loans in the current quarter, compared with a $23 million provision in the prior year.
Non-interest expense was
Average gross loans and acceptances decreased
Q4 2024 vs. Q3 2024
Reported net income decreased $214 million or 45% from the prior quarter. All amounts in the remainder of this section are on a
Reported net income decreased $153 million or 44% from the prior quarter.
Total revenue increased $21 million or 1% from the prior quarter. Net interest income was relatively unchanged from the prior quarter, as growth in deposit balances was offset by lower deposit margins. Non-interest revenue increased $15 million or 5%, primarily due to higher deposit fee revenue, partially offset by lower lending fee revenue. Net interest margin of 3.78% increased 5 basis points from the prior quarter, primarily driven by deposits growing faster than loans.
Personal and Business Banking revenue was relatively unchanged. Commercial Banking revenue increased $22 million or 2%, due to higher net interest income and non-interest revenue.
Total provision for credit losses increased $223 million from the prior quarter. The provision for credit losses on impaired loans increased $53 million, largely due to higher provisions in Commercial Banking, including in the commercial real estate sector. There was a $189 million provision for credit losses on performing loans in the current quarter, compared with a $19 million provision in the prior quarter.
Non-interest expense increased $9 million or 1% from the prior quarter.
Average gross loans and acceptances decreased
For further information on non-GAAP amounts, measures, and ratios in this Review of Operating Groups' Performance section, refer to the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section.
BMO Wealth Management (1)
TABLE 11 | |||||
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted) | Q4-2024 | Q3-2024 | Q4-2023 | Fiscal 2024 | Fiscal 2023 |
Net interest income | 340 | 326 | 353 | 1,313 | 1,380 |
Non-interest revenue (2) | 1,146 | 1,113 | 1,112 | 4,333 | 4,031 |
Total revenue (2) | 1,486 | 1,439 | 1,465 | 5,646 | 5,411 |
Provision for credit losses on impaired loans | 16 | 1 | 2 | 26 | 5 |
Provision for (recovery of) credit losses on performing loans | 18 | (10) | (1) | 5 | 13 |
Total provision for (recovery of) credit losses (PCL) | 34 | (9) | 1 | 31 | 18 |
Non-interest expense | 1,024 | 969 | 990 | 3,968 | 3,878 |
Income before income taxes | 428 | 479 | 474 | 1,647 | 1,515 |
Provision for income taxes | 102 | 117 | 123 | 399 | 369 |
Reported net income | 326 | 362 | 351 | 1,248 | 1,146 |
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets (3) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 |
Adjusted net income | 328 | 364 | 352 | 1,255 | 1,150 |
Adjusted non-interest expense | 1,022 | 966 | 988 | 3,959 | 3,871 |
Net income available to common shareholders | 324 | 359 | 349 | 1,239 | 1,138 |
Adjusted net income available to common shareholders | 326 | 361 | 350 | 1,246 | 1,142 |
Key Performance Metrics | |||||
Wealth and Asset Management reported net income | 273 | 300 | 202 | 1,012 | 824 |
Wealth and Asset Management adjusted net income | 275 | 302 | 203 | 1,019 | 828 |
Insurance reported net income (loss) | 53 | 62 | 149 | 236 | 322 |
Return on equity (%) (4) (5) | 26.6 | 29.7 | 28.8 | 26.0 | 24.6 |
Adjusted return on equity (%) (4) (5) | 26.8 | 29.8 | 28.9 | 26.1 | 24.7 |
Reported efficiency ratio (%) | 68.9 | 67.3 | 67.7 | 70.3 | 71.7 |
Adjusted efficiency ratio (%) (6) | 68.8 | 67.1 | 67.5 | 70.1 | 71.6 |
Operating leverage (%) | (1.9) | (3.4) | 48.2 | 2.0 | 11.3 |
Adjusted operating leverage (%) (6) | (1.8) | (3.3) | 3.3 | 2.1 | (4.4) |
PCL on impaired loans to average net loans and acceptances (%) (5) | 0.14 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.01 |
Average assets | 67,047 | 65,428 | 62,009 | 64,674 | 60,092 |
Average gross loans and acceptances | 44,094 | 43,384 | 42,643 | 42,905 | 40,855 |
Average deposits | 62,739 | 62,406 | 61,349 | 61,453 | 61,627 |
Assets under administration (7) | 361,250 | 359,213 | 416,352 | 361,250 | 416,352 |
Assets under management | 422,701 | 409,627 | 332,947 | 422,701 | 332,947 |
Total revenue | 196 | 196 | 202 | 771 | 766 |
Non-interest expense | 154 | 137 | 160 | 583 | 600 |
Reported net income | 19 | 49 | 31 | 133 | 119 |
Adjusted non-interest expense | 152 | 135 | 158 | 576 | 595 |
Adjusted net income | 20 | 51 | 33 | 138 | 123 |
Average gross loans and acceptances | 10,873 | 10,712 | 10,765 | 10,574 | 9,776 |
Average deposits | 11,573 | 11,376 | 12,824 | 11,464 | 11,975 |
(1) | Adjusted results and ratios are on a non-GAAP basis and are discussed in the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section. |
(2) | Effective the first quarter of fiscal 2024, the bank adopted IFRS 17, and retrospectively applied it to fiscal 2023 results. For further information, refer to the Changes in Accounting Policies in 2024 section of BMO's 2024 Annual MD&A. |
(3) | Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets and any impairments, recorded in non‑interest expense. |
(4) | Return on equity is based on allocated capital. Effective fiscal 2024, the capital allocation rate increased to 11.5% of risk-weighted assets, compared with 11.0% in fiscal 2023. For further information, refer to the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section. |
(5) | Return on equity and PCL ratios are presented on an annualized basis. |
(6) | Prior to |
(7) | Certain assets under management that are also administered by the bank are included in assets under administration. |
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year's presentation and for changes in accounting policy. | |
Q4 2024 vs. Q4 2023
BMO Wealth Management reported net income was $326 million, a decrease of $25 million or 7% from the prior year. Wealth and Asset Management reported net income was $273 million, an increase of $71 million or 35%, and Insurance net income was $53 million, a decrease of $96 million.
Total revenue was
Total provision for credit losses was $34 million, compared with $1 million in the prior year.
Non-interest expense was
Assets under management increased
Q4 2024 vs. Q3 2024
Reported net income decreased $36 million or 10% from the prior quarter. Wealth and Asset Management reported net income decreased $27 million or 9%, and Insurance net income decreased $9 million or 14%.
Total revenue increased $47 million or 3% from the prior quarter. Wealth and Asset Management revenue increased $57 million or 4%, primarily due to growth in client assets, including the impact of stronger global markets, and higher net interest income. Insurance revenue decreased $10 million, primarily due to less favourable market movements compared with the prior quarter.
Total provision for credit losses was $34 million, compared with a recovery of the provision for credit losses of $9 million in the prior quarter.
Non-interest expense increased $55 million or 6%, primarily due to higher employee-related costs, including investment in talent and higher revenue-based costs.
Assets under management increased
For further information on non-GAAP amounts, measures and ratios in this Review of Operating Groups' Performance section, refer to the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section.
BMO Capital Markets (1)
TABLE 12 | |||||
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted) | Q4-2024 | Q3-2024 | Q4-2023 | Fiscal 2024 | Fiscal 2023 |
Net interest income (teb) (2) | 389 | 479 | 630 | 1,731 | 2,490 |
Non-interest revenue | 1,211 | 1,187 | 1,021 | 4,785 | 3,902 |
Total revenue (teb) (2) | 1,600 | 1,666 | 1,651 | 6,516 | 6,392 |
Provision for credit losses on impaired loans | 203 | 92 | 11 | 367 | 9 |
Provision for (recovery of) credit losses on performing loans | 8 | 36 | (10) | 2 | 9 |
Total provision for credit losses (PCL) | 211 | 128 | 1 | 369 | 18 |
Non-interest expense | 1,087 | 1,047 | 1,052 | 4,278 | 4,278 |
Income before income taxes | 302 | 491 | 598 | 1,869 | 2,096 |
Provision for income taxes (teb) (2) | 51 | 102 | 126 | 377 | 471 |
Reported net income | 251 | 389 | 472 | 1,492 | 1,625 |
Acquisition and integration costs (3) | 2 | 1 | (2) | 15 | 4 |
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets (4) | 17 | 4 | 5 | 31 | 20 |
Adjusted net income | 270 | 394 | 475 | 1,538 | 1,649 |
Adjusted non-interest expense | 1,061 | 1,041 | 1,048 | 4,216 | 4,246 |
Net income available to common shareholders | 241 | 380 | 464 | 1,455 | 1,592 |
Adjusted net income available to common shareholders | 260 | 385 | 467 | 1,501 | 1,616 |
Key Performance Metrics | |||||
Global Markets revenue | 938 | 1,000 | 945 | 3,898 | 3,833 |
Investment and Corporate Banking revenue | 662 | 666 | 706 | 2,618 | 2,559 |
Return on equity (%) (5) (6) | 7.3 | 11.4 | 15.2 | 11.0 | 13.4 |
Adjusted return on equity (%) (5) (6) | 7.8 | 11.6 | 15.3 | 11.4 | 13.6 |
Operating leverage (teb) (%) | (6.4) | 16.4 | 10.2 | 1.9 | (6.4) |
Adjusted operating leverage (teb) (%) | (4.3) | 16.2 | 9.8 | 2.6 | (6.4) |
Efficiency ratio (teb) (%) | 67.9 | 62.9 | 63.7 | 65.7 | 66.9 |
Adjusted efficiency ratio (teb) (%) | 66.3 | 62.5 | 63.5 | 64.7 | 66.4 |
PCL on impaired loans to average net loans and acceptances (%) (6) | 0.99 | 0.44 | 0.06 | 0.44 | 0.01 |
Average assets | 505,558 | 475,893 | 474,559 | 468,963 | 466,030 |
Average gross loans and acceptances | 82,397 | 84,573 | 80,497 | 83,024 | 77,600 |
Total revenue (teb) (2) | 567 | 552 | 578 | 2,286 | 2,028 |
Non-interest expense | 394 | 398 | 411 | 1,599 | 1,616 |
Reported net income | 43 | 55 | 118 | 350 | 283 |
Adjusted non-interest expense | 391 | 396 | 410 | 1,580 | 1,603 |
Adjusted net income | 45 | 57 | 118 | 364 | 292 |
Average assets | 179,813 | 160,561 | 163,326 | 157,876 | 161,628 |
Average gross loans and acceptances | 31,713 | 32,189 | 30,196 | 31,795 | 29,003 |
(1) | Adjusted results and ratios are on a non-GAAP basis and are discussed in the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section. |
(2) | Beginning |
(3) | Clearpool and Radicle pre-tax acquisition and integration costs, recorded in non-interest expense. |
(4) | Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets and any impairments, recorded in non‑interest expense. Q4-2024 included an |
(5) | Return on equity is based on allocated capital. Effective fiscal 2024, the capital allocation rate increased to 11.5% of risk-weighted assets, compared with 11.0% in fiscal 2023. For further information, refer to the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section. |
(6) | Return on equity and PCL ratios are presented on an annualized basis. |
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year's presentation and for changes in accounting policy. | |
Q4 2024 vs. Q4 2023
BMO Capital Markets reported net income was $251 million, a decrease of $221 million or 47% from the prior year.
Total revenue was
Total provision for credit losses was $211 million, an increase of $210 million from the prior year. The provision for credit losses on impaired loans was $203 million, primarily driven by higher provisions in the financial, manufacturing and mining sectors, compared with an $11 million provision in the prior year. There was an $8 million provision for credit losses on performing loans, compared with a $10 million recovery in the prior year.
Non-interest expense was
Average gross loans and acceptances of
Q4 2024 vs. Q3 2024
Reported net income decreased $138 million or 35% from the prior quarter.
Total revenue decreased $66 million or 4% from the prior quarter. Global Markets revenue decreased $62 million or 6%, due to lower equities trading revenue reflecting reduced levels of client activity. Investment and Corporate Banking revenue decreased $4 million or 1%.
Total provision for credit losses increased $83 million from the prior quarter. The provision for credit losses on impaired loans increased $111 million from the prior quarter. There was an $8 million provision for credit losses on performing loans in the current quarter, compared with a $36 million provision in the prior quarter.
Non-interest expense increased $40 million or 4% from the prior quarter, due to higher amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets reflecting a write-down related to the acquisition of Radicle, and higher clearing fees, partially offset by lower performance-based compensation.
Average gross loans and acceptances decreased
For further information on non-GAAP amounts, measures and ratios in this Review of Operating Groups' Performance section, refer to the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section.
Corporate Services (1) (2) (3)
TABLE 13 | |||||
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted) | Q4-2024 | Q3-2024 | Q4-2023 | Fiscal 2024 | Fiscal 2023 |
Net interest income before group teb offset | 362 | (312) | (120) | (532) | (485) |
Group teb offset | (11) | (8) | (95) | (58) | (354) |
Net interest income (teb) | 351 | (320) | (215) | (590) | (839) |
Non-interest revenue | 118 | 46 | 134 | 20 | (1,444) |
Total revenue (teb) | 469 | (274) | (81) | (570) | (2,283) |
Provision for credit losses on impaired loans | 13 | 14 | 20 | 73 | 78 |
Provision for (recovery of) credit losses on performing loans | (11) | (9) | (17) | (34) | 649 |
Total provision for credit losses | 2 | 5 | 3 | 39 | 727 |
Non-interest expense | (502) | 71 | 824 | 350 | 2,811 |
Income (loss) before income taxes | 969 | (350) | (908) | (959) | (5,821) |
Provision for (recovery of) income taxes (teb) | 248 | (80) | (282) | (260) | (1,425) |
Reported net income (loss) | 721 | (270) | (626) | (699) | (4,396) |
Acquisition and integration costs (4) | 13 | 16 | 434 | 97 | 1,520 |
Management of fair value changes on the purchase of Bank of the West (5) | - | - | - | - | 1,461 |
Legal provision/reversal (including related interest expense and legal fees) (6) | (870) | 13 | 12 | (834) | 21 |
Impact of Canadian tax measures (7) | - | - | - | - | 502 |
Impact of loan portfolio sale (8) | - | - | - | 136 | - |
FDIC special assessment (9) | (11) | 5 | - | 357 | - |
Initial provision for credit losses on purchased performing loans (10) | - | - | - | - | 517 |
Adjusted net loss | (147) | (236) | (180) | (943) | (375) |
Adjusted total revenue (teb) (11) | (120) | (260) | (67) | (953) | (104) |
Adjusted total provision for credit losses | 2 | 5 | 3 | 39 | 22 |
Adjusted non-interest expense | 89 | 40 | 239 | 333 | 765 |
Net income (loss) available to common shareholders | 604 | (288) | (722) | (950) | (4,608) |
Adjusted net loss available to common shareholders | (264) | (254) | (276) | (1,194) | (587) |
Total revenue | 460 | (10) | 193 | 401 | (838) |
Total provision for (recovery of) credit losses | (2) | 2 | (2) | 3 | 521 |
Non-interest expense | (436) | 8 | 499 | 47 | 1,731 |
Provision for (recovery of) income taxes (teb) | 221 | (11) | (86) | 74 | (860) |
Reported net income (loss) | 677 | (9) | (218) | 277 | (2,230) |
Adjusted total revenue | 24 | - | 203 | 118 | 689 |
Adjusted total (recovery of) provision for credit losses | (2) | 2 | (2) | 3 | 4 |
Adjusted non-interest expense | - | (14) | 69 | 36 | 233 |
Adjusted net income (loss) | 35 | 15 | 109 | 96 | 381 |
(1) | Adjusted results are on a non-GAAP basis and are discussed in the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section. |
(2) | Due to the increase in the bank's investments in Low Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) entities following our acquisition of Bank of the West, we have updated our accounting policy related to the presentation of returns from these investments in the consolidated statement of income, effective the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023. As a result, amounts previously recorded in non-interest expense and provision for income taxes are both recorded in non-interest revenue. Fiscal 2023 comparatives have been reclassified to conform with the current period's presentation. |
(3) | Effective the first quarter of fiscal 2024, balances and the associated revenue, expenses and provisions for credit losses related to our Canadian and |
(4) | Acquisition and integration costs related to the acquisition of Bank of the West, recorded in non-interest expense. |
(5) | Management of the impact of interest rate changes between the announcement and closing of the acquisition of Bank of the West on its fair value and goodwill. Fiscal 2023 comprised |
(6) | Impact of a lawsuit associated with a predecessor bank, M&I Marshall and Ilsley Bank. Q4-2024: Reversal of the fiscal 2022 legal provision, including accrued interest, comprising a reversal of $589 million of interest expense and $594 million of non-interest expense. Prior periods comprised the following: Q3-2024: $14 million interest expense and $4 million non-interest expense; Q2-2024 and Q1-2024: $14 million interest expense and $1 million non-interest expense, respectively; Q4-2023: $14 million interest expense and $2 million non-interest expense; Q3-2023: $3 million interest expense and a $7 million recovery of non-interest expense; Q2-2023: $7 million interest expense; and Q1-2023: $6 million interest expense and $2 million non-interest expense. For further information, refer to the Provisions and Contingent Liabilities section in Note 25 of the audited annual consolidated financial statements of BMO's 2024 Annual Report. |
(7) | Impact of certain tax measures enacted by the Canadian government. Q3-2023: Charge comprising |
(8) | Net accounting loss on the sale of a portfolio of recreational vehicle loans related to balance sheet optimization, recorded in non-interest revenue in Q1-2024. |
(9) | Impact of a U.S. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) special assessment recorded in non-interest expense. Q4-2024: A recovery of |
(10) | Initial provision for credit losses on the purchased Bank of the West performing loan portfolio in Q2-2023. |
(11) | Group taxable equivalent basis (teb) offset amounts for our |
Adjusted results exclude the impact of the items described in footnotes (4) to (11). | |
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year's presentation and for changes in accounting policy. | |
Q4 2024 vs. Q4 2023
Corporate Services reported net income was $721 million, compared with reported net loss of $626 million in the prior year, and adjusted net loss was $147 million, compared with adjusted net loss of $180 million.
The higher reported net income was primarily driven by the reversal of the fiscal 2022 legal provision and lower acquisition and integration costs.
The lower adjusted net loss, which excluded the above items, reflected lower revenue, due to lower net accretion of purchase accounting fair value marks and the impact of treasury-related activities, more than offset by lower expenses primarily due to lower technology and premises costs, including the charge in the prior year related to the consolidation of BMO real estate. In addition, other costs included our proportionate share of Visa's litigation escrow related to their class B shares.
Q4 2024 vs. Q3 2024
Reported net income was $721 million, compared with reported net loss of $270 million in the prior quarter, and adjusted net loss was $147 million, compared with adjusted net loss of $236 million.
On a reported basis, the higher reported net income was primarily driven by the reversal of the legal provision.
Adjusted net loss, which excluded the above item, decreased $89 million from the prior quarter, with higher revenue primarily due to the impact of treasury-related activities, partially offset by higher expenses.
For further information on non-GAAP amounts in this Review of Operating Groups' Performance section, refer to the Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures section.
Risk Management
BMO's risk management policies and processes to identify, measure, manage, monitor, mitigate and report its credit and counterparty, market, insurance, liquidity and funding, operational, including artificial intelligence, cyber, information and other technology-related risks, legal and regulatory, strategic, environmental and social, and reputation risks are outlined in the Enterprise-Wide Risk Management section of BMO's 2024 Annual MD&A.
Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements
Consolidated Statement of Income
(Unaudited) (Canadian $ in millions, except as noted) | For the three months ended | For the twelve months ended | |||
2024 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Interest, Dividend and Fee Income | |||||
Loans | $ 10,223 | $ 10,269 | $ 9,681 | $ 40,069 | $ 34,310 |
Securities | 3,966 | 3,917 | 3,260 | 15,038 | 11,392 |
Securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreements | 1,775 | 1,839 | 1,596 | 6,843 | 5,859 |
Deposits with banks | 900 | 1,078 | 1,063 | 4,035 | 4,013 |
16,864 | 17,103 | 15,600 | 65,985 | 55,574 | |
Interest Expense | |||||
Deposits | 8,768 | 8,974 | 7,900 | 34,580 | 26,547 |
Securities sold but not yet purchased and securities lent or sold under repurchase agreements | 2,344 | 2,405 | 1,860 | 8,907 | 7,299 |
Subordinated debt | 118 | 116 | 117 | 456 | 430 |
Other liabilities | 196 | 814 | 782 | 2,574 | 2,617 |
11,426 | 12,309 | 10,659 | 46,517 | 36,893 | |
Net Interest Income | 5,438 | 4,794 | 4,941 | 19,468 | 18,681 |
Non-Interest Revenue | |||||
Securities commissions and fees | 288 | 278 | 251 | 1,106 | 1,025 |
Deposit and payment service charges | 420 | 412 | 402 | 1,626 | 1,517 |
Trading revenues (losses) | 696 | 622 | 327 | 2,377 | (216) |
Lending fees | 338 | 353 | 395 | 1,464 | 1,548 |
Card fees | 201 | 220 | 254 | 847 | 700 |
Investment management and custodial fees | 544 | 528 | 473 | 2,056 | 1,851 |
Mutual fund revenues | 347 | 339 | 308 | 1,324 | 1,244 |
Underwriting and advisory fees | 352 | 332 | 377 | 1,399 | 1,107 |
Securities gains, other than trading | 57 | 49 | 34 | 200 | 180 |
Foreign exchange gains, other than trading | 67 | 67 | 55 | 263 | 234 |
Insurance service results | 42 | 100 | 104 | 340 | 389 |
Insurance investment results | 72 | 17 | 131 | 105 | 171 |
Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 50 | 52 | 52 | 207 | 185 |
Other revenues | 45 | 29 | 215 | 13 | 643 |
3,519 | 3,398 | 3,378 | 13,327 | 10,578 | |
Total Revenue | 8,957 | 8,192 | 8,319 | 32,795 | 29,259 |
Provision for Credit Losses | 1,523 | 906 | 446 | 3,761 | 2,178 |
Non-Interest Expense | |||||
Employee compensation | 2,694 | 2,689 | 2,895 | 10,872 | 11,460 |
Premises and equipment | 1,062 | 1,047 | 1,444 | 4,117 | 4,870 |
Amortization of intangible assets | 280 | 277 | 284 | 1,112 | 1,008 |
Advertising and business development | 227 | 217 | 260 | 837 | 812 |
Communications | 89 | 98 | 108 | 388 | 367 |
Professional fees | 177 | 136 | 244 | 583 | 863 |
Association, clearing and annual regulator fees | 103 | 77 | 76 | 321 | 272 |
Other | (205) | 298 | 368 | 1,269 | 1,482 |
4,427 | 4,839 | 5,679 | 19,499 | 21,134 | |
Income Before Provision for Income Taxes | 3,007 | 2,447 | 2,194 | 9,535 | 5,947 |
Provision for income taxes | 703 | 582 | 484 | 2,208 | 1,510 |
Net Income | $ 2,304 | $ 1,865 | $ 1,710 | $ 7,327 | $ 4,437 |
Attributable to: | |||||
Bank shareholders | $ 2,301 | $ 1,865 | $ 1,703 | $ 7,318 | $ 4,425 |
Non-controlling interest in subsidiaries | 3 | – | 7 | 9 | 12 |
Net Income | $ 2,304 | $ 1,865 | $ 1,710 | $ 7,327 | $ 4,437 |
Earnings Per Common Share (Canadian $) | |||||
Basic | $ 2.95 | $ 2.49 | $ 2.19 | $ 9.52 | $ 5.77 |
Diluted | 2.94 | 2.48 | 2.19 | 9.51 | 5.76 |
Dividends per common share | 1.55 | 1.55 | 1.47 | 6.12 | 5.80 |
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified for changes in accounting policy. |
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
(Unaudited) (Canadian $ in millions) | For the three months ended | For the twelve months ended | |||
2024 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Net Income | $ 2,304 | $ 1,865 | $ 1,710 | $ 7,327 | $ 4,437 |
Other Comprehensive Income, net of taxes | |||||
Items that will subsequently be reclassified to net income | |||||
Net change in unrealized gains (losses) on fair value through OCI debt securities | |||||
Unrealized gains (losses) on fair value through OCI debt securities arising during the period (1) | (150) | 56 | (243) | 217 | (74) |
Reclassification to earnings of (gains) during the period (2) | (19) | (19) | (4) | (83) | (31) |
(169) | 37 | (247) | 134 | (105) | |
Net change in unrealized gains (losses) on cash flow hedges | |||||
Gains (losses) on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges arising during the period (3) | 212 | 1,829 | (550) | 2,512 | (1,292) |
Reclassification to earnings/goodwill of losses on derivatives designated as | |||||
cash flow hedges during the period (4) | 314 | 335 | 378 | 1,417 | 973 |
526 | 2,164 | (172) | 3,929 | (319) | |
Net gains on translation of net foreign operations | |||||
Unrealized gains on translation of net foreign operations | 531 | 154 | 2,810 | 287 | 1,399 |
Unrealized (losses) on hedges of net foreign operations (5) | (120) | (41) | (484) | (100) | (373) |
411 | 113 | 2,326 | 187 | 1,026 | |
Items that will not be subsequently reclassified to net income | |||||
Net unrealized gains on fair value through OCI equity securities arising during the period (6) | – | 1 | – | 9 | – |
Net gains (losses) on remeasurement of pension and other employee future benefit plans (7) | (123) | 102 | 10 | (69) | (1) |
Net gains (losses) on remeasurement of own credit risk on financial liabilities | |||||
designated at fair value (8) | 43 | 107 | 34 | (633) | (291) |
(80) | 210 | 44 | (693) | (292) | |
Other Comprehensive Income, net of taxes | 688 | 2,524 | 1,951 | 3,557 | 310 |
Total Comprehensive Income | $ 2,992 | $ 4,389 | $ 3,661 | $ 10,884 | $ 4,747 |
Attributable to: | |||||
Bank shareholders | $ 2,989 | $ 4,389 | $ 3,654 | $ 10,875 | $ 4,735 |
Non-controlling interest in subsidiaries | 3 | – | 7 | 9 | 12 |
Total Comprehensive Income | $ 2,992 | $ 4,389 | $ 3,661 | $ 10,884 | $ 4,747 |
(1) | Net of income tax (provision) recovery of |
(2) | Net of income tax provision of |
(3) | Net of income tax (provision) recovery of |
(4) | Net of income tax (recovery) of |
(5) | Net of income tax recovery of |
(6) | Net of income tax (provision) recovery of |
(7) | Net of income tax (provision) recovery of |
(8) | Net of income tax (provision) recovery of |
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified for changes in accounting policy. | |
Consolidated Balance Sheet
(Unaudited) (Canadian $ in millions) | As at | |
2024 | 2023 | |
Assets | ||
Cash and Cash Equivalents | $ 65,098 | $ 77,934 |
Interest Bearing Deposits with Banks | 3,640 | 4,109 |
Securities | ||
Trading | 168,926 | 123,718 |
Fair value through profit or loss | 19,064 | 16,733 |
Fair value through other comprehensive income | 93,702 | 62,819 |
Debt securities at amortized cost | 115,188 | 116,814 |
396,880 | 320,084 | |
Securities Borrowed or Purchased Under Resale Agreements | 110,907 | 115,662 |
Loans | ||
Residential mortgages | 191,080 | 177,250 |
Consumer instalment and other personal | 92,687 | 104,042 |
Credit cards | 13,612 | 12,294 |
Business and government | 384,993 | 366,886 |
682,372 | 660,472 | |
Allowance for credit losses | (4,356) | (3,807) |
678,016 | 656,665 | |
Other Assets | ||
Derivative instruments | 47,253 | 39,976 |
Customers' liability under acceptances | 359 | 8,111 |
Premises and equipment | 6,249 | 6,241 |
Goodwill | 16,774 | 16,728 |
Intangible assets | 4,925 | 5,216 |
Current tax assets | 2,219 | 2,052 |
Deferred tax assets | 3,024 | 3,420 |
Receivable from brokers, dealers and clients | 31,916 | 53,002 |
Other | 42,387 | 37,806 |
155,106 | 172,552 | |
Total Assets | $ 1,347,006 | |
Liabilities and Equity | ||
Deposits | $ 982,440 | $ 910,879 |
Other Liabilities | ||
Derivative instruments | 58,303 | 50,193 |
Acceptances | 359 | 8,111 |
Securities sold but not yet purchased | 35,030 | 43,774 |
Securities lent or sold under repurchase agreements | 110,791 | 106,108 |
Securitization and structured entities' liabilities | 40,164 | 27,094 |
Insurance-related liabilities | 18,770 | 14,458 |
Payable to brokers, dealers and clients | 34,407 | 53,754 |
Other | 36,720 | 48,284 |
334,544 | 351,776 | |
Subordinated Debt | 8,377 | 8,228 |
Total Liabilities | 1,325,361 | 1,270,883 |
Equity | ||
Preferred shares and other equity instruments | 8,087 | 6,958 |
Common shares | 23,921 | 22,941 |
Contributed surplus | 354 | 328 |
Retained earnings | 46,469 | 44,006 |
Accumulated other comprehensive income | 5,419 | 1,862 |
Total shareholders' equity | 84,250 | 76,095 |
Non-controlling interest in subsidiaries | 36 | 28 |
Total Equity | 84,286 | 76,123 |
Total Liabilities and Equity | $ 1,347,006 | |
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified for changes in accounting policy. |
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
(Unaudited) (Canadian $ in millions) | For the three months ended | For the twelve months ended | ||
2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Preferred Shares and Other Equity Instruments | ||||
Balance at beginning of period | $ 8,487 | $ 6,958 | $ 6,958 | $ 6,308 |
Issued during the period | – | – | 2,379 | 650 |
Redeemed during the period | (400) | – | (1,250) | – |
Balance at End of Period | 8,087 | 6,958 | 8,087 | 6,958 |
Common Shares | ||||
Balance at beginning of period | 23,911 | 22,474 | 22,941 | 17,744 |
Issued under the Shareholder Dividend Reinvestment and Share Purchase Plan | – | 439 | 905 | 1,609 |
Issued under the Stock Option Plan | 17 | 14 | 74 | 61 |
Treasury shares sold (purchased) | (7) | 14 | 1 | 14 |
Issued to align capital position with increased regulatory requirements as announced by OSFI | – | – | – | 3,360 |
Issued for acquisitions | – | – | – | 153 |
Balance at End of Period | 23,921 | 22,941 | 23,921 | 22,941 |
Contributed Surplus | ||||
Balance at beginning of period | 346 | 330 | 328 | 317 |
Stock option expense, net of options exercised | 6 | (1) | 15 | 11 |
Net premium (discount) on sale of treasury shares | 2 | (1) | 11 | (2) |
Other | – | – | – | 2 |
Balance at End of Period | 354 | 328 | 354 | 328 |
Retained Earnings | ||||
Balance at beginning of period | 45,451 | 43,493 | 44,006 | 45,117 |
Impact from accounting policy changes | – | – | – | (974) |
Net income attributable to bank shareholders | 2,301 | 1,703 | 7,318 | 4,425 |
Dividends on preferred shares and distributions payable on other equity instruments | (152) | (125) | (386) | (331) |
Dividends on common shares | (1,131) | (1,059) | (4,458) | (4,148) |
Equity issue expense | – | – | (11) | (73) |
Net discount on sale of treasury shares | – | (6) | – | (10) |
Balance at End of Period | 46,469 | 44,006 | 46,469 | 44,006 |
Accumulated Other Comprehensive (Loss) on Fair Value through OCI Securities, net of taxes | ||||
Balance at beginning of period | (152) | (217) | (464) | (359) |
Unrealized gains (losses) on fair value through OCI debt securities arising during the period | (150) | (243) | 217 | (74) |
Unrealized gains on fair value through OCI equity securities arising during the period | – | – | 9 | – |
Reclassification to earnings of (gains) during the period | (19) | (4) | (83) | (31) |
Balance at End of Period | (321) | (464) | (321) | (464) |
Accumulated Other Comprehensive (Loss) on Cash Flow Hedges, net of taxes | ||||
Balance at beginning of period | (2,045) | (5,276) | (5,448) | (5,129) |
Gains (losses) on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges arising during the period | 212 | (550) | 2,512 | (1,292) |
Reclassification to earnings/goodwill of losses on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges during the period | 314 | 378 | 1,417 | 973 |
Balance at End of Period | (1,519) | (5,448) | (1,519) | (5,448) |
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income on Translation of Net Foreign Operations, net of taxes | ||||
Balance at beginning of period | 5,970 | 3,868 | 6,194 | 5,168 |
Unrealized gains on translation of net foreign operations | 531 | 2,810 | 287 | 1,399 |
Unrealized (losses) on hedges of net foreign operations | (120) | (484) | (100) | (373) |
Balance at End of Period | 6,381 | 6,194 | 6,381 | 6,194 |
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income on Pension and Other Employee | ||||
Future Benefit Plans, net of taxes | ||||
Balance at beginning of period | 997 | 933 | 943 | 944 |
Gains (losses) on remeasurement of pension and other employee future benefit plans | (123) | 10 | (69) | (1) |
Balance at End of Period | 874 | 943 | 874 | 943 |
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income on Own Credit Risk on Financial Liabilities | ||||
Designated at Fair Value, net of taxes | ||||
Balance at beginning of period | (39) | 603 | 637 | 928 |
Gains (losses) on remeasurement of own credit risk on financial liabilities designated at fair value | 43 | 34 | (633) | (291) |
Balance at End of Period | 4 | 637 | 4 | 637 |
Total Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income | 5,419 | 1,862 | 5,419 | 1,862 |
Total Shareholders' Equity | 84,250 | 76,095 | 84,250 | 76,095 |
Non-Controlling Interest in Subsidiaries | ||||
Balance at beginning of period | 31 | 21 | 28 | – |
Acquisition | – | – | – | 16 |
Net income attributable to non-controlling interest in subsidiaries | 3 | 7 | 9 | 12 |
Dividends to non-controlling interest in subsidiaries | – | – | (3) | – |
Other | 2 | – | 2 | – |
Balance at End of Period | 36 | 28 | 36 | 28 |
Total Equity | $ 84,286 | $ 76,123 | $ 84,286 | $ 76,123 |
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified for changes in accounting policy. |
Investor and Media Information
Investor Presentation Materials
Interested parties are invited to visit BMO's website at www.bmo.com/investorrelations to review the 2024 Annual MD&A and audited annual consolidated financial statements, quarterly presentation materials and supplementary financial and regulatory information package.
Quarterly Conference Call and Webcast Presentations
Interested parties are also invited to listen to our quarterly conference call on
A live webcast of the call can be accessed on our website at www.bmo.com/investorrelations. A replay can also be accessed on the website.
Shareholder Dividend Reinvestment and Share Purchase Plan (DRIP) Common shareholders may elect to have their cash dividends reinvested in For dividend information, change in shareholder address or to advise of duplicate mailings, please contact Computershare Trust Company of Canada Telephone: 1-800-340-5021 ( Telephone: (514) 982-7800 (international) Fax: 1-888-453-0330 ( Fax: (416) 263-9394 (international) E-mail: [email protected] | For other shareholder information, please contact Bank of Montreal Shareholder Services Corporate Secretary's Department One Telephone: (416) 867-6785 E-mail: [email protected] For further information on this document, please contact Bank of Montreal Investor Relations Department P.O. Box 1, To review financial results and regulatory filings and disclosures |
BMO's 2024 Annual MD&A, audited consolidated financial statements, annual information form and annual report on Form 40-F (filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission) are available online at www.bmo.com/investorrelations and at www.sedarplus.ca. Printed copies of the bank's complete 2024 audited consolidated financial statements are available free of charge upon request at 416-867-6785 or [email protected].
Annual Meeting 2025 The next Annual Meeting of Shareholders will be held on |
® Registered trademark of Bank of Montreal
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/bmo-financial-group-reports-fourth-quarter-and-fiscal-2024-results-302323727.html
SOURCE BMO Financial Group
Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!
You May Also Be Interested In
- S&P Global completes sale of energy software portfolio to SLB
- Intelligent Bio Solutions raises $5M in private placement
- Helix and Hornbeck complete all-stock merger, form new NYSE: HOS
Create E-mail Alert Related Categories
PRNewswire, Press ReleasesRelated Entities
BMO Capital, Dividend, FDIC, Earnings, Definitive AgreementSign up for StreetInsider Free!
Receive full access to all new and archived articles, unlimited portfolio tracking, e-mail alerts, custom newswires and RSS feeds - and more!



Tweet
Share