MILLER INDUSTRIES REPORTS 2026 THIRD QUARTER RESULTS
Get Alerts MLR Hot Sheet
Join SI Premium – FREE
Solid Year-Over-Year Revenue Growth Driven by Consistent Production and Demand
Expanded Product Offering with Recent Introduction of 65-ton Rotator
Board of Directors Approves Dividend of
On Track to Achieve Full-Year 2026 Revenue and Earnings Guidance
Q3 2026 Financial Results vs. Q3 2025
- Revenue:
$212.2 million , an 18.8% increase from$178.7 million - Gross Profit:
$29.8 million , a 17.6% increase from$25.3 million - Gross Margin: 14.0%, a decrease of approximately 20 basis points from 14.2%
- SG&A Expenses:
$22.0 million , a 3.5% increase from$21.2 million - Net Income:
$6.1 million , a 97.2% increase from$3.1 million - Diluted EPS:
$0.53 per share, an increase of 96.3% from$0.27 per diluted share
Third Quarter Business Highlights
- Delivered solid year-over-year revenue growth as the Company maintained production in line with steady order intake in a dynamic environment.
- Generated strong cash flow, enabling the return of
$5.1 million to shareholders in the form of dividends and share repurchases, and continued investment in the business. - Heavy-duty capacity expansion at
Ooltewah remains on schedule, with initial building construction underway. - Continuing to innovate the Company's product line; recently introduced the new 65-ton rotator (the Century M65) at an event attended by more than 1,000 global distributors and customers.
- Remain on track to achieve full-year 2026 revenue and earnings per share guidance.
"We are pleased to have delivered solid year-over-year revenue growth in the third quarter," said William G. Miller II, Chief Executive Officer. "We've seen no slowdown in customer demand, and our order intake remains consistent. While the quarter was impacted by planned holiday downtime and production challenges among our chassis suppliers, the underlying strength in demand for our products gives us confidence as we move into the final quarter of 2026, and into 2027."
Omars Update
Omars delivered solid performance, including significant year-over-year growth, reinforcing confidence that the acquisition remains on track to meet the Company's expectations for first-year accretion. Separately, non-cash acquisition-related items had a positive impact of approximately
To support future growth, European demand, and defense production commitments, Miller Industries previously announced the addition of a new 200,000+ sq ft facility at its
This expansion is intended to:
1. Increase Overall Production Capacity and Efficiency
- As distributor inventories have returned to historical levels, the Company plans to maintain production volumes through the end of 2026 to meet anticipated steady retail activity.
- The new facility will significantly expand output capacity to meet growing domestic and international demand and reinforce Miller Industries as the global leader in the heavy–duty recovery market.
- In particular, the expansion will increase output capacity for heavy–duty recovery units, which remain the Company's largest global export.
2. Support European Demand Through
U.S . production will continue to serve as a critical backbone for European demand. Together, the addition of Omars, the expansion of Jige's heavy–duty integration facility, and production enhancements at the Company's Boniface facility will help ensure production stability, improved lead times, and a fully integrated global supply strategy.
3. Prepare for Higher-Volume Global Military Production
- Military commitments currently exceed
$200 million , and additional global RFQs are underway. The new facility will be capable of supporting higher-volume global defense–grade recovery vehicle production for global military programs. - Military programs production is scheduled to begin in 2027 and accelerate into 2028 and 2029, requiring enhanced capacity, specialized equipment, and advanced production flow capabilities.
Return of Capital to Shareholders
The Company's Board of Directors approved a quarterly cash dividend of
2026 Guidance and Production Outlook
The Company is re-affirming its previously issued revenue guidance of
Miller Industries expects production volumes to remain steady through the end of 2026. For the full year, gross margins are now expected to be approximately 14%, higher than previously anticipated, reflecting a lower mix of chassis. In the fourth quarter, revenue mix is expected to return toward historical levels of bodies and chassis.
The statements in the 2026 guidance and production outlook provided above are forward looking. Actual results may differ materially. See our cautionary note regarding "forward-looking statements" below.
Conference Call
The Company will host a conference call, which will be simultaneously broadcast live over the Internet. The call is scheduled for tomorrow,
https://app.webinar.net/k8KEn3m1Gq7
Please allow 15 minutes prior to the call to visit the site, download, and install any necessary audio software. A replay of this call will be available approximately one hour after the live call ends through
About Miller Industries, Inc.
Miller Industries is The World's Largest Manufacturer of Towing and Recovery Equipment®, and markets its towing and recovery equipment under a number of well-recognized brands, including Century®, Vulcan®, Chevron™, Holmes®, Challenger®, Champion®, Jige™, Boniface™, Omars™, Titan® and Eagle®.
Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements in this news release may be deemed to be forward-looking statements, as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of words such as "may", "will", "should", "could", "continue", "future", "potential", "believe", "project", "plan", "intend", "seek", "estimate", "predict", "expect", "anticipate" and similar expressions, or the negative of such terms, or other comparable terminology and include, without limitation: any statements relating to our 2026 guidance and expected order intake and production levels (including under the heading "2026 Guidance and Production Outlook"); the growth and effect of the drivers of our long-term business performance; our future production capacity expansion plans (including the source of funding for the expansion, timing thereof and anticipated impact of the expansion on our business); future customer demand levels; acquisition-related costs and the success and timing of integration plans associated with Omars; our anticipated priorities relating to capital allocation; expectations regarding the industry cost environment and the Company's cost control and operational efficiency initiatives; the future health of the Company's distribution network; the Company's future product innovation; and any potential upside from pending military contracts and their potential effect on revenue and earnings growth. However, the absence of these words or similar expressions does not mean that a statement is not forward-looking. Forward-looking statements also include the assumptions underlying or relating to any of the foregoing statements. Such forward-looking statements are made based on our management's beliefs as well as assumptions made by, and information currently available to, our management. Our actual results may differ materially from the results anticipated in these forward-looking statements due to, among other things: our dependence upon outside suppliers for component parts, chassis and raw materials, including aluminum, steel, and petroleum-related products leaves us subject to changes in price and availability, the cadence and quantity of deliveries from our suppliers, and delays in receiving supplies of such materials, component parts or chassis; our customers' and towing operators' access to capital and credit to fund purchases; the continuing impact of existing tariffs, the implementation of new or increased tariffs and any resulting trade wars, and any resulting macroeconomic uncertainty; the rising costs of equipment ownership, including continuing increases in insurance premiums and elevated interest rates that have added cost pressures to our end users, and fluctuations in the value of used trucks; macroeconomic trends, availability of financing, and changing interest rates; our customers' ability to fund purchases of our products; special risks from our sales to
|
MILLER INDUSTRIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(In thousands, except per share data)
(Unaudited) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
|
Nine Months Ended |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
% |
||||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
Change |
||||||||||
|
|
$ |
212,224 |
|
$ |
178,670 |
|
18.8 % |
|
$ |
633,079 |
|
$ |
618,353 |
|
2.4 % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
COSTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
182,445 |
|
|
153,338 |
|
19.0 % |
|
|
541,682 |
|
|
524,491 |
|
3.3 % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
GROSS PROFIT |
|
29,779 |
|
|
25,332 |
|
17.6 % |
|
|
91,397 |
|
|
93,862 |
|
(2.6) % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
OPERATING EXPENSES: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses |
|
21,997 |
|
|
21,247 |
|
3.5 % |
|
|
71,122 |
|
|
67,912 |
|
4.7 % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
NON-OPERATING (INCOME) EXPENSES: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Interest Expense, Net |
|
359 |
|
|
93 |
|
286.0 % |
|
|
856 |
|
|
482 |
|
77.6 % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Other (Income) Expense, Net |
|
(100) |
|
|
(312) |
|
(67.9 %) |
|
|
224 |
|
|
(994) |
|
122.5 % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Total Expense, Net |
|
22,256 |
|
|
21,028 |
|
5.8 % |
|
|
72,202 |
|
|
67,400 |
|
7.1 % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAXES |
|
7,523 |
|
|
4,304 |
|
74.8 % |
|
|
19,195 |
|
|
26,462 |
|
(27.5) % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
INCOME TAX PROVISION |
|
1,444 |
|
|
1,222 |
|
18.2 % |
|
|
5,292 |
|
|
6,857 |
|
(22.8) % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
NET INCOME |
$ |
6,079 |
|
$ |
3,082 |
|
97.2 % |
|
$ |
13,903 |
|
$ |
19,605 |
|
(29.1) % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
BASIC INCOME PER SHARE OF COMMON STOCK |
$ |
0.54 |
|
$ |
0.27 |
|
100.0 % |
|
$ |
1.22 |
|
$ |
1.71 |
|
(28.7) % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
DILUTED INCOME PER SHARE OF COMMON STOCK |
$ |
0.53 |
|
$ |
0.27 |
|
96.3 % |
|
$ |
1.21 |
|
$ |
1.68 |
|
(28.0) % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
CASH DIVIDENDS DECLARED PER SHARE OF COMMON STOCK |
$ |
0.21 |
|
$ |
0.20 |
|
5.0 % |
|
$ |
0.63 |
|
$ |
0.60 |
|
5.0 % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
WEIGHTED-AVERAGE SHARES OUTSTANDING: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Basic |
|
11,330 |
|
|
11,446 |
|
(1.0) % |
|
|
11,364 |
|
|
11,451 |
|
(0.8) % |
||||||||||
|
Diluted |
|
11,485 |
|
|
11,595 |
|
(0.9) % |
|
|
11,513 |
|
|
11,640 |
|
(1.1) % |
||||||||||
|
MILLER INDUSTRIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
||||||||||
|
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||
|
(In thousands) |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
September 30, |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
2026 (Unaudited) |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CURRENT ASSETS: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
$ |
60,402 |
|
$ |
44,682 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accounts receivable, net of allowance for credit losses of 2026 and |
|
198,389 |
|
|
198,261 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Inventories, net |
|
163,589 |
|
|
184,231 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Prepaid expenses |
|
15,066 |
|
|
12,409 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total current assets |
|
437,446 |
|
|
439,583 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NON-CURRENT ASSETS: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Property, plant and equipment, net |
|
134,383 |
|
|
123,808 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Right-of-use assets - operating leases |
|
2,352 |
|
|
276 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Goodwill |
|
22,206 |
|
|
20,073 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other assets |
|
7,239 |
|
|
5,927 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOTAL ASSETS |
$ |
603,626 |
|
$ |
589,667 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CURRENT LIABILITIES: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current portion of long-term debt |
$ |
2,473 |
|
$ |
2,246 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accounts payable |
|
115,239 |
|
|
78,548 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accrued liabilities |
|
57,050 |
|
|
55,602 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current portion of operating lease obligation |
|
438 |
|
|
176 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total current liabilities |
|
175,200 |
|
|
136,572 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Long-term obligations |
|
1,017 |
|
|
31,055 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-current portion of operating lease obligation |
|
1,662 |
|
|
100 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Deferred income tax liabilities |
|
3,894 |
|
|
1,370 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total liabilities |
|
181,773 |
|
|
169,097 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Preferred stock, |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Authorized – 5,000,000 shares, Issued and outstanding – none |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Common stock, |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Authorized – 100,000,000 shares, Issued and outstanding – 11,303,758 and 11,371,730 shares as of September 30, 2026 and |
|
113 |
|
|
114 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Additional paid-in capital |
|
148,420 |
|
|
153,046 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Retained earnings |
|
275,512 |
|
|
268,798 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accumulated other comprehensive loss |
|
(2,192) |
|
|
(1,388) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total shareholders' equity |
|
421,853 |
|
|
420,570 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
$ |
603,626 |
|
$ |
589,667 |
|
|
|
|
|
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/miller-industries-reports-2026-third-quarter-results-302929738.html
SOURCE Miller Industries, Inc.
Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!
You May Also Be Interested In
- Prospect Capital posts net loss, launches $200M share buyback program
- Prospect Capital (PSEC) Tops Q3 EPS by 5c
- BROCO ENERGY AWARDED TWO FIVE-YEAR MASSACHUSETTS STATEWIDE FUEL CONTRACTS
Create E-mail Alert Related Categories
PRNewswire, Press ReleasesRelated Entities
Dividend, Stock Buyback, Earnings, Definitive AgreementSign up for StreetInsider Free!
Receive full access to all new and archived articles, unlimited portfolio tracking, e-mail alerts, custom newswires and RSS feeds - and more!





Tweet
Share