BEST Inc. Announces Unaudited First Quarter 2023 Financial Results
Get Alerts BEST Hot Sheet
Join SI Premium – FREE
The Company Plans to Reach Group Profitability by the End of 2023
"We have seen a strong recovering trend in consumer consumption post-COVID pandemic and demand for Freight services is increasing. In addition, many enterprises are developing into multiple sales channels to expand their market coverage and the demand for integrated logistics service partners with higher-level service capabilities is escalating. Our dedication to service quality, digital transformation, and customer satisfaction in the past quarters have made us more resilient and placed BEST in a strong position to quickly respond to the increasing market demand.
"During the first quarter, BEST Freight's recovery accelerated with total Freight volume growing by 5.1% year over year. This uptick has continued in April with volume further increased by 20.3% year over year and this growth momentum is expected to continue throughout 2023. BEST Supply Chain Management maintained robust growth as well. In the first quarter, its revenue increased by 7.7% year over year and its gross margin expanded to 8.2%.
"As economy in the
"Moving through 2023, we are confident that our commitment to operational excellence, combined with the synergistic opportunities across our core business lines will improve BEST's overall competitive position and drive sustainable growth and profitability," concluded
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS[1]
For the First Quarter Ended
- Revenue was
RMB1,715.3 million (US$249.8 million ), compared toRMB1,802.6 million in the first quarter of 2022. The decrease was primarily due to lower Global volume, which caused by the lingering impact of the COVID and reduced volume from some major e-commerce platforms. - Gross loss was
RMB8.5 million (US$1.2 million ), compared to gross loss ofRMB76.8 million in the first quarter of 2022. The improvement was primarily due to improved operating efficiency, the majority of which was attributable to BEST Freight and Supply Chain Management. Gross Loss Margin was 0.5%, compared to 4.3% in the first quarter of 2022. - Net Loss from continuing operations was
RMB257.6 million (US$37.5 million ), compared toRMB379.9 million in the first quarter of 2022. Non-GAAP Net Loss from continuing operations[3][4] wasRMB245.5 million (US$35.8 million ), compared toRMB359.2 million in the first quarter of 2022. - Diluted loss per ADS[5] from continuing operations was negative
RMB12.38 (US$1.8 ) upon implementation of our ADS ratio change onApril 4, 2023 , compared to negativeRMB18.4 in the first quarter of 2022 .Non-GAAP diluted loss per ADS[3][4] from continuing operations was negativeRMB11.77 (US$1.71 ), compared to negativeRMB17.34 in the first quarter of 2022. - EBITDA[6] from continuing operations was negative
RMB218.9 million (US$31.9 million ), compared to negativeRMB315.3 million in the first quarter of 2022. Adjusted EBITDA[3][5] from continuing operations was negativeRMB206.8 million (US$30.1 million ), compared to negativeRMB294.6 million in the first quarter of 2022.
BUSINESS HIGHLIGHTS[7]
BEST Freight – Despite the first quarter seasonality and the lingering effects of COVID, BEST Freight showed swift recovery. BEST Freight's volume for the quarter increased by 5.1% year over year. Its gross loss and net loss narrowed by 96.4% and 53.6%, respectively, both year over year. BEST Freight's e-commerce volume contributed 21.5% of its total volume.
Looking ahead, BEST Freight will continue to develop digital transformation to improve its operating efficiency, leverage BEST Supply Chain Management customer base to capitalize on additional opportunities and develop the fulfillment franchise to further increase BEST Freight's service network.
BEST Supply Chain Management – During the first quarter of 2023, the Company continued to grow its distribution capabilities ("Cloud OFCs") while expanding our service coverage into auto-parts and pharmaceutical markets. As a result, its revenue and distribution volume increased by 7.7% and 18.2% year over year, respectively. BEST Supply Chain Management's gross margin for the first quarter of 2023 was 8.2%, improving by 3.9 ppts year over year with a net profit of
As BEST Supply Chain Management remains the center of our synergistic logistics ecosystem, we have been focusing heavily on the digital transformation to improve our operating efficiency and enhance system interconnectivity with our customers. This differentiates our market offerings and brings us additional competitive advantages. At the same time, we will continue to develop and accelerate BEST Supply Chain Management's franchised fulfillment capabilities to further expand the network and improve its service capabilities.
BEST Global – Post COVID, economy of the
Others – The Company continued to wind down its Capital business line and expects to complete the wind-down by the end of 2023.
Key Operational Metrics
Three Months Ended | % Change YOY | ||||||||
|
|
| 2022 vs | 2023 vs | |||||
Freight Volume (Tonne in '000) | 1,945 | 1,683 | 1,769 | (13.5 %) | 5.1 % | ||||
Supply Chain Management | 270 | 330 | 390 | 22.2 % | 18.2 % | ||||
Global Parcel Volume in | 30,841 | 38,390 | 27,053 | 24.5 % | (29.5 %) | ||||
FINANCIAL RESULTS[8]
For the First Quarter Ended
Revenue
The following table sets forth a breakdown of revenue by business segment for the periods indicated.
Table 1 – Breakdown of Revenue by Business Segment | ||||||||
Three Months Ended | ||||||||
(In '000, except for %) | RMB | % of | RMB | US$ | % of | % Change | ||
Freight | 1,092,814 | 60.6 % | 1,051,873 | 153,165 | 61.3 % | (3.7 %) | ||
Supply Chain | 408,962 | 22.7 % | 440,254 | 64,106 | 25.7 % | 7.7 % | ||
Global | 268,709 | 14.9 % | 197,028 | 28,689 | 11.5 % | (26.7 %) | ||
Others[9] | 32,100 | 1.8 % | 26,107 | 3,801 | 1.5 % | (18.7 %) | ||
Total Revenue | 1,802,585 | 100.0 % | 1,715,262 | 249,761 | 100.0 % | (4.8 %) | ||
- Freight Service Revenue was
RMB1,051.9 million (US$153.2 million ) for the first quarter of 2023, compared toRMB1,092.8 million in the same period of last year; Freight service revenue decreased by 3.7% year over year primarily resulting from the wind-down of UCargo business units. - Supply Chain Management Service Revenue increased by 7.7% year over year to
RMB440.3 million (US$64.1 million ) for the first quarter of 2023, up fromRMB409 million in the same period of last year, primarily attributable to an expanded customer base and increased volume from existing customers. - Global Service Revenue decreased by 26.7% year over year to
RMB197 million (US$28.7 million ) for the first quarter of 2023 fromRMB268.7 million in the same period of last year, primarily due to the impact of COVID and reduced volume from some major e-commerce platforms.
Cost of Revenue
The following table sets forth a breakdown of cost of revenue by business segment for the periods indicated.
Table 2 – Breakdown of Cost of Revenue by Business Segment | ||||||||
Three Months Ended | % of YOY | |||||||
(In '000, except for %) | RMB | % of | RMB | US$ | % of | |||
Freight | (1,170,314) | 107.1 % | (1,054,635) | (153,567) | 100.3 % | (6.8ppt) | ||
Supply Chain | (391,207) | 95.7 % | (404,350) | (58,878) | 91.8 % | (3.9ppt) | ||
Global | (285,678) | 106.3 % | (249,204) | (36,287) | 126.5 % | 20.2ppt | ||
Others | (32,225) | 100.4 % | (15,538) | (2,263) | 59.5 % | (40.9ppt) | ||
Total Cost of Revenue | (1,879,424) | 104.3 % | (1,723,727) | (250,994) | 100.5 % | (3.8ppt) | ||
- Cost of Revenue for Freight was
RMB1,054.6 million (US$153.6 million ), or 100.3% of revenue in the first quarter of 2023. The 6.8 ppts decrease year over year in cost of revenue as a percentage of revenue was mainly due to higher volume and improved efficiency. - Cost of Revenue for Supply Chain Management was
RMB404.4 million (US$58.9million ), or 91.8% of revenue in the first quarter of 2023. The 3.9 ppts decrease year over year in cost of revenue as a percentage of revenue was primarily due to improved operating efficiency and customer structure optimization. - Cost of Revenue for Global was
RMB249.2 million (US$36.3 million ), or 126.5% of revenue in the first quarter of 2023. The 20.2 ppts increase year over year in cost of revenue as a percentage of revenue was primarily due to lower parcel volume. - Cost of Revenue for Others was
RMB15.5 million (US$2.3 million ), or 59.5% of revenue in the first quarter of 2023,representing a 40.9 ppts decrease year over year basis.
Gross loss was
Operating Expenses
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses were
Research and Development Expenses were
Share-based Compensation ("SBC") Expenses included in the cost and expense items above were
Net Loss and Non-GAAP Net Loss from continuing operations
Net Loss from continuing operations in the first quarter of 2023 was
Diluted loss per ADS and Non-GAAP diluted loss per ADS from continuing operations
Diluted loss per ADS from continuing operations in the first quarter of 2023 was negative
Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin from continuing operations
Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations in the first quarter of 2023 was negative
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash and Short-term Investments
As of
Net cash used in continuing operating activities in the first quarter of 2023 was
SHARES OUTSTANDING
As of
As previously announced, effective from
FINANCIAL GUIDANCE
The Company confirms its guidance for total revenue between
This forecast reflects the Company's current and preliminary view based on its current business situation and market conditions, which are subject to change.
WEBCAST AND CONFERENCE CALL INFORMATION
The Company will hold a conference call at
Participants may access the call by dialing the following numbers:
: +1-888-317-6003 | |
: 800-963976 or +852-5808-1995 | |
Mainland | : 4001-206115 |
International | : +1-412-317-6061 |
Participant Elite Entry Number | : 5937235 |
A replay of the conference call will be accessible through
: +1-877-344-7529 | |
International | : +1-412-317-0088 |
Replay Access Code | : 2605618 |
Please visit the Company's investor relations website to view the earnings release prior to the conference call. A live and archived webcast of the conference call and a corporate presentation will be available at the same site.
ABOUT BEST INC.
BEST Inc. (NYSE: BEST) is a leading integrated smart supply chain solutions and logistics services provider in China and Southeast Asia. Through its proprietary technology platform and extensive networks, BEST offers a comprehensive set of logistics and value-added services, including freight delivery, supply chain management, and global logistics services. BEST's mission is to empower business and enrich life by leveraging technology and business model innovation to create a smarter, more efficient supply chain. For more information, please visit: http://www.best-inc.com/en/.
SAFE HARBOR STATEMENT
This announcement contains forward-looking statements. These statements are made under the "safe harbor" provisions of the
USE OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
In evaluating its business, BEST considers and uses non-GAAP measures, such as non-GAAP net loss/income, non-GAAP net loss/profit margin, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA margin, EBITDA, and non-GAAP Diluted earnings/loss per ADS, as supplemental measures in the evaluation of the Company's operating results and in the Company's financial and operational decision-making. The Company believes these non-GAAP financial measures that help identify underlying trends in the Company's business that could otherwise be distorted by the effect of the expenses and gains that the Company includes in loss from operations and net loss. The Company believes that these non-GAAP financial measures provide useful information about its operating results, enhance the overall understanding of its past performance and future prospects and allow for greater visibility with respect to key metrics used by the Company's management in its financial and operational decision-making. The presentation of these non-GAAP financial measures is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with
The non-GAAP financial measures are provided as additional information to help investors compare business trends among different reporting periods on a consistent basis and to enhance investors' overall understanding of the Company's current financial performance and prospects for the future. These non-GAAP financial measures should be considered in addition to results prepared in accordance with
Summary of Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Income Statements | |||
(In Thousands) | |||
Three Months Ended | |||
2022 | 2023 | ||
RMB | RMB | US$ | |
Revenue | |||
Freight | 1,092,814 | 1,051,873 | 153,165 |
Supply Chain Management | 408,962 | 440,254 | 64,106 |
Global | 268,709 | 197,028 | 28,689 |
Others | 32,100 | 26,107 | 3,801 |
Total Revenue | 1,802,585 | 1,715,262 | 249,761 |
Cost of Revenue | |||
Freight | (1,170,314) | (1,054,635) | (153,567) |
Supply Chain Management | (391,207) | (404,350) | (58,878) |
Global | (285,678) | (249,204) | (36,287) |
Others | (32,225) | (15,538) | (2,263) |
Total Cost of Revenue | (1,879,424) | (1,723,727) | (250,994) |
Gross Loss | (76,839) | (8,465) | (1,233) |
Selling Expenses | (54,926) | (53,817) | (7,836) |
General and Administrative | (200,054) | (193,890) | (28,233) |
Research and Development Expenses | (33,175) | (28,697) | (4,179) |
Other operating | 2,640 | (1,366) | (199) |
Loss from Operations | (362,354) | (286,235) | (41,679) |
Interest Income | 15,618 | 21,678 | 3,157 |
Interest Expense | (26,422) | (17,621) | (2,566) |
Foreign Exchange Gain | 4,845 | 14,724 | 2,144 |
Other Income | 16,109 | 5,224 | 761 |
Other Expense | (27,476) | (651) | (95) |
Gain on change in fair value of | - | 5,392 | 785 |
Loss before Income Tax | (379,680) | (257,489) | (37,493) |
Income Tax Expense | (219) | (138) | (20) |
Loss before Share of Net | (379,899) | (257,627) | (37,513) |
Share of Net Loss of Equity | - | - | - |
Net Loss from continuing | (379,899) | (257,627) | (37,513) |
Net gain/(loss) from | (284) | - | - |
Net Loss | (380,183) | (257,627) | (37,513) |
Net loss attributable to non- | (20,878) | (13,428) | (1,955) |
Net Loss attributable to | (359,305) | (244,199) | (35,558) |
Summary of Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets | |||||
(in thousands) | |||||
As of | As of | ||||
RMB | RMB | US$ | |||
Assets | |||||
Current Assets | |||||
Cash and Cash Equivalents | 533,481 | 1,210,856 | 176,314 | ||
Restricted Cash | 399,337 | 399,832 | 58,220 | ||
Accounts and Notes Receivables | 691,324 | 693,003 | 100,909 | ||
Inventories | 16,480 | 12,408 | 1,807 | ||
Prepayments and Other Current | 777,842 | 697,671 | 101,589 | ||
Short–term Investments | 725,043 | 69,190 | 10,075 | ||
Amounts Due from Related Parties | 76,368 | 64,692 | 9,420 | ||
Lease Rental Receivables | 43,067 | 33,485 | 4,876 | ||
Total Current Assets | 3,262,942 | 3,181,137 | 463,209 | ||
Non–current Assets | |||||
Property and Equipment, Net | 784,732 | 753,971 | 109,787 | ||
Intangible Assets, Net | 75,553 | 80,591 | 11,735 | ||
Long–term Investments | 156,859 | 186,859 | 27,209 | ||
Goodwill | 54,135 | 54,135 | 7,883 | ||
Non–current Deposits | 50,767 | 47,426 | 6,906 | ||
Other Non–current Assets | 75,666 | 78,803 | 11,475 | ||
Restricted Cash | 1,545,605 | 1,491,945 | 217,244 | ||
Lease Rental Receivables | 40,188 | 37,917 | 5,521 | ||
Operating Lease Right-of-use | 1,743,798 | 1,590,694 | 231,623 | ||
Total non–current Assets | 4,527,303 | 4,322,341 | 629,382 | ||
Total Assets | 7,790,245 | 7,503,478 | 1,092,591 | ||
Liabilities and Shareholders' | |||||
Current Liabilities | |||||
Long-term borrowings-current | 79,148 | 48,044 | 6,996 | ||
Convertible Senior Notes held by | 522,744 | 516,049 | 75,143 | ||
Convertible Senior Notes held by | 77 | 76 | 11 | ||
Short–term Bank Loans | 183,270 | 334,131 | 48,653 | ||
Accounts and Notes Payable | 1,430,004 | 1,497,933 | 218,116 | ||
Income Tax Payable | 1,563 | 1,646 | 240 | ||
Customer Advances and Deposits | 277,737 | 278,800 | 40,596 | ||
Accrued Expenses and Other | 1,145,654 | 1,099,530 | 160,104 | ||
Financing Lease Liabilities | 11,873 | 1,379 | 201 | ||
Operating Lease Liabilities | 544,262 | 541,998 | 78,921 | ||
Amounts Due to Related Parties | 1,315 | 720 | 105 | ||
Total Current Liabilities | 4,197,647 | 4,320,306 | 629,085 | ||
Summary of Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (Cont'd) | ||||
(In Thousands) | ||||
As of | As of | |||
RMB | RMB | US$ | ||
Non-current Liabilities | ||||
Convertible senior notes held by | 522,744 | 516,049 | 75,143 | |
Long-term borrowings | 381 | 20 | 3 | |
Operating Lease Liabilities | 1,292,057 | 1,160,544 | 168,988 | |
Financing Lease Liabilities | 26,024 | 1,102 | 160 | |
Other Non–current Liabilities | 18,752 | 38,046 | 5,540 | |
Long-term Bank Loans | 928,894 | 918,870 | 133,798 | |
Total Non–current Liabilities | 2,788,852 | 2,634,631 | 383,632 | |
Total Liabilities | 6,986,499 | 6,954,937 | 1,012,717 | |
Mezzanine Equity: | ||||
Convertible Non-controlling Interests | 191,865 | 191,865 | 27,938 | |
Total mezzanine equity | 191,865 | 191,865 | 27,938 | |
Shareholders' Equity | ||||
Ordinary Shares | 25,988 | 25,988 | 3,784 | |
Treasury Shares | - | (4,283) | (624) | |
Additional Paid–In Capital | 19,481,417 | 19,493,515 | 2,838,476 | |
Accumulated Deficit | (18,934,860) | (19,179,059) | (2,792,687) | |
Accumulated Other | 124,464 | 118,583 | 17,267 | |
BEST Inc. Shareholders' Equity | 697,009 | 454,744 | 66,216 | |
Non-controlling Interests | (85,128) | (98,068) | (14,280) | |
Total Shareholders' Equity | 611,881 | 356,676 | 51,936 | |
Total Liabilities, Mezzanine Equity | 7,790,245 | 7,503,478 | 1,092,591 | |
Summary of Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows | ||||
(In Thousands) | ||||
Three Months Ended | ||||
2022 | 2023 | |||
RMB | RMB | US$ | ||
Net cash used in continuing operating | (304,096) | (163,187) | (23,762) | |
Net cash used in operating | (304,096) | (163,187) | (23,762) | |
Net cash (used in)/generated from | (879,542) | 683,000 | 99,453 | |
Net cash (used in)/generated from | (879,542) | 683,000 | 99,453 | |
Net cash (used in)/generated from | (145,284) | 117,619 | 17,127 | |
Net cash (used in)/generated from | (145,284) | 117,619 | 17,127 | |
Exchange Rate Effect on Cash and | (23,555) | (13,222) | (1,925) | |
Net (decrease)/increase in Cash and | (1,352,477) | 624,210 | 90,892 | |
Cash and Cash Equivalents, and | 5,316,148 | 2,478,423 | 360,886 | |
Cash and Cash Equivalents, and | 3,963,671 | 3,102,633 | 451,778 | |
Cash and Cash Equivalents, and | 3,963,671 | 3,102,633 | 451,778 | |
RECONCILIATIONS OF NON-GAAP MEASURES TO THE NEAREST COMPARABLE GAAP MEASURES | ||||||
For the Company's continuing operations, the table below sets forth a reconciliation of the | ||||||
Table 4 – Reconciliation of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin | ||||||
Three Months Ended | ||||||
(In RMB'000) | Freight | Supply Chain | Global | Others | Unallocated[11] | Total |
Net Loss | (80,238) | 376 | (111,867) | (20,362) | (45,536) | (257,627) |
Add | ||||||
Depreciation & | 19,316 | 8,648 | 9,232 | 509 | 4,952 | 42,657 |
Interest Expense | - | - | - | - | 17,621 | 17,621 |
Income Tax | - | - | (11) | 149 | - | 138 |
Subtract | ||||||
Interest Income | - | - | - | - | (21,678) | (21,678) |
EBITDA | (60,922) | 9,024 | (102,646) | (19,704) | (44,641) | (218,889) |
Add | ||||||
Share-based Compensation | 1,852 | 788 | 650 | 20 | 8,783 | 12,093 |
Adjusted EBITDA | (59,070) | 9,812 | (101,996) | (19,684) | (35,858) | (206,796) |
Adjusted EBITDA | (5.62 %) | 2.23 % | (51.77 %) | (75.40 %) | - | (12.06 %) |
Three Months Ended | ||||||
(In RMB'000) | Freight | Supply Chain | Global | Others | Unallocated[12] | Total |
Net Loss | (173,111) | (20,768) | (70,976) | (57,376) | (57,668) | (379,899) |
Add | ||||||
Depreciation & | 20,257 | 10,484 | 5,110 | 13,317 | 4,391 | 53,559 |
Interest Expense | - | - | - | - | 26,422 | 26,422 |
Income Tax | - | 12 | 18 | 189 | - | 219 |
Subtract | ||||||
Interest Income | - | - | - | - | (15,618) | (15,618) |
EBITDA | (152,854) | (10,272) | (65,848) | (43,870) | (42,473) | (315,317) |
Add | ||||||
Share-based Compensation | 2,953 | 1,822 | 2,428 | 143 | 13,337 | 20,683 |
Adjusted EBITDA | (149,901) | (8,450) | (63,420) | (43,727) | (29,136) | (294,634) |
Adjusted EBITDA | (13.7 %) | (2.1 %) | (23.6 %) | (136.2 %) | - | (16.3 %) |
For the Company's continuing operations, the table below sets forth a reconciliation of the | ||||||
Table 5 – Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Net (Loss)/Income and Non-GAAP Net (Loss)/Income Margin | ||||||
Three Months Ended | ||||||
(In RMB'000) | Freight | Supply Chain | Global | Others | Unallocated[13] | Total |
Net Loss | (80,238) | 376 | (111,867) | (20,362) | (45,536) | (257,627) |
Add | ||||||
Share-based Compensation | 1,852 | 788 | 650 | 20 | 8,783 | 12,093 |
Non-GAAP Net | (78,386) | 1,164 | (111,217) | (20,342) | (36,753) | (245,534) |
Non-GAAP Net | (7.45 %) | 0.26 % | (56.45 %) | (77.92 %) | - | (14.31 %) |
Three Months Ended | ||||||
(In RMB'000) | Freight | Supply Chain | Global | Others | Unallocated[14] | Total |
Net Loss | (173,111) | (20,768) | (70,976) | (57,376) | (57,668) | (379,899) |
Add | ||||||
Share-based Compensation | 2,953 | 1,822 | 2,428 | 143 | 13,337 | 20,683 |
Non-GAAP Net | (170,158) | (18,946) | (68,548) | (57,233) | (44,331) | (359,216) |
Non-GAAP Net | (15.6 %) | (4.6 %) | (25.5 %) | (178.3 %) | - | (19.9 %) |
For the Company's continuing operations, the table below sets forth a reconciliation of the | ||
Table 6 – Reconciliation of diluted loss per ADS and Non-GAAP diluted loss per ADS | ||
Three Months Ended | ||
2023 | ||
(In '000) | RMB | US$ |
Net Loss Attributable to Ordinary Shareholders | (244,199) | (35,558) |
Add | ||
Share-based Compensation Expenses | 12,093 | 1,761 |
Non-GAAP Net Loss Attributable to Ordinary | (232,106) | (33,797) |
Weighted Average Diluted Ordinary Shares | ||
Diluted | 394,377,251 | 394,377,251 |
Diluted (Non-GAAP) | 394,377,251 | 394,377,251 |
Diluted loss per ordinary share | (0.62) | (0.09) |
Add | ||
Non-GAAP adjustment to net loss per | 0.03 | - |
Non-GAAP diluted loss per ordinary share | (0.59) | (0.09) |
Diluted loss per ADS | (12.38) | (1.80) |
Add | ||
Non-GAAP adjustment to net loss per ADS | 0.61 | 0.09 |
Non-GAAP diluted loss per ADS | (11.77) | (1.71) |
[1] All numbers presented have been rounded to the nearest integer, tenth, or hundredth, and year-over-year comparisons are based on figures before rounding. |
[2] In |
[3] Non-GAAP net income/loss represents net income/loss excluding share-based compensation expenses, amortization of intangible assets resulting from business acquisitions, and fair value change of equity investments (if any). |
[4] See the sections entitled "Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures" and "Reconciliations of Non-GAAP Measures to the Nearest Comparable GAAP Measures" for more information about the non-GAAP measures referred to within this results announcement. |
[5] Diluted earnings/loss per ADS, is calculated by dividing net income/loss attributable to ordinary shareholders as adjusted for the effect of dilutive ordinary equivalent shares, if any, by the weighted average number of ordinary and dilutive ordinary equivalent shares expressed in ADS outstanding during the period. |
[6] EBITDA represents net loss excluding depreciation, amortization, interest expense and income tax expense and minus interest income. Adjusted EBITDA represents EBITDA excluding share-based compensation expenses and fair value change of equity investments (if any). |
[7] All numbers presented have been rounded to the nearest integer, tenth, or hundredth, and year-over-year comparisons are based on figures before rounding. |
[8] All numbers represented the financial results from continuing operations, unless otherwise stated. |
[9] "Others" Segment primarily represents Capital business units |
[10] The total number of shares outstanding excludes shares reserved for future issuances upon exercise or vesting of awards granted under the Company's share incentive plans. |
[11] Unallocated expenses are primarily related to corporate administrative expenses and other miscellaneous items that are not allocated to individual segments. |
[12] Unallocated expenses are primarily related to corporate administrative expenses and other miscellaneous items that are not allocated to individual segments. |
[13] Unallocated expenses are primarily related to corporate administrative expenses and other miscellaneous items that are not allocated to individual segments. |
[14] Unallocated expenses are primarily related to corporate administrative expenses and other miscellaneous items that are not allocated to individual segments. |
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/best-inc-announces-unaudited-first-quarter-2023-financial-results-301837103.html
SOURCE BEST Inc.
Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!
You May Also Be Interested In
- S&P Global completes acquisition of datacenterHawk
- Yum! Brands completes Pizza Hut sale to LongRange for $1.5B
- Global Water Resources raises $20M through stock sale and credit line
Create E-mail Alert Related Categories
PRNewswire, Press ReleasesRelated Entities
EarningsSign up for StreetInsider Free!
Receive full access to all new and archived articles, unlimited portfolio tracking, e-mail alerts, custom newswires and RSS feeds - and more!



Tweet
Share