TELUS announces election of directors

May 9, 2019 7:11 PM

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, May 09, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- TELUS Corporation (TELUS) (TSX: T, NYSE: TU) announced today that the nominees listed in the Company’s 2019 information circular were elected as directors of TELUS. The detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at TELUS’ Annual General Meeting on May 9, 2019 (the Meeting) are set out below.

Each of the following 13 nominees proposed by management was elected as a director of TELUS:

NomineeVotes For% Votes For Votes Withheld% Votes Withheld
R.H. (Dick) Auchinleck320,380,10698.66%4,358,2561.34%
Raymond T. Chan323,882,25199.74%828,1700.26%
Stockwell Day323,323,85499.56%1,414,2000.44%
Lisa De Wilde323,460,68699.61%1,277,6760.39%
Darren Entwistle324,209,73099.84%528,8950.16%
Mary Jo Haddad320,791,88998.79%3,939,3881.21%
Kathy Kinloch266,603,78882.11%58,099,16117.89%
Christine Magee323,278,53099.57%1,408,5910.43%
John Manley321,436,65699.00%3,250,4651.00%
Claude Mongeau323,332,78399.58%1,354,3380.42%
David Mowat324,227,04399.86%460,0780.14%
Marc Parent321,675,07999.07%3,012,0420.93%
Denise Pickett323,354,84099.59%1,332,5440.41%

All matters voted on at the Meeting were approved as follows:

MatterVotes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld / Against% Votes Withheld / Against
Appointment of auditors329,155,44399.63%1,221,1800.37%
Advisory vote to accept TELUS’ approach to executive compensation295,129,00891.05%29,022,7718.95%
Ratification and confirmation of the new shareholder rights plan295,354,08991.70%26,725,4108.30%
Approval of the restricted share unit plan289,734,11289.38%34,411,36110.62%
Approval of the performance share unit plan290,130,69189.51%34,014,87510.49%

Final voting results on all matters voted on at the Meeting will be published shortly on www.telus.com/agm, and filed with the Canadian and U.S. securities regulators.

About TELUS TELUS (TSX: T, NYSE: TU) is one of Canada’s largest telecommunications companies, with $14.5 billion of annual revenue and 14.0 million subscriber connections, including 9.7 million wireless subscribers, 1.9 million Internet subscribers, 1.2 million residential voice and 1.1 million TELUS TV customers. TELUS provides a wide range of communications products and services, including wireless, data, Internet protocol (IP), voice, television, entertainment, video and home and business security. TELUS is also Canada's largest healthcare IT provider, and TELUS International delivers business process solutions around the globe.

In support of our philosophy to give where we live, TELUS, our team members and retirees have contributed over $690 million to charitable and not-for-profit organizations and volunteered more than 1.3 million days of service to local communities since 2000. Created in 2005 by President and CEO Darren Entwistle, TELUS’ 13 Canadian community boards and five International boards have led the Company’s support of grassroots charities and have contributed $72 million in support of 7,000 local charitable projects, enriching the lives of more than 2 million children and youth, annually. TELUS was honoured to be named the most outstanding philanthropic corporation globally for 2010 by the Association of Fundraising Professionals, becoming the first Canadian company to receive this prestigious international recognition.

For more information about TELUS, please visit telus.com

Media relationsFrancois Gaboury(438) 862-5136Francois.Gaboury@telus.com

TELUS.png

Source: TELUS Communications Inc

Categories

Press Releases