Close

Form 8-K Albertsons Companies, For: Aug 04

August 9, 2022 12:30 PM EDT

Get instant alerts when news breaks on your stocks. Claim your 1-week free trial to StreetInsider Premium here.
0001646972False00016469722022-08-042022-08-04

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D. C. 20549
 
FORM 8-K
 
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported):
August 4, 2022
 
Albertsons Companies, Inc.
(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Charter)
 
Delaware001-3935047-4376911
(State or Other Jurisdiction of Incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
 
250 Parkcenter Blvd.
Boise, Idaho 83706
(Address of principal executive office and zip code)
(208) 395-6200
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable
(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Class A common stock, $0.01 par valueACINew York Stock Exchange
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.




Item 5.07
Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.

On August 4, 2022, Albertsons Companies, Inc. (the "Company") held its 2022 annual meeting of stockholders (the "Annual Meeting"). The final voting results for each matter submitted to a vote of stockholders at the Annual Meeting are set forth below.

Proposal 1: The following directors were elected at the Annual Meeting and the voting for each director was as follows:

NomineeForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
Vivek Sankaran410,472,03830,478,61743,07013,821,052
James Donald410,013,16330,939,53641,02613,821,052
Chan Galbato410,201,46930,747,44244,81413,821,052
Sharon Allen410,083,21430,871,37339,13813,821,052
Shant Babikian402,727,13538,208,72057,87013,821,052
Kim Fennebresque434,096,7756,849,87247,07813,821,052
Allen Gibson403,594,52637,358,02541,17413,821,052
Hersch Klaff402,390,22238,556,96046,54313,821,052
Alan Schumacher410,136,14230,813,06144,52213,821,052
Brian Kevin Turner390,889,30850,060,23144,18613,821,052
Mary Elizabeth West410,947,82029,998,08847,81713,821,052
Scott Wille407,328,12633,622,02043,57913,821,052

Proposal 2: The ratification of the selection of Deloitte and Touche LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending February 25, 2023 was approved by the following vote:

ForAgainstAbstain
453,302,2151,433,76878,794

Proposal 3: The non-binding advisory vote on the compensation of the named executive officers was approved by the following vote:

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
439,785,1351,104,850103,74013,821,052




SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
 
Albertsons Companies, Inc.
(Registrant)
August 9, 2022By:/s/ Juliette W. Pryor
Name:Juliette W. Pryor
Title:Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary




Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!

You May Also Be Interested In





Related Categories

SEC Filings