PRA Group Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Results
Get Alerts PRAA Hot Sheet
Join SI Premium – FREE
Transformational Year Culminates in Return to Enhanced Profitability
Record Portfolio Purchases of
Company Updates 2025 Financial Targets, Raising Portfolio Purchases Target to
Q4 2024 Highlights
- Net income attributable to PRA Group, Inc. of
$18.5 million , or diluted earnings per share of$0.47 . - Total portfolio purchases of
$432.7 million . - Total cash collections of
$468.1 million . - Record estimated remaining collections ("ERC")1 of
$7.5 billion . - Cash efficiency ratio2 of 58.0%.
Full Year 2024 Highlights
- Net income attributable to PRA Group, Inc. of
$70.6 million , or diluted earnings per share of$1.79 . - Record total portfolio purchases of
$1.4 billion . - Total cash collections of
$1.9 billion . - Cash efficiency ratio2 of 58.8%.
- Adjusted EBITDA3 of
$1.1 billion .
1. | Refers to the sum of all future projected cash collections on the Company's nonperforming loan portfolios. |
2. | Calculated by dividing cash receipts less operating expenses by cash receipts. Cash receipts refers to cash collections on the Company's nonperforming loan portfolios, fees and revenue recognized from the Company's class action claims recovery services. |
3. | A reconciliation of net income, the most directly comparable financial measure calculated and reported in accordance with GAAP, to Adjusted EBITDA can be found at the end of this press release. |
Three Months Ended | Year Ended | |||||||
($ in thousands, except per share amounts) | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | ||||
Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. | $ 18,456 | $ (8,782) | $ 70,601 | $ (83,477) | ||||
Diluted earnings per share | $ 0.47 | $ (0.22) | $ 1.79 | $ (2.13) | ||||
"2024 was a transformational year reflecting decisive action and rigorous execution, which drove significantly improved results. We expanded our senior leadership team, delivered on our cash-generating and operational initiatives in the
Cash Collections and Revenues
The following table presents cash collections by quarter and by source on an as reported and constant currency-adjusted basis:
Cash Collection Source | 2024 | 2023 | ||||||||
($ in thousands) | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | |||||
$ 257,711 | $ 266,977 | $ 263,828 | $ 256,861 | $ 220,127 | ||||||
Americas Insolvency | 24,067 | 26,065 | 26,971 | 25,209 | 24,293 | |||||
Europe Core | 162,564 | 158,242 | 156,739 | 145,933 | 144,361 | |||||
Europe Insolvency | 23,724 | 25,826 | 26,344 | 21,515 | 21,502 | |||||
Total Cash Collections | $ 468,066 | $ 477,110 | $ 473,882 | $ 449,518 | $ 410,283 | |||||
Cash Collection Source - | ||||||||||
Constant Currency Adjusted | 2024 | 2023 | ||||||||
($ in thousands) | Q4 | Q4 | ||||||||
$ 257,711 | $ 212,783 | |||||||||
Americas Insolvency | 24,067 | 24,209 | ||||||||
Europe Core | 162,564 | 145,808 | ||||||||
Europe Insolvency | 23,724 | 22,145 | ||||||||
Total Cash Collections | $ 468,066 | $ 404,945 | ||||||||
- Total cash collections in Q4 2024 increased 14.1% to
$468.1 million compared to$410.3 million in the fourth quarter of 2023 ("Q4 2023"). For the full year, total cash collections increased 12.5% to$1.9 billion , compared to$1.7 billion in 2023.
Three Months Ended | Year Ended | |||||||
($ in thousands) | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | ||||
Portfolio income | $ 229,720 | $ 194,636 | $ 857,188 | $ 757,128 | ||||
Recoveries collected in excess of forecast | $ 31,879 | $ 17,856 | $ 156,135 | $ 65,132 | ||||
Changes in expected future recoveries | 23,381 | 4,898 | 84,733 | (35,998) | ||||
Changes in expected recoveries | $ 55,260 | $ 22,754 | $ 240,868 | $ 29,134 | ||||
Total portfolio revenue | $ 284,980 | $ 217,390 | $ 1,098,056 | $ 786,262 | ||||
- Total portfolio revenue in Q4 2024 increased 31.1% to
$285.0 million , compared to$217.4 million in Q4 2023. For the full year, total portfolio revenue increased 39.7% to$1.1 billion , compared to$786.3 million in 2023.
Expenses
- Operating expenses in Q4 2024 increased 13.2% to
$199.1 million , compared to$175.9 million in Q4 2023.- Legal collection costs increased
$11 .1 million, primarily due to increased investments in ourU.S. legal collections channel to drive future cash collections growth. - Legal collection fees increased
$6 .4 million, primarily due to higher external legal collections in ourU.S. Core portfolio.
- Legal collection costs increased
- For the full year, operating expenses increased by 10.4% to
$774.8 million , compared to$702.1 million in 2023. - For the full year, interest expense, net increased by 26.2% to
$229.3 million , compared to$181.7 million in 2023, primarily reflecting higher debt balances to support portfolio investments. - The effective tax rate for the full year was 19.2%.
Portfolio Purchases
Portfolio Purchase Source | 2024 | 2023 | ||||||||
($ in thousands) | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | |||||
$ 194,063 | $ 263,613 | $ 198,761 | $ 174,660 | $ 143,052 | ||||||
Americas Insolvency | 9,460 | 10,162 | 26,627 | 22,156 | 18,608 | |||||
Europe Core | 220,875 | 71,507 | 127,991 | 43,997 | 110,780 | |||||
Europe Insolvency | 8,272 | 4,696 | 25,990 | 5,004 | 12,476 | |||||
Total Portfolio Purchases | $ 432,670 | $ 349,978 | $ 379,369 | $ 245,817 | $ 284,916 | |||||
- The Company purchased
$432.7 million in portfolios of nonperforming loans in Q4 2024 and$1.4 billion in 2024, the latter of which represented a Company record. - At the end of Q4 2024, the Company had in place estimated forward flow commitments1 of
$498.9 million over the next 12 months, comprised of$403.1 million in theAmericas andAustralia and$95.8 million inEurope .
Credit Availability
- Total availability under the Company's credit facilities as of
December 31, 2024 was$1.0 billion , comprised of$564.3 million based on current ERC and subject to debt covenants, and$462.0 million of additional availability subject to borrowing base and debt covenants, including advance rates.
Financial and Operational Targets for 2025
The Company has updated its financial and operational targets for the full year 2025:
$1.2 billion of portfolio investments- High single-digit cash collections growth
- 60%+ cash efficiency ratio
- ~12% return on average tangible equity2
1. | Contractual agreements with sellers of nonperforming loans that allow for the purchase of nonperforming loan portfolios at pre-established prices. These amounts represent our estimated forward flow purchases over the next 12 months under the agreements in place based on projections and other factors, including sellers' estimates of future forward flow sales, and are dependent on actual delivery by the sellers and, in some cases, the impact of foreign exchange rate fluctuations. Accordingly, amounts purchased under these agreements may vary significantly. |
2. | A reconciliation of total stockholders' equity – PRA Group, Inc., the most directly comparable financial measure calculated and reported in accordance with GAAP, to average tangible equity can be found at the end of this press release. |
These targets exclude the impact of the Company exercising its right to sell its equity interest in RCB Investimentos S.A., the servicing company for the Company's nonperforming loans in
Conference Call Information
PRA Group, Inc. will hold a conference call today at
About PRA Group
As a global leader in acquiring and collecting nonperforming loans, PRA Group, Inc. returns capital to banks and other creditors to help expand financial services for consumers in the
About Forward-Looking Statements
Statements made herein that are not historical in nature, including PRA Group, Inc.'s or its management's intentions, hopes, beliefs, expectations, representations, projections, plans or predictions of the future, are forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.
The forward-looking statements in this press release are based upon management's current beliefs, estimates, assumptions and expectations of PRA Group, Inc.'s future operations and financial and economic performance, taking into account currently available information. These statements are not statements of historical fact or guarantees of future performance, and there can be no assurance that anticipated events will transpire or that the Company's expectations will prove to be correct. Forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties, some of which are not currently known to PRA Group, Inc. Actual events or results may differ materially from those expressed or implied in any such forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including risk factors and other risks that are described from time to time in PRA Group, Inc.'s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including PRA Group, Inc.'s annual reports on Form 10-K, its quarterly reports on Form 10-Q and its current reports on Form 8-K, which are available through PRA Group, Inc.'s website and contain a detailed discussion of PRA Group, Inc.'s business, including risks and uncertainties that may affect future results.
Due to such uncertainties and risks, you are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements, which speak only as of today. Information in this press release may be superseded by more recent information or statements, which may be disclosed in later press releases, subsequent filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission or otherwise. Except as required by law, PRA Group, Inc. assumes no obligation to publicly update or revise its forward-looking statements contained herein to reflect any change in PRA Group, Inc.'s expectations with regard thereto or to reflect any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such forward-looking statements are based, in whole or in part.
PRA Group, Inc. | |||||||
Consolidated Income Statements | |||||||
(Amounts in thousands, except per share amounts) | |||||||
(unaudited) | (unaudited) | ||||||
Three Months Ended | Year Ended | ||||||
2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | ||||
Revenues: | |||||||
Portfolio income | $ 229,720 | $ 194,636 | $ 857,188 | $ 757,128 | |||
Changes in expected recoveries | 55,260 | 22,754 | 240,868 | 29,134 | |||
Total portfolio revenue | 284,980 | 217,390 | 1,098,056 | 786,262 | |||
Other revenue | 8,252 | 4,028 | 16,468 | 16,292 | |||
Total revenues | 293,232 | 221,418 | 1,114,524 | 802,554 | |||
Operating expenses: | |||||||
Compensation and benefits | 74,959 | 71,070 | 298,903 | 288,778 | |||
Legal collection costs | 34,036 | 22,903 | 124,782 | 89,131 | |||
Legal collection fees | 16,270 | 9,844 | 56,623 | 38,072 | |||
Agency fees | 21,583 | 20,208 | 83,334 | 74,699 | |||
Professional and outside services | 19,592 | 20,555 | 83,218 | 82,619 | |||
Communication | 9,230 | 9,905 | 43,433 | 40,430 | |||
Rent and occupancy | 4,474 | 4,126 | 16,929 | 17,319 | |||
Depreciation, amortization and impairment | 2,966 | 3,234 | 10,792 | 18,615 | |||
Other operating expenses | 15,986 | 14,044 | 56,778 | 52,399 | |||
Total operating expenses | 199,096 | 175,889 | 774,792 | 702,062 | |||
Income from operations | 94,136 | 45,529 | 339,732 | 100,492 | |||
Other income and (expense): | |||||||
Interest expense, net | (60,574) | (50,946) | (229,267) | (181,724) | |||
Foreign exchange gain/(loss), net | (147) | (695) | (9) | 289 | |||
Other | (15) | (564) | (851) | (1,944) | |||
Income/(loss) before income taxes | 33,400 | (6,676) | 109,605 | (82,887) | |||
Income tax expense/(benefit) | 10,616 | (816) | 21,032 | (16,133) | |||
Net Income/(loss) | 22,784 | (5,860) | 88,573 | (66,754) | |||
Adjustment for net income | 4,328 | 2,922 | 17,972 | 16,723 | |||
Net income/(loss) attributable | $ 18,456 | $ (8,782) | $ 70,601 | $ (83,477) | |||
Net income/(loss) per common share attributable | |||||||
Basic | $ 0.47 | $ (0.22) | $ 1.79 | $ (2.13) | |||
Diluted | $ 0.47 | $ (0.22) | $ 1.79 | $ (2.13) | |||
Weighted average number of shares outstanding: | |||||||
Basic | 39,468 | 39,245 | 39,382 | 39,177 | |||
Diluted | 39,681 | 39,245 | 39,542 | 39,177 | |||
PRA Group, Inc. | |||
Consolidated Balance Sheets | |||
(Amounts in thousands) | |||
(unaudited) | |||
Assets | |||
Cash and cash equivalents | $ 105,938 | $ 112,528 | |
Investments | 66,304 | 72,404 | |
Finance receivables, net | 4,140,742 | 3,656,598 | |
Income taxes receivable | 19,559 | 27,713 | |
Deferred tax assets, net | 75,134 | 74,694 | |
Right-of-use assets | 32,173 | 45,877 | |
Property and equipment, net | 29,498 | 36,450 | |
Goodwill | 396,357 | 431,564 | |
Other assets | 65,450 | 67,526 | |
Total assets | $ 4,931,155 | $ 4,525,354 | |
Liabilities and Equity | |||
Liabilities: | |||
Accrued expenses and accounts payable | $ 141,211 | $ 138,218 | |
Income taxes payable | 28,584 | 17,912 | |
Deferred tax liabilities, net | 16,813 | 17,051 | |
Lease liabilities | 36,437 | 50,300 | |
Interest-bearing deposits | 163,406 | 115,589 | |
Borrowings | 3,326,621 | 2,914,270 | |
Other liabilities | 24,476 | 32,638 | |
Total liabilities | 3,737,548 | 3,285,978 | |
Equity: | |||
Preferred stock, | — | — | |
Common stock, | 395 | 392 | |
Additional paid-in capital | 17,882 | 7,071 | |
Retained earnings | 1,560,149 | 1,489,548 | |
Accumulated other comprehensive loss | (443,394) | (329,899) | |
Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc. | 1,135,032 | 1,167,112 | |
Noncontrolling interests | 58,575 | 72,264 | |
Total equity | 1,193,607 | 1,239,376 | |
Total liabilities and equity | $ 4,931,155 | $ 4,525,354 | |
Select Expenses (Income) Amounts in thousands, pre-tax | ||||||||
Three Months Ended | ||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
Noncash interest expense - amortization of | 2,241 | 3,795 | 2,331 | 2,200 | 2,177 | 2,220 | 2,384 | 2,441 |
Change in fair value of | (4,686) | (5,706) | (5,628) | (5,930) | (6,734) | (6,545) | (6,960) | (5,470) |
Amortization of | 58 | 60 | 58 | 60 | 69 | 69 | 68 | 66 |
Impairment of real estate | — | — | — | — | 202 | 5,037 | — | — |
Stock-based | 3,337 | 3,251 | 3,555 | 3,327 | 2,952 | 1,629 | 2,715 | 3,799 |
Purchase Price Multiples as of Amounts in thousands | |||||
Purchase Period | Purchase Price (1)(2) | Total Estimated | Estimated | Current Purchase | Original Purchase |
1996-2014 | $ 2,336,839 | $ 6,666,570 | $ 86,032 | 285 % | 228 % |
2015 | 443,114 | 927,658 | 46,128 | 209 % | 205 % |
2016 | 455,767 | 1,098,337 | 57,944 | 241 % | 201 % |
2017 | 532,851 | 1,224,240 | 88,789 | 230 % | 193 % |
2018 | 653,975 | 1,541,030 | 132,482 | 236 % | 202 % |
2019 | 581,476 | 1,318,780 | 123,568 | 227 % | 206 % |
2020 | 435,668 | 961,295 | 137,424 | 221 % | 213 % |
2021 | 435,846 | 736,453 | 237,332 | 169 % | 191 % |
2022 | 406,082 | 711,153 | 299,192 | 175 % | 179 % |
2023 | 622,583 | 1,222,214 | 800,016 | 196 % | 197 % |
2024 | 823,662 | 1,738,041 | 1,593,881 | 211 % | 211 % |
Subtotal | 7,727,863 | 18,145,771 | 3,602,788 | ||
Americas Insolvency | |||||
1996-2014 | 1,414,476 | 2,722,528 | 18 | 192 % | 155 % |
2015 | 63,170 | 88,142 | 14 | 140 % | 125 % |
2016 | 91,442 | 118,446 | 152 | 130 % | 123 % |
2017 | 275,257 | 359,007 | 773 | 130 % | 125 % |
2018 | 97,879 | 136,633 | 539 | 140 % | 127 % |
2019 | 123,077 | 167,054 | 1,987 | 136 % | 128 % |
2020 | 62,130 | 91,244 | 11,795 | 147 % | 136 % |
2021 | 55,187 | 74,384 | 19,064 | 135 % | 136 % |
2022 | 33,442 | 47,469 | 23,982 | 142 % | 139 % |
2023 | 91,282 | 119,560 | 83,007 | 131 % | 135 % |
2024 | 68,391 | 101,716 | 89,633 | 149 % | 149 % |
Subtotal | 2,375,733 | 4,026,183 | 230,964 | ||
Total | 10,103,596 | 22,171,954 | 3,833,752 | ||
Europe Core | |||||
2012-2014 | 814,553 | 2,669,874 | 379,300 | 328 % | 205 % |
2015 | 411,340 | 758,443 | 120,732 | 184 % | 160 % |
2016 | 333,090 | 583,379 | 140,510 | 175 % | 167 % |
2017 | 252,174 | 366,781 | 89,512 | 145 % | 144 % |
2018 | 341,775 | 561,190 | 168,307 | 164 % | 148 % |
2019 | 518,610 | 856,928 | 290,123 | 165 % | 152 % |
2020 | 324,119 | 581,309 | 219,274 | 179 % | 172 % |
2021 | 412,411 | 713,243 | 352,787 | 173 % | 170 % |
2022 | 359,447 | 587,410 | 398,171 | 163 % | 162 % |
2023 | 410,593 | 693,410 | 510,556 | 169 % | 169 % |
2024 | 451,786 | 815,403 | 770,745 | 180 % | 180 % |
Subtotal | 4,629,898 | 9,187,370 | 3,440,017 | ||
Europe Insolvency | |||||
2014 | 10,876 | 19,087 | — | 175 % | 129 % |
2015 | 18,973 | 29,488 | — | 155 % | 139 % |
2016 | 39,338 | 58,074 | 517 | 148 % | 130 % |
2017 | 39,235 | 52,129 | 571 | 133 % | 128 % |
2018 | 44,908 | 52,994 | 1,685 | 118 % | 123 % |
2019 | 77,218 | 114,028 | 9,631 | 148 % | 130 % |
2020 | 105,440 | 159,773 | 19,710 | 152 % | 129 % |
2021 | 53,230 | 75,089 | 19,991 | 141 % | 134 % |
2022 | 44,604 | 63,240 | 33,069 | 142 % | 137 % |
2023 | 46,558 | 65,196 | 47,203 | 140 % | 138 % |
2024 | 43,459 | 63,717 | 54,480 | 147 % | 147 % |
Subtotal | 523,839 | 752,815 | 186,857 | ||
Total | 5,153,737 | 9,940,185 | 3,626,874 | ||
Total PRA Group | $ 15,257,333 | $ 32,112,139 | $ 7,460,626 | ||
(1) Includes the acquisition date finance receivables portfolios that were acquired through our business acquisitions. | |||||
(2) Non- | |||||
(3) Non- | |||||
(4) Non- | |||||
(5) The Original Purchase Price Multiple represents the purchase price multiple at the end of the year of acquisition. | |||||
Portfolio Financial Information (1) | ||||||
Amounts in thousands | ||||||
Year Ended | As of | |||||
Purchase Period | Cash Collections (2) | Portfolio | Changes in | Total Portfolio | Net Finance Receivables (3) | |
1996-2014 | $ 49,430 | $ 20,182 | $ 32,247 | $ 52,429 | $ 28,916 | |
2015 | 17,254 | 7,416 | 15,087 | 22,503 | 20,325 | |
2016 | 23,996 | 12,863 | 10,866 | 23,729 | 21,595 | |
2017 | 39,179 | 17,745 | 15,041 | 32,786 | 36,691 | |
2018 | 75,887 | 27,489 | 34,009 | 61,498 | 69,363 | |
2019 | 77,702 | 31,575 | 17,210 | 48,785 | 69,098 | |
2020 | 87,038 | 34,766 | 9,314 | 44,080 | 77,729 | |
2021 | 98,398 | 49,853 | (11,413) | 38,440 | 124,903 | |
2022 | 144,656 | 61,438 | (4,581) | 56,857 | 181,937 | |
2023 | 285,853 | 162,745 | (1,541) | 161,204 | 450,432 | |
2024 | 145,984 | 116,143 | 13,780 | 129,923 | 807,358 | |
Subtotal | 1,045,377 | 542,215 | 130,019 | 672,234 | 1,888,347 | |
Americas Insolvency | ||||||
1996-2014 | 1,269 | 170 | 1,104 | 1,274 | — | |
2015 | 192 | 28 | 134 | 162 | 9 | |
2016 | 560 | 39 | 429 | 468 | 133 | |
2017 | 2,516 | 192 | 2,016 | 2,208 | 699 | |
2018 | 2,503 | 117 | 1,043 | 1,160 | 511 | |
2019 | 14,648 | 909 | (1,651) | (742) | 1,903 | |
2020 | 16,984 | 2,393 | 565 | 2,958 | 10,991 | |
2021 | 15,316 | 2,942 | 612 | 3,554 | 17,067 | |
2022 | 11,137 | 3,042 | 661 | 3,703 | 20,404 | |
2023 | 25,104 | 10,831 | (1,272) | 9,559 | 66,685 | |
2024 | 12,083 | 7,241 | 445 | 7,686 | 63,027 | |
Subtotal | 102,312 | 27,904 | 4,086 | 31,990 | 181,429 | |
Total | 1,147,689 | 570,119 | 134,105 | 704,224 | 2,069,776 | |
Europe Core | ||||||
2012-2014 | 101,686 | 61,342 | 30,572 | 91,914 | 86,106 | |
2015 | 30,431 | 13,316 | 6,116 | 19,432 | 59,318 | |
2016 | 27,447 | 12,746 | 4,522 | 17,268 | 79,412 | |
2017 | 17,868 | 6,600 | (133) | 6,467 | 59,637 | |
2018 | 37,136 | 13,543 | 5,850 | 19,393 | 108,195 | |
2019 | 68,188 | 21,935 | 11,709 | 33,644 | 195,751 | |
2020 | 50,148 | 18,667 | 10,654 | 29,321 | 134,983 | |
2021 | 66,645 | 28,048 | 8,116 | 36,164 | 213,432 | |
2022 | 74,718 | 29,894 | 4,613 | 34,507 | 251,662 | |
2023 | 103,129 | 42,584 | 4,380 | 46,964 | 303,553 | |
2024 | 46,082 | 19,035 | 6,759 | 25,794 | 429,327 | |
Subtotal | 623,478 | 267,710 | 93,158 | 360,868 | 1,921,376 | |
Europe Insolvency | ||||||
2014 | 181 | — | 181 | 181 | — | |
2015 | 193 | 2 | 164 | 166 | — | |
2016 | 794 | 109 | 401 | 510 | 134 | |
2017 | 1,542 | 115 | 121 | 236 | 428 | |
2018 | 3,462 | 246 | 331 | 577 | 1,491 | |
2019 | 12,916 | 1,326 | 1,717 | 3,043 | 8,378 | |
2020 | 25,549 | 2,674 | 3,403 | 6,077 | 18,148 | |
2021 | 15,376 | 2,580 | 2,190 | 4,770 | 17,754 | |
2022 | 15,198 | 3,753 | 2,803 | 6,556 | 27,385 | |
2023 | 12,744 | 5,001 | 1,068 | 6,069 | 37,503 | |
2024 | 9,454 | 3,553 | 1,226 | 4,779 | 38,369 | |
Subtotal | 97,409 | 19,359 | 13,605 | 32,964 | 149,590 | |
Total | 720,887 | 287,069 | 106,763 | 393,832 | 2,070,966 | |
Total PRA Group | $ 1,868,576 | $ 857,188 | $ 240,868 | $ 1,098,056 | $ 4,140,742 | |
(1) Includes the nonperforming loan portfolios that were acquired through our business acquisitions. | ||||||
(2) Non- | ||||||
(3) Non- | ||||||
Cash Collections by Year, By Year of Purchase (1) as of Amounts in millions | |||||||||||||
Cash Collections | |||||||||||||
Purchase Period | Purchase Price (2)(3) | 1996-2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Total |
1996-2014 | $ 2,336.8 | $ 4,371.9 | $ 727.8 | $ 470.0 | $ 311.2 | $ 222.5 | $ 155.0 | $ 96.6 | $ 68.8 | $ 51.0 | $ 40.2 | $ 49.4 | |
2015 | 443.1 | — | 117.0 | 228.4 | 185.9 | 126.6 | 83.6 | 57.2 | 34.9 | 19.5 | 14.1 | 17.3 | 884.5 |
2016 | 455.8 | — | — | 138.7 | 256.5 | 194.6 | 140.6 | 105.9 | 74.2 | 38.4 | 24.9 | 24.0 | 997.8 |
2017 | 532.9 | — | — | — | 107.3 | 278.7 | 256.5 | 192.5 | 130.0 | 76.3 | 43.8 | 39.2 | 1124.3 |
2018 | 654.0 | — | — | — | — | 122.7 | 361.9 | 337.7 | 239.9 | 146.1 | 92.9 | 75.9 | 1377.1 |
2019 | 581.5 | — | — | — | — | — | 143.8 | 349.0 | 289.8 | 177.7 | 110.3 | 77.7 | 1148.3 |
2020 | 435.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 132.9 | 284.3 | 192.0 | 125.8 | 87.0 | 822.0 |
2021 | 435.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 85.0 | 177.3 | 136.8 | 98.4 | 497.5 |
2022 | 406.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 67.7 | 195.4 | 144.7 | 407.8 |
2023 | 622.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 108.5 | 285.9 | 394.4 |
2024 | 823.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 145.9 | 145.9 |
Subtotal | 7,727.9 | 4,371.9 | 844.8 | 837.1 | 860.9 | 945.1 | 1,141.4 | 1,271.8 | 1,206.9 | 946.0 | 892.7 | 1,045.4 | 14,364.0 |
Americas Insolvency | |||||||||||||
1996-2014 | 1,414.5 | 1,949.8 | 340.8 | 213.0 | 122.9 | 59.1 | 22.6 | 5.8 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 2,722.4 |
2015 | 63.2 | — | 3.4 | 17.9 | 20.1 | 19.8 | 16.7 | 7.9 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 88.2 |
2016 | 91.4 | — | — | 18.9 | 30.4 | 25.0 | 19.9 | 14.4 | 7.4 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 119.3 |
2017 | 275.3 | — | — | — | 49.1 | 97.3 | 80.9 | 58.8 | 44.0 | 20.8 | 4.9 | 2.5 | 358.3 |
2018 | 97.9 | — | — | — | — | 6.7 | 27.4 | 30.5 | 31.6 | 24.6 | 12.7 | 2.5 | 136.0 |
2019 | 123.1 | — | — | — | — | — | 13.4 | 31.4 | 39.1 | 37.8 | 28.7 | 14.6 | 165.0 |
2020 | 62.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.5 | 16.1 | 20.4 | 19.5 | 17.0 | 79.5 |
2021 | 55.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.6 | 17.9 | 17.5 | 15.3 | 55.3 |
2022 | 33.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.2 | 9.2 | 11.1 | 23.5 |
2023 | 91.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9.0 | 25.1 | 34.1 |
2024 | 68.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12.1 | 12.1 |
Subtotal | 2,375.7 | 1,949.8 | 344.2 | 249.8 | 222.5 | 207.9 | 180.9 | 155.3 | 147.4 | 129.4 | 104.2 | 102.3 | 3,793.7 |
Total | 10,103.6 | 6,321.7 | 1,189.0 | 1,086.9 | 1,083.4 | 1,153.0 | 1,322.3 | 1,427.1 | 1,354.3 | 1,075.4 | 996.9 | 1,147.7 | 18,157.7 |
Europe Core | |||||||||||||
2012-2014 | 814.5 | 195.1 | 297.5 | 249.9 | 224.1 | 209.6 | 175.3 | 151.7 | 151.0 | 123.6 | 108.6 | 101.7 | 1,988.1 |
2015 | 411.3 | — | 45.8 | 100.3 | 86.2 | 80.9 | 66.1 | 54.3 | 51.4 | 40.7 | 33.8 | 30.4 | 589.9 |
2016 | 333.1 | — | — | 40.4 | 78.9 | 72.6 | 58.0 | 48.3 | 46.7 | 36.9 | 29.7 | 27.4 | 438.9 |
2017 | 252.2 | — | — | — | 17.9 | 56.0 | 44.1 | 36.1 | 34.8 | 25.2 | 20.2 | 17.9 | 252.2 |
2018 | 341.8 | — | — | — | — | 24.3 | 88.7 | 71.3 | 69.1 | 50.7 | 41.6 | 37.1 | 382.8 |
2019 | 518.6 | — | — | — | — | — | 48.0 | 125.7 | 121.4 | 89.8 | 75.1 | 68.2 | 528.2 |
2020 | 324.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32.3 | 91.7 | 69.0 | 56.1 | 50.1 | 299.2 |
2021 | 412.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.5 | 89.9 | 73.0 | 66.6 | 278.0 |
2022 | 359.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.9 | 83.8 | 74.7 | 192.4 |
2023 | 410.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.2 | 103.1 | 153.3 |
2024 | 451.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.3 | 46.3 |
Subtotal | 4,629.9 | 195.1 | 343.3 | 390.6 | 407.1 | 443.4 | 480.2 | 519.7 | 614.6 | 559.7 | 572.1 | 623.5 | 5,149.3 |
Europe Insolvency | |||||||||||||
2014 | 10.9 | — | 4.3 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 17.2 |
2015 | 19.0 | — | 3.0 | 4.4 | 5.0 | 4.8 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 26.8 |
2016 | 39.3 | — | — | 6.2 | 12.7 | 12.9 | 10.7 | 7.9 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 61.2 |
2017 | 39.2 | — | — | — | 1.2 | 7.9 | 9.2 | 9.8 | 9.4 | 6.5 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 49.3 |
2018 | 44.9 | — | — | — | — | 0.6 | 8.4 | 10.3 | 11.7 | 9.8 | 7.2 | 3.5 | 51.5 |
2019 | 77.2 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.0 | 21.1 | 23.9 | 21.0 | 17.5 | 12.9 | 101.4 |
2020 | 105.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.0 | 34.6 | 34.1 | 29.7 | 25.5 | 129.9 |
2021 | 53.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.5 | 14.4 | 14.7 | 15.4 | 50.0 |
2022 | 44.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.5 | 12.4 | 15.2 | 32.1 |
2023 | 46.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.2 | 12.7 | 16.9 |
2024 | 43.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9.5 | 9.5 |
Subtotal | 523.8 | — | 7.3 | 14.5 | 22.1 | 28.8 | 38.7 | 58.8 | 93.0 | 93.8 | 91.4 | 97.4 | 545.8 |
Total | 5,153.7 | 195.1 | 350.6 | 405.1 | 429.2 | 472.2 | 518.9 | 578.5 | 707.6 | 653.5 | 663.5 | 720.9 | 5,695.1 |
Total PRA Group | $ 6,516.8 | $ 1,539.6 | $ 1,492.0 | $ 1,512.6 | $ 1,625.2 | $ 1,841.2 | $ 2,005.6 | $ 2,061.9 | $ 1,728.9 | $ 1,660.4 | $ 1,868.6 | $ 23,852.8 | |
(1) | Non- |
(2) | Includes the acquisition date finance receivables portfolios acquired through our business acquisitions. |
(3) | Non- |
Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
The Company reports its financial results in accordance with
Adjusted EBITDA for PRA Group ($ in millions) | 2024 | 2023 | ||||
Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. | $ 71 | $ (83) | ||||
Adjustments: | ||||||
Income tax expense/(benefit) | 21 | (16) | ||||
Interest expense, net | 229 | 181 | ||||
Other expense | 1 | 2 | ||||
Depreciation and amortization | 11 | 13 | ||||
Impairment of real estate | — | 5 | ||||
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests | 18 | 17 | ||||
Recoveries collected and applied to Finance receivables, net less Changes | 787 | 888 | ||||
Adjusted EBITDA | $ 1,138 | $ 1,007 | ||||
In addition, the Company uses return on average tangible equity ("ROATE"), which is a supplemental measure of performance that is not required by, or presented in accordance with, GAAP, to monitor and evaluate operating performance relative to the Company's equity. Management believes ROATE is a useful financial measure for investors in evaluating the effective use of equity, and is an important component of its long-term shareholder return. Average tangible equity is defined as average Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc. less average goodwill and average other intangible assets. ROATE is calculated by dividing Net income/(loss) attributable to PRA Group, Inc. by average tangible equity.
The following table displays the Company's ROATE and provides a reconciliation of Total stockholders' equity - PRA Group, Inc. as reported in accordance with GAAP to average tangible equity for the years indicated (amounts in thousands, except for ratio data):
Balance as of Year End | Average Balance | |||||||||||
2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |||||||
Total stockholders' equity - PRA | $ 1,135,032 | $ 1,167,112 | $ 1,227,661 | $ 1,159,163 | $ 1,166,846 | $ 1,231,546 | ||||||
Less: Goodwill | 396,357 | 431,564 | 435,921 | 415,685 | 423,110 | 448,214 | ||||||
Less: Other intangible assets | 1,453 | 1,742 | 1,847 | 1,616 | 1,786 | 2,017 | ||||||
Average tangible equity | $ 741,862 | $ 741,950 | $ 781,315 | |||||||||
Net income/(loss) attributable to | $ 70,601 | $ (83,477) | $ 117,147 | |||||||||
Return on average tangible | 9.5 % | (11.3) % | 15.0 % | |||||||||
Investor Contact:
Vice President, Investor Relations
(757) 431-7913
[email protected]
News Media Contact:
Senior Vice President, Communications and Public Policy
(757) 641-0558
[email protected]
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/pra-group-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2024-results-302380690.html
SOURCE PRA Group, Inc.
Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!
You May Also Be Interested In
- Ferrari completes €250M buyback tranche, launches third
- Figure Technology Solutions completes acquisition of Kiavi
- Karman Space & Defense acquires Walker Precision Engineering
Create E-mail Alert Related Categories
PRNewswire, Press ReleasesRelated Entities
Earnings, Definitive AgreementSign up for StreetInsider Free!
Receive full access to all new and archived articles, unlimited portfolio tracking, e-mail alerts, custom newswires and RSS feeds - and more!



Tweet
Share