Close

Form 8-K Blend Labs, Inc. For: Jun 12

June 14, 2024 9:12 PM EDT
FALSE000185574700018557472024-06-122024-06-12

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
 
Form 8-K
 
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d)
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
 
Date of Report (date of earliest event reported): June 12, 2024
 
Blend Labs, Inc.
(Exact name of Registrant, as specified in its charter)

Delaware001-4059945-5211045
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(I.R.S. Employer Identification Number)
415 Kearny Street
San Francisco, California 94108
(Address of principal executive offices, including zip code)
(650) 550-4810
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: 
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) 
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) 
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) 
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) 
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Class A Common Stock, par value of $0.00001 per shareBLNDNew York Stock Exchange
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). 
Emerging growth company
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.



Item 5.07    Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders

On June 12, 2024, Blend Labs, Inc. (the "Company") held its 2024 annual meeting of stockholders (the "Annual Meeting"). The stockholders of the Company voted on the following two proposals at the Annual Meeting, each of which is more fully described in the Company's definitive proxy statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 29, 2024:

1.To elect seven directors to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders and until their respective successors are elected and qualified; and

2.To ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the Company's fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.

1. Election of Directors

NomineeForWithheldBroker Non-Votes
Nima Ghamsari458,541,6354,521,63465,522,898
Gerald Chen451,754,84911,308,42065,522,898
Erin Lantz461,860,9301,202,33965,522,898
Timothy J. Mayopoulos460,098,8792,964,39065,522,898
Brian Sheth462,719,561343,70865,522,898
Bryan E. Sullivan461,954,0951,109,17465,522,898
Eric Woersching461,888,2001,175,06965,522,898

Based on the votes set forth above, each director nominee was duly elected to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders and until their respective successors are elected and qualified.

2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
523,979,753262,3184,334,096

Based on the votes set forth above, the stockholders ratified the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.



SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

 Blend Labs, Inc.
Date: June 14, 2024  
 By:
/s/ Amir Jafari
 Name:
Amir Jafari
 Title:
Head of Finance and Administration (Principal Financial Officer)


ATTACHMENTS / EXHIBITS

XBRL TAXONOMY EXTENSION SCHEMA DOCUMENT

XBRL TAXONOMY EXTENSION LABEL LINKBASE DOCUMENT

XBRL TAXONOMY EXTENSION PRESENTATION LINKBASE DOCUMENT

IDEA: R1.htm

IDEA: Financial_Report.xlsx

IDEA: FilingSummary.xml

IDEA: MetaLinks.json

IDEA: blnd-20240612_htm.xml



Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!

You May Also Be Interested In





Related Categories

SEC Filings