Form 8-K OGE ENERGY CORP. For: May 19

May 23, 2022 1:03 PM EDT

Get instant alerts when news breaks on your stocks. Claim your 1-week free trial to StreetInsider Premium here.
oge-20220519
0001021635false00010216352022-05-192022-05-19

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, DC 20549
FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT
PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(D) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
Date of report (Date of earliest event reported)May 19, 2022
(Commission File Number)(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)
1-12579OGE ENERGY CORP.73-1481638
Oklahoma
(State or Other Jurisdiction of Incorporation)
321 North HarveyP.O. Box 321Oklahoma CityOklahoma73101-0321
(Address of Principal Executive Offices)(Zip Code)

(405) 553-3000
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable
(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below):    
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
RegistrantTitle of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
OGE Energy Corp.Common StockOGENew York Stock Exchange

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2).

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐



Item 5.02. Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers

OGE Energy Corp. ("OGE Energy") is the parent company of Oklahoma Gas and Electric Company, a regulated electric utility with approximately 882,000 customers in Oklahoma and western Arkansas.

On May 19, 2022 at the 2022 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholders approved the OGE Energy Corp. 2022 Stock Incentive Plan (the "Stock Incentive Plan"). The Stock Incentive Plan is intended to replace the OGE Energy Corp. 2013 Stock Incentive Plan (the "Prior Plan"). The effective date of the Stock Incentive Plan is May 19, 2022, and the Stock Incentive Plan will terminate on May 19, 2032.

The maximum number of shares of common stock that OGE Energy may issue under the Stock Incentive Plan is 2,500,000 plus (i) shares remaining available for grant under the Prior Plan as of the effective date of the Stock Incentive Plan and (ii) shares subject to outstanding awards under the Prior Plan as of the effective date of the Stock Incentive Plan that are forfeited, cancelled, expire unexercised or lapse without issuance. The Stock Incentive Plan permits a committee of the Board to grant incentive awards in the form of non-qualified stock options, incentive stock options, restricted stock, restricted stock units, stock appreciation rights and performance-based units to designated officers, employees and non-employee directors of OGE Energy and its affiliates. A more detailed summary of the material features of the Stock Incentive Plan is set forth in OGE Energy's proxy statement for the 2022 Annual Meeting of Shareholders filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 4, 2022. A copy of the Stock Incentive Plan is included as Appendix B to such proxy statement.

Item 5.07. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders

At the Annual Meeting of Shareholders of OGE Energy held on May 19, 2022, the shareholders:

Elected 9 members of the Board of Directors;
Ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as OGE Energy's principal independent accountants for 2022;
Approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid to named executive officers;
Did not approve an amendment of the restated certificate of incorporation to eliminate supermajority voting provisions, as it received less than 80 percent of the outstanding shares of OGE Energy's common stock required for passage;
Approved the 2022 Stock Incentive Plan; and
The shareholder proposal regarding modification of the supermajority voting provisions received 58.5 percent of the votes cast, but less than the 80 percent of the outstanding votes required to implement the changes.



The number of votes cast for, against or withheld, as well as the number of abstentions and broker non-votes as to each of such matters, were as stated below.
Proposal No. 1:Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
Election of Directors
Terms Expiring in 2023
Frank A. Bozich134,092,7263,636,726912,09629,523,935
Peter D. Clarke133,550,5293,801,7731,289,24629,523,935
David L. Hauser135,695,5952,036,116909,83729,523,935
Luther C. Kissam, IV133,884,4523,695,5801,061,51629,523,935
Judy R. McReynolds136,023,6731,898,611719,26429,523,935
David E. Rainbolt134,538,6703,213,259889,61929,523,935
J. Michael Sanner134,652,3923,047,601941,55529,523,935
Sheila G. Talton134,466,3813,456,338718,82929,523,935
Sean Trauschke133,503,9194,140,178997,45129,523,935
Proposal No. 2:Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentions
Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as OGE Energy's principal independent accountants for 2022164,393,7852,771,5961,000,102
Proposal No. 3:Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation129,302,7727,586,9981,751,77829,523,935
Proposal No. 4:Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
Amendment of the restated certificate of incorporation to eliminate supermajority voting provisions134,002,8903,114,1421,524,51629,523,935
Proposal No. 5:Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
Approval of OGE Energy Corp. 2022 Stock Incentive Plan129,629,4727,596,2611,415,81529,523,935
Proposal No. 6:Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
Shareholder proposal regarding modification of the supermajority voting provisions81,156,26955,758,2931,726,98629,523,935

Item 8.01. Other Events

OGE Energy's Board of Directors declared a third quarter dividend of $0.4100 per common share of stock, to be paid July 29, 2022, to shareholders of record July 11, 2022.

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits
(d) Exhibits
        Exhibit Number
                    Description
10.01
104Cover Page Interactive Data File - the cover page XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document.




SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.


OGE ENERGY CORP.
(Registrant)
By:/s/ Sarah R. Stafford
Sarah R. Stafford
 Controller and Chief Accounting Officer

May 23, 2022




Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!

You May Also Be Interested In





Related Categories

SEC Filings