Upgrade to SI Premium - Free Trial
[…] Employee does not need the prior authorization of the Company to make any such reports or disclosures, and Employee is not required to notify the Company that Employee has made such reports or disclosure.  Employee is hereby notified that the Defend Trade Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b), provides:

 

(i)                                     IMMUNITY.  An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any federal or state trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that is made (A) in confidence to a federal, state or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney, in each case, solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.

 

(ii)                                  USE OF TRADE SECRET INFORMATION IN ANTI-RETALIATION LAWSUIT.  An individual who files a lawsuit for retaliation by an employer for reporting a suspected violation of law may disclose the trade secret to the attorney of the individual and use the trade secret information in the court proceeding, if the individual (A) files any document containing the trade secret under seal; and (B) does not disclose the trade secret, except pursuant to court order.

 

(b)                                 Ownership of Intellectual Property.