Piramal Pharma Limited Announces Results for Q2 and H1 FY26
|
Consolidated Financial Highlights |
||||||
|
(in ₹ Crores or as stated) |
||||||
|
Particulars |
Q2FY26 |
Q2FY25 |
YoY Growth |
H1FY26 |
H1FY25 |
YoY Growth |
|
Revenue from Operations |
2,044 |
2,242 |
(9) % |
3,977 |
4,193 |
(5) % |
|
CDMO |
1,044 |
1,324 |
(21) % |
2,041 |
2,381 |
(14) % |
|
CHG |
644 |
643 |
0 % |
1,281 |
1,274 |
1 % |
|
ICH |
319 |
277 |
15 % |
621 |
541 |
15 % |
|
EBITDA |
224 |
403 |
(44) % |
389 |
627 |
(38) % |
|
EBITDA Margin |
11 % |
18 % |
|
10 % |
15 % |
|
|
PAT |
(99) |
23 |
NM |
(181) |
(66) |
NM |
Key Highlights for Q2 and H1 FY26
-
Revenue from Operations for the quarter and half-year FY26 stood at ₹ 2,044 crores and ₹
3,977 crores respectively. The YoY growth was impacted due to inventory destocking by the customer in one large CDMO order. - EBITDA margin for the quarter and half-year FY26 were 11% and 10% respectively. Despite lower revenues in H1FY26, its impact on EBITDA was partly offset by our efforts towards cost optimization and operational excellence.
-
Net-Debt at the end of H1FY26 reduced by ₹
228 crores (vs. FY25) to ₹3,971 crores supported by tight control over working capital and capex investments, maintaining our net debt to EBITDA ratio below 3x. - Sustainability– Released our 4th Annual Sustainability Report for the FY25, under the theme 'Innovating Responsibly. Growing Sustainably', which has also been assured by DNV Business Assurance India Pvt Ltd. The report outlines measurable progress and strengthened commitments under our four strategic pillars.
|
Key Business Highlights for Q2/H1 FY2026 |
|
Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) : - YoY growth during Q2 and H1 FY26 was primarily impacted by inventory destockingby the customer in one large CDMO order for on-patent commercial product.
- Inconsistent recovery in US biopharma funding along with uncertainties on global trade policies led to adverse impact on order inflow and decision making by customers in H1FY26. Although, seeing early signs of improvement with funding uptick in the months of September and - Efforts towards cost optimization and operational excellence helped partially offset impact on EBITDA. - Recently increasing RFPs/RFIs- especially for our onshore manufacturing facilities and differentiated capabilities like ADC, Sterile fill-finish, and on-patent commercial manufacturing, where we have made significant investments in capabilities and capacities. - Good progress in the existing development pipeline – Entered into a multi-million-dollar joint investment at Sellersville site (US), with NewAmsterdam Pharma for commercial manufacturing capacity for FDC of Obicetrapib and Ezetimibe to meet commercial demand.
- Best-in-Class Quality Complex Hospital Generics (CHG): - Inhalation Anesthesia (IA) - o Continue to further strengthen our leadership position in the mature US Sevoflurane market with value market share of 45% in Mar'25 - up from 44% in MAT Mar'24. (Source:- IQVIA)
o To drive growth, we are working on obtaining regulatory approvals for Sevoflurane in the ex-US markets from our Digwal plant in - Intrathecal Therapy – Sales during the quarter was impacted due to temporary supply challenges. Expect supplies to normalize in H2FY26. Maintained our #1 Rank in intrathecal Baclofen in the US with 75% value market share. (Source:- IQVIA) - Injectable Anesthesia and Pain Management – Initiatives to resolve supply constraints starting to yield results. - Differentiated and Specialty Products - Continue to invest in 505(b)(2)'s, complex generics, differentiated generics, and branded products through in-licensing deals or co-development projects to enable long term growth. Piramal Consumer Healthcare (PCH): - Power Brands continue to post strong growth of 20% YoY during Q2FY26, contributing to 51% of total PCH sales. Growth was primarily driven by Little's, Lacto Calamine, CIR, and i-range. - New Product Launches - Added 26 new products and SKUs in H1FY26. - Investments in Media and Promotions - 12% of PCH sales in H1FY26. - E-commerce sales grew at over 40% YoY in Q2 and H1FY26, contributing about 24% to PCH sales. More than 40% of e-commerce sales coming from quick commerce. |
|
Consolidated Profit and Loss Statement |
||||||||
|
(in ₹ Crores or as stated) |
||||||||
|
Particulars |
Quarterly |
Half Yearly |
||||||
|
Q2FY26 |
Q2FY25 |
YoY Change |
Q1FY26 |
QoQ Change |
H1FY26 |
H1FY25 |
YoY Change |
|
|
Revenue from Operations |
2,044 |
2,242 |
(9) % |
1,934 |
6 % |
3,977 |
4,193 |
(5) % |
|
Other Income |
66 |
61 |
7 % |
58 |
12 % |
124 |
81 |
54 % |
|
Total Income |
2,109 |
2,303 |
(8) % |
1,992 |
6 % |
4,101 |
4,274 |
(4) % |
|
Material Cost |
703 |
796 |
(12) % |
694 |
1 % |
1,397 |
1,471 |
(5) % |
|
Employee Expenses |
611 |
560 |
9 % |
619 |
(1) % |
1,230 |
1,139 |
8 % |
|
Other Expenses |
571 |
544 |
5 % |
514 |
11 % |
1,085 |
1,037 |
5 % |
|
EBITDA |
224 |
403 |
(44) % |
165 |
36 % |
389 |
627 |
(38) % |
|
Interest Expenses |
82 |
108 |
(23) % |
86 |
(4) % |
169 |
215 |
(21) % |
|
Depreciation |
203 |
192 |
6 % |
197 |
3 % |
400 |
377 |
6 % |
|
Share of Net Profit of Associates |
15 |
17 |
(14) % |
19 |
(20) % |
33 |
40 |
(16) % |
|
Profit Before Tax |
(46) |
120 |
NM |
(100) |
NM |
(146) |
75 |
NM |
|
Tax |
53 |
98 |
(46) % |
3 |
1,879 % |
56 |
141 |
(61) % |
|
Net Profit after Tax |
(99) |
23 |
NM |
(102) |
NM |
(202) |
(66) |
NM |
|
Exceptional item1 |
- |
- |
NM |
21 |
NM |
21 |
- |
NM |
|
Net Profit after Tax after Exceptional Item |
(99) |
23 |
NM |
(82) |
NM |
(181) |
(66) |
NM |
|
1.Exceptional items include, one time insolvency proceeds received from a claim filed against a third-party supplier of our complex hospital generics business, with the NCLT in |
||||||||
|
Consolidated Balance Sheet |
||
|
(in ₹ Cr. or as stated) |
||
|
Key Balance Sheet Items |
As at |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Equity |
8,073 |
8,125 |
|
Net Debt |
3,971 |
4,199 |
|
Total |
12,045 |
12,324 |
|
|
|
|
|
Net Fixed Assets |
9,394 |
9,110 |
|
Tangible Assets |
4,655 |
4,534 |
|
Intangible Assets including goodwill |
3,651 |
3,599 |
|
CWIP (including IAUD2) |
1,088 |
977 |
|
Net Working Capital |
2,201 |
2,798 |
|
Other Assets3 |
450 |
416 |
|
Total Assets |
12,045 |
12,324 |
|
2. IAUD – Intangible Assets Under Development; 3. Other Assets include Investments and Deferred Tax Assets (Net)
|
||
Q2 and H1 FY26 Earnings Conference Call
Piramal Pharma Limited will be hosting a conference call for investors / analysts on 06th
The dial-in details for the call are as under:
|
Event |
Location & Time |
Telephone Number |
|
Conference call on |
|
+91 22 6280 1461 / +91 22 7115 8320 (Primary Number) |
|
1 800 120 1221 (Toll free number) |
||
|
(Eastern Time – |
Toll free number 18667462133 |
|
|
(London Time) |
Toll free number 08081011573 |
|
|
(Singapore Time) |
Toll free number 8001012045 |
|
|
(Hong Kong Time) |
Toll free number 800964448 |
|
|
Express Join with Diamond Pass™ |
Please use this link for prior registration to reduce wait time at the time of joining the call –Click here |
|
About Piramal Pharma Limited:
Piramal Pharma Limited (PPL, NSE: PPLPHARMA I BSE: 543635), offers a portfolio of differentiated products and services through its 171 global development and manufacturing facilities and a global distribution network in over 100 countries. PPL includes Piramal Pharma Solutions (PPS), an integrated contract development and manufacturing organization; Piramal Critical Care (PCC), a complex hospital generics business; and Piramal Consumer Healthcare business, selling over-the-counter consumer and wellness products. In addition, one of PPL's associate companies, Abbvie Therapeutics India Private Limited, a joint venture between Abbvie and PPL, has emerged as one of the market leaders in the ophthalmology therapy area in the Indian pharma market. Further, PPL has a strategic minority investment in Yapan Bio Private Limited, that operates in the biologics / bio-therapeutics and vaccine segments.
1. Includes one facility via PPL's minority investment in Yapan Bio.
For more information, visit: Piramal Pharma | LinkedIn
Logo - https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/1855206/Piramal_Pharma_Limited_Logo.jpg
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/piramal-pharma-limited-announces-results-for-q2-and-h1-fy26-302605982.html
SOURCE Piramal Pharma Limited
Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!
You May Also Be Interested In
- Ciena beats estimates on strong AI-driven demand, shares rise
- Kodachaya Opens in NYC's Koreatown, Bringing Retro Seoul and Korean Pocha Culture to Midtown Manhattan
- Bottle Nexus, The Leading Direct-To-Consumer Alcohol Compliance and Checkout Platform, Sees Tremendous Company Growth Across Organization; Growing at a YOY growth of over 25%, Securement of Over 500 A
Create E-mail Alert Related Categories
PRNewswire, Press ReleasesRelated Entities
EarningsSign up for StreetInsider Free!
Receive full access to all new and archived articles, unlimited portfolio tracking, e-mail alerts, custom newswires and RSS feeds - and more!



Tweet
Share