Form 8-K NACCO INDUSTRIES INC For: May 18

May 19, 2022 6:34 AM EDT

Get inside Wall Street with StreetInsider Premium. Claim your 1-week free trial here.
nacco-20220518
0000789933false00007899332022-05-182022-05-18


UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, DC 20549

 _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
FORM 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 OR 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported):May 18, 2022
NACCO INDUSTRIES, INC.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Delaware1-917234-1505819
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
5875 Landerbrook Drive
Suite 220
Cleveland, Ohio44124-4069
(Address of principal executive offices)(Zip code)
(440)229-5151
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
N/A
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act
Title of each class
Trading Symbol
Name of each exchange on which registered
Class A Common Stock, $1 par value per shareNCNew York Stock Exchange
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§ 230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter):
Emerging growth company       
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.     



Item 5.07. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
NACCO Industries, Inc. ("NACCO" or the "Company") held its Annual Meeting of Stockholders (the "Annual Meeting") on May 18, 2022. Reference is made to the Company’s 2022 Proxy Statement (the "Proxy Statement") filed with the Securities Exchange Commission on March 31, 2022 for more information regarding the Proposals set forth below and the vote required for approval of these matters. The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows:

Proposal 1 - The stockholders elected each of the following twelve nominees to the Board of Directors until the next annual meeting and until their successors are elected:

DIRECTORVOTE FORVOTE WITHHELDBROKER NON-VOTES
J.C. Butler, Jr.20,075,94929,989553,040
John S. Dalrymple, III19,102,0351,003,903553,040
John P. Jumper18,876,0591,229,879553,040
Dennis W. LaBarre19,068,0811,037,857553,040
Michael S. Miller19,107,114998,824553,040
Richard de J. Osborne19,065,2531,040,685553,040
Alfred M. Rankin, Jr. 19,944,954160,984553,040
Matthew M. Rankin20,057,53348,405553,040
Roger F. Rankin 20,055,17450,764553,040
Lori J. Robinson20,018,79087,148553,040
Robert S. Shapard20,095,61610,322553,040
Britton T. Taplin20,057,27748,661553,040

Proposal 2 - The stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the Company's Named Executive Officer Compensation:

For19,926,037
Against46,380
Abstain133,521
Broker Non-Votes553,040

Proposal 3 - The stockholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Independent Registered Public
Accounting Firm of NACCO for 2022:
For20,635,670
Against18,905
Abstain4,403

Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits.

The following exhibit is filed herewith:
(d) Exhibits
104Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document)





SIGNATURES

    Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Date:May 19, 2022NACCO INDUSTRIES, INC.
By:/s/ Elizabeth I. Loveman
Elizabeth I. Loveman
Vice President and Controller




Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!

You May Also Be Interested In





Related Categories

SEC Filings