Upgrade to SI Premium - Free Trial

Form 8-K GENERAL ELECTRIC CO For: May 07

May 10, 2024 6:16 AM
0000040545false00000405452024-05-072024-05-070000040545us-gaap:CommonStockMember2024-05-072024-05-070000040545ge:A0.875NotesDue2025Member2024-05-072024-05-070000040545ge:A1.875NotesDue2027Member2024-05-072024-05-070000040545ge:A1.500NotesDue2029Member2024-05-072024-05-070000040545ge:A7.5GuaranteedSubordinatedNotesDue2035Member2024-05-072024-05-070000040545ge:A2.125NotesDue2037Member2024-05-072024-05-07


UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) May 7, 2024
Aerospace.jpg
General Electric Company
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
 
New York001-0003514-0689340
(State or other jurisdiction
 of incorporation)
(Commission
 File Number)
(IRS Employer
 Identification No.)
   
1 Neumann Way,Evendale,OH 45215
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
    
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code) (617) 443-3000

_______________________________________________
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report.)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instructions A.2. below):
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) 
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each class
Trading Symbol(s)
Name of each exchange on which registered
Common stock, par value $0.01 per share
GE
New York Stock Exchange
0.875% Notes due 2025
GE 25
New York Stock Exchange
1.875% Notes due 2027
GE 27E
New York Stock Exchange
1.500% Notes due 2029
GE 29
New York Stock Exchange
7 1/2% Guaranteed Subordinated Notes due 2035
GE /35
New York Stock Exchange
2.125% Notes due 2037
GE 37
New York Stock Exchange
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§ 240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.





Item 5.07    Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.

(a) GE Aerospace (General Electric Company or the "Company') held its annual shareholders meeting on May 7, 2024 (the "Annual Meeting").

(b) At the Annual Meeting, shareholders elected all of the Company's nominees for director; approved the advisory vote on the Company's named executives' compensation ("Say on Pay"); and ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent auditor for 2024 ("Auditor Ratification"). Shareholders did not approve the shareholder proposals dealing with an independent chairman of the Board of Directors; or a report analyzing risks arising from voluntary carbon-reduction commitments.

Election of Directors
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
1.Stephen Angel753,901,3416,981,4791,237,417113,839,697
2.Sébastien Bazin739,289,54220,562,3052,268,390113,839,697
3.Margaret Billson758,967,8851,998,8101,152,542113,839,697
4.H. Lawrence Culp, Jr.729,503,94030,146,1202,470,177113,839,697
5.Thomas Enders746,887,40313,989,1111,243,723113,839,697
6.Edward Garden754,849,6205,971,1911,299,426113,839,697
7.Isabella Goren755,851,1665,080,1731,188,898113,839,697
8.Thomas Horton748,912,02511,040,4602,167,752113,839,697
9.Catherine Lesjak738,035,92122,900,3341,183,982113,839,697
10.Darren McDew752,146,3187,782,5262,191,393113,839,697


Management Proposals
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
1.Say on Pay717,800,24242,074,3642,245,631113,839,697
2.Auditor Ratification871,630,8862,815,9531,513,0950

Shareholder Proposals
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
1.Independent Board Chairman122,877,468637,154,0362,088,733113,839,697
2.Report Analyzing Risks Arising from Voluntary Carbon-Reduction Commitments9,214,621748,931,1073,974,509113,839,697
2



SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

General Electric Company
(Registrant)
Date: May 10, 2024
/s/ Brandon Smith
Brandon Smith
Vice President, Chief Corporate, Securities & Finance Counsel

3

ATTACHMENTS / EXHIBITS

XBRL TAXONOMY EXTENSION SCHEMA DOCUMENT

XBRL TAXONOMY EXTENSION DEFINITION LINKBASE DOCUMENT

XBRL TAXONOMY EXTENSION LABEL LINKBASE DOCUMENT

XBRL TAXONOMY EXTENSION PRESENTATION LINKBASE DOCUMENT

IDEA: R1.htm

IDEA: Financial_Report.xlsx

IDEA: FilingSummary.xml

IDEA: MetaLinks.json

IDEA: ge-20240507_htm.xml

Categories

SEC Filings