Close

Form 8-K Apyx Medical Corp For: Aug 11

August 17, 2022 4:09 PM EDT

Get inside Wall Street with StreetInsider Premium. Claim your 1-week free trial here.
0000719135false00007191352022-08-112022-08-11

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 OR 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

August 11, 2022

Date of Report (date of earliest event reported)
apyx-20220811_g1.jpg
APYX MEDICAL CORPORATION
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Delaware
0-12183
11-2644611
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)
(Commission File Number)
(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)
5115 Ulmerton Road, Clearwater, Florida 33760
(Address of principal executive offices, zip code)
(727) 384-2323
Registrant's telephone number, including area code
_____________________________________________________________
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report.)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below):

Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)

Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)

Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))

Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Common StockAPYXNasdaq Stock Market, LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.



o




Item 5.07. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.

On August 11, 2022, the following proposals were submitted to the stockholders of Apyx Medical Corporation (the “Company”) at its annual meeting of stockholders: (i) the election of eight (8) directors; (ii) the ratification of RSM US LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2022; and (iii) the approval of the a non-binding advisory resolution supporting the compensation of the Company’s named executive officers. The proposals are described in more detail in the Company’s Definitive Proxy Statement on Schedule 14A filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 24, 2022.

The following are the final voting results for each proposal.

(i)The Company’s stockholders elected each of the following eight (8) directors to serve on the Board of Directors of the Company until their respective successors have been duly elected and qualified, by the following vote:
NameNumber of Votes
Cast in Favor
Number of Votes
Cast Against
Number of Votes
Abstained
Andrew Makrides15,836,66998,14119,556
Charles D. Goodwin15,887,04047,77019,556
John Andres15,834,19499,56320,608
Michael Geraghty15,833,20799,37121,788
Lawrence J. Waldman15,828,037105,78720,542
Craig Swandal15,903,35030,41420,602
Minnie Baylor-Henry15,768,279166,28219,804
Wendy Levine15,909,79824,75819,809

(ii)The Company’s stockholders ratified the appointment of RSM US LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2022 by the following vote:
Number of Votes
Cast in Favor
Number of Votes
Cast Against
Number of Votes
Abstained
21,352,02683,02633,353

(iii)The Company’s stockholders approved of a non-binding advisory resolution supporting the compensation of the Company’s named executive officers, by the following vote:
Number of Votes
Cast in Favor
Number of Votes
Cast Against
Number of Votes
Abstained
15,568,856366,31919,190



SIGNATURES


Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Date: August 17, 2022Apyx Medical Corporation
By:/s/ Tara Semb
Tara Semb
Chief Financial Officer, Secretary and Treasurer



Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!

You May Also Be Interested In





Related Categories

SEC Filings