Upgrade to SI Premium - Free Trial

Form 8-K Palantir Technologies For: Jun 07

June 10, 2022 5:24 PM
pltr-20220607
0001321655FALSE00013216552022-06-072022-06-07

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549


FORM 8-K


CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d)
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (date of earliest event reported)
June 7, 2022


Palantir Technologies Inc.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Delaware
001-39540
68-0551851
(State or other jurisdiction of
incorporation or organization)
(Commission
File Number)
(I.R.S. Employer
Identification Number)
1555 Blake Street, Suite 250
Denver, Colorado 80202
(Address of principal executive offices and zip code)
(720) 358-3679
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)


Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each class
Trading
symbol(s)
Name of each exchange
on which registered
Class A Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share
PLTR
New York Stock Exchange
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐




Item 5.07 - Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders
On June 7, 2022, Palantir Technologies Inc. (the “Company”) held its 2022 annual meeting of stockholders (the “Annual Meeting”). Holders of the Company’s Class A common stock, par value $0.001 per share, were entitled to one vote on each proposal for each share held as of the close of business on April 13, 2022 (the “Record Date”); holders of the Company’s Class B common stock, par value $0.001 per share, were entitled to ten votes on each proposal for each share held as of the close of business on the Record Date; and the holders of Class F common stock, par value $0.001 per share, were entitled to approximately 869.127 votes on Proposal 1 for each share held as of the close of business on the Record Date and 0 votes on Proposal 2 for each share held as of the close of business on the Record Date. The matters voted on at the Annual Meeting and the votes cast with respect to each such matter are set forth below:
Proposal 1 – Election of Directors.
Each of the following nominees was elected to serve as a director and to hold office until the Company’s next annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her respective successor has been duly elected and qualified, or until such director’s earlier death, resignation or removal, based on the following results of voting:
NomineeForWithheldBroker Non-Votes
Alexander Karp2,199,603,023155,438,964474,881,830
Stephen Cohen2,171,960,161183,081,826474,881,830
Peter Thiel2,169,420,896185,621,091474,881,830
Alexander Moore2,009,034,119346,007,868474,881,830
Alexandra Schiff2,016,424,167338,617,820474,881,830
Lauren Friedman Stat2,199,323,444155,718,543474,881,830
Eric Woersching2,346,253,6918,788,296474,881,830
Proposal 2 – Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm.
The appointment of Ernst & Young as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022 was ratified based on the following results of voting:
ForAgainstAbstained
1,941,069,07211,176,4454,206,044



SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Date: June 10, 2022
Palantir Technologies Inc.
By:
/s/ Alexander C. Karp
Alexander C. Karp
Chief Executive Officer

Categories

SEC Filings