United Airlines (UAL) March Traffic Increases 6.5%, Capacity Up 3.8%
Get Alerts UAL Hot Sheet
Join SI Premium – FREE
United Airlines (NYSE: UAL) today reported March 2018 operational results.
UAL's March 2018 consolidated traffic (revenue passenger miles) increased 6.5 percent and consolidated capacity (available seat miles) increased 3.8 percent versus March 2017. UAL's March 2018 consolidated load factor increased 2.2 points compared to March 2017.
About United
United Airlines and United Express operate approximately 4,600 flights a day to 354 airports across five continents. In 2017, United and United Express operated more than 1.6 million flights carrying more than 148 million customers. United is proud to have the world's most comprehensive route network, including U.S. mainland hubs in Chicago, Denver, Houston, Los Angeles, Newark/New York, San Francisco and Washington, D.C. United operates 750 mainline aircraft and the airline's United Express carriers operate 545 regional aircraft. The airline is a founding member of Star Alliance, which provides service to 191 countries via 28 member airlines. For more information, visit united.com, follow @United on Twitter or connect on Facebook. The common stock of United's parent, United Continental Holdings, Inc., is traded on the NYSE under the symbol "UAL".
Preliminary Operational Results | ||||||||
March | Year-to-Date | |||||||
2018 | 2017 | Change | 2018 | 2017 | Change | |||
REVENUE PASSENGER MILES (000) | ||||||||
Domestic | 10,740,113 | 10,313,258 | 4.1% | 28,316,717 | 27,085,459 | 4.5% | ||
Mainline | 8,716,373 | 8,408,616 | 3.7% | 22,808,386 | 21,880,767 | 4.2% | ||
Regional | 2,023,740 | 1,904,642 | 6.3% | 5,508,331 | 5,204,692 | 5.8% | ||
International | 8,024,539 | 7,299,522 | 9.9% | 21,532,116 | 20,525,521 | 4.9% | ||
Atlantic | 2,831,142 | 2,382,787 | 18.8% | 7,094,089 | 6,392,642 | 11.0% | ||
Pacific | 3,003,281 | 2,820,214 | 6.5% | 8,449,859 | 8,171,519 | 3.4% | ||
Latin | 2,190,116 | 2,096,521 | 4.5% | 5,988,168 | 5,961,360 | 0.4% | ||
Mainline | 2,109,742 | 2,019,803 | 4.5% | 5,757,450 | 5,737,878 | 0.3% | ||
Regional | 80,374 | 76,718 | 4.8% | 230,718 | 223,482 | 3.2% | ||
Consolidated | 18,764,652 | 17,612,780 | 6.5% | 49,848,833 | 47,610,980 | 4.7% | ||
AVAILABLE SEAT MILES (000) | ||||||||
Domestic | 12,571,317 | 12,042,003 | 4.4% | 34,194,966 | 32,516,226 | 5.2% | ||
Mainline | 10,130,877 | 9,763,198 | 3.8% | 27,325,875 | 26,097,477 | 4.7% | ||
Regional | 2,440,440 | 2,278,805 | 7.1% | 6,869,091 | 6,418,749 | 7.0% | ||
International | 9,903,291 | 9,615,572 | 3.0% | 27,782,198 | 27,291,906 | 1.8% | ||
Atlantic | 3,519,840 | 3,357,474 | 4.8% | 9,716,386 | 9,428,024 | 3.1% | ||
Pacific | 3,789,630 | 3,694,788 | 2.6% | 10,886,022 | 10,564,478 | 3.0% | ||
Latin | 2,593,821 | 2,563,310 | 1.2% | 7,179,790 | 7,299,404 | (1.6%) | ||
Mainline | 2,484,431 | 2,449,770 | 1.4% | 6,869,648 | 6,963,868 | (1.4%) | ||
Regional | 109,390 | 113,540 | (3.7%) | 310,142 | 335,536 | (7.6%) | ||
Consolidated | 22,474,608 | 21,657,575 | 3.8% | 61,977,164 | 59,808,132 | 3.6% | ||
PASSENGER LOAD FACTOR | ||||||||
Domestic | 85.4% | 85.6% | (0.2) pts | 82.8% | 83.3% | (0.5) pts | ||
Mainline | 86.0% | 86.1% | (0.1) pts | 83.5% | 83.8% | (0.3) pts | ||
Regional | 82.9% | 83.6% | (0.7) pts | 80.2% | 81.1% | (0.9) pts | ||
International | 81.0% | 75.9% | 5.1 pts | 77.5% | 75.2% | 2.3 pts | ||
Atlantic | 80.4% | 71.0% | 9.4 pts | 73.0% | 67.8% | 5.2 pts | ||
Pacific | 79.2% | 76.3% | 2.9 pts | 77.6% | 77.3% | 0.3 pts | ||
Latin | 84.4% | 81.8% | 2.6 pts | 83.4% | 81.7% | 1.7 pts | ||
Mainline | 84.9% | 82.4% | 2.5 pts | 83.8% | 82.4% | 1.4 pts | ||
Regional | 73.5% | 67.6% | 5.9 pts | 74.4% | 66.6% | 7.8 pts | ||
Consolidated | 83.5% | 81.3% | 2.2 pts | 80.4% | 79.6% | 0.8 pts | ||
ONBOARD PASSENGERS (000) | ||||||||
Mainline | 9,329 | 8,994 | 3.7% | 24,602 | 23,825 | 3.3% | ||
Regional | 3,660 | 3,420 | 7.0% | 9,893 | 9,280 | 6.6% | ||
Consolidated | 12,989 | 12,414 | 4.6% | 34,495 | 33,105 | 4.2% | ||
CARGO REVENUE TON MILES (000) | ||||||||
Total | 304,482 | 279,592 | 8.9% | 817,405 | 748,434 | 9.2% | ||
OPERATIONAL PERFORMANCE | ||||||||
Mainline Departure Performance1 | 70.5% | 67.0% | 3.5 pts | |||||
Mainline Completion Factor | 98.0% | 98.7% | (0.7) pts | |||||
1Based on mainline scheduled flights departing by or before scheduled departure time |
Note: See Part II, Item 6, Selected Financial Data, of the company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2017 for the definitions of these statistics |
Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!
You May Also Be Interested In
- Vivakor projects $270M in Q3 2026 revenue from crude oil marketing
- Southwest Airlines plans first airport lounges, targeting late 2027
- Google launches Gemini 3.8 Flash and a cybersecurity model variant
Create E-mail Alert Related Categories
Corporate News, Guidance, Hot Corp. NewsRelated Entities
Twitter, Crude OilSign up for StreetInsider Free!
Receive full access to all new and archived articles, unlimited portfolio tracking, e-mail alerts, custom newswires and RSS feeds - and more!



Tweet
Share