Form 8-K AUTONATION, INC. For: Apr 20

April 25, 2022 4:21 PM EDT

News and research before you hear about it on CNBC and others. Claim your 1-week free trial to StreetInsider Premium here.
an-20220420
false000035069800003506982022-04-202022-04-20


UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
 
FORM 8-K
 CURRENT REPORT
PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE
SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
Date Of Report (Date Of Earliest Event Reported) April 20, 2022
  AUTONATION, INC.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
 
Delaware 1-13107 73-1105145
(State or other jurisdiction
of incorporation)
 (Commission     
File Number)     
 (IRS Employer
Identification No.)
200 SW 1st Ave
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301
(Address of principal executive offices, including zip code)
Registrant's telephone number, including area code (954769-6000
 
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
 
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below):
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Common stock, par value $0.01 per shareANNew York Stock Exchange

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
 
Emerging growth company 
 
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. o



Item 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
On April 20, 2022, AutoNation, Inc. (the “Company”) held its 2022 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (the “Annual Meeting”). At the Annual Meeting, the Company’s stockholders voted on the following three proposals and cast their votes as set forth below.

Proposal 1
The eight director nominees were elected, each for a term expiring at the next Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified, based upon the following votes:

NomineeForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
Rick L. Burdick51,834,117687,91018,5743,318,933
David B. Edelson51,915,783605,97018,8483,318,933
Robert R. Grusky51,634,979884,13821,4843,318,933
Norman K. Jenkins52,398,12697,20945,2663,318,933
Lisa Lutoff-Perlo51,789,583705,32545,6933,318,933
Michael Manley52,374,976146,37819,2473,318,933
G. Mike Mikan48,596,6983,925,29118,6123,318,933
Jacqueline A. Travisano50,326,1112,193,16421,3263,318,933

Proposal 2
The proposal to ratify the selection of KPMG LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for 2022 was approved based upon the following votes:
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
55,389,328444,92225,284N/A

Proposal 3
The stockholder proposal regarding special meetings was not approved based upon the following votes:
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
1,546,61750,927,73966,2453,318,933




SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
 AUTONATION, INC.
Date:
April 25, 2022
 By: /s/ C. Coleman Edmunds
  C. Coleman Edmunds
  Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary




Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!

You May Also Be Interested In





Related Categories

SEC Filings