United Airlines (UAL) Jan. Capacity Increases 3.3, Traffic Up 1.8%
Get Alerts UAL Hot Sheet
Join SI Premium – FREE
United Airlines (UAL) today reported January 2018 operational results.
UAL's January 2018 consolidated traffic (revenue passenger miles) increased 1.8 percent and consolidated capacity (available seat miles) increased 3.3 percent versus January 2017. UAL's January 2018 consolidated load factor decreased 1.2 points compared to January 2017.
"Thanks to the commitment and professionalism of our employees across the company, we are starting the year off right with another record-breaking month," said Scott Kirby, president of United Airlines. "We finished first among our competitors for on-time departures, marking the seventh time in the past 10 months that we've ranked in the top spot for mainline departures, ensuring our customers are getting to their destinations safely and on-time."
The company continues to expect first-quarter 2018 consolidated passenger unit revenue to be flat to up 2.0 percent compared to the first quarter of 2017.
About United
United Airlines and United Express operate approximately 4,500 flights a day to 338 airports across five continents. In 2017, United and United Express operated more than 1.6 million flights carrying more than 148 million customers. United is proud to have the world's most comprehensive route network, including U.S. mainland hubs in Chicago, Denver, Houston, Los Angeles, Newark/New York, San Francisco and Washington, D.C. United operates 744 mainline aircraft and the airline's United Express carriers operate 518 regional aircraft. The airline is a founding member of Star Alliance, which provides service to 191 countries via 28 member airlines. For more information, visit united.com, follow @United on Twitter or connect on Facebook. The common stock of United's parent, United Continental Holdings, Inc., is traded on the NYSE under the symbol "UAL".
Preliminary Operational Results | ||||
January | ||||
2018 | 2017 | Change | ||
REVENUE PASSENGER MILES (000) | ||||
Domestic | 9,066,959 | 8,733,944 | 3.8% | |
Mainline | 7,275,744 | 7,006,363 | 3.8% | |
Regional | 1,791,215 | 1,727,581 | 3.7% | |
International | 7,264,510 | 7,311,680 | (0.6%) | |
Atlantic | 2,342,327 | 2,246,440 | 4.3% | |
Pacific | 2,870,104 | 2,937,858 | (2.3%) | |
Latin | 2,052,079 | 2,127,382 | (3.5%) | |
Mainline | 1,968,858 | 2,046,229 | (3.8%) | |
Regional | 83,221 | 81,153 | 2.5% | |
Consolidated | 16,331,469 | 16,045,624 | 1.8% | |
AVAILABLE SEAT MILES (000) | ||||
Domestic | 11,247,023 | 10,635,046 | 5.8% | |
Mainline | 8,940,239 | 8,461,124 | 5.7% | |
Regional | 2,306,784 | 2,173,922 | 6.1% | |
International | 9,376,475 | 9,329,270 | 0.5% | |
Atlantic | 3,230,833 | 3,213,178 | 0.5% | |
Pacific | 3,694,673 | 3,556,157 | 3.9% | |
Latin | 2,450,969 | 2,559,935 | (4.3%) | |
Mainline | 2,343,885 | 2,443,172 | (4.1%) | |
Regional | 107,084 | 116,763 | (8.3%) | |
Consolidated | 20,623,498 | 19,964,316 | 3.3% | |
PASSENGER LOAD FACTOR | ||||
Domestic | 80.6% | 82.1% | (1.5) pts | |
Mainline | 81.4% | 82.8% | (1.4) pts | |
Regional | 77.6% | 79.5% | (1.9) pts | |
International | 77.5% | 78.4% | (0.9) pts | |
Atlantic | 72.5% | 69.9% | 2.6 pts | |
Pacific | 77.7% | 82.6% | (4.9) pts | |
Latin | 83.7% | 83.1% | 0.6 pts | |
Mainline | 84.0% | 83.8% | 0.2 pts | |
Regional | 77.7% | 69.5% | 8.2 pts | |
Consolidated | 79.2% | 80.4% | (1.2) pts | |
ONBOARD PASSENGERS (000) | ||||
Mainline | 7,909 | 7,763 | 1.9% | |
Regional | 3,194 | 3,060 | 4.4% | |
Consolidated | 11,103 | 10,823 | 2.6% | |
CARGO REVENUE TON MILES (000) | ||||
Total | 254,953 | 233,478 | 9.2% | |
OPERATIONAL PERFORMANCE | ||||
Mainline Departure Performance1 | 70.1% | 60.7% | 9.4 pts | |
Mainline Completion Factor | 98.1% | 99.4% | (1.3) pts | |
1Based on mainline scheduled flights departing by or before scheduled departure time |
Note: See Part II, Item 6 Selected Financial Data of the company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2016 for the definition of these statistics |
Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!
You May Also Be Interested In
- Arrowhead's plozasiran cuts pancreatitis events 78% in Phase 3 data
- Where are the next commodity opportunities?
- Core Scientific secures $600M in senior secured credit facilities
Create E-mail Alert Related Categories
Corporate News, GuidanceRelated Entities
Twitter, Crude OilSign up for StreetInsider Free!
Receive full access to all new and archived articles, unlimited portfolio tracking, e-mail alerts, custom newswires and RSS feeds - and more!



Tweet
Share