Close

Form 8-K ALLSTATE CORP For: May 24

May 25, 2022 4:35 PM EDT

News and research before you hear about it on CNBC and others. Claim your 1-week free trial to StreetInsider Premium here.
all-20220524
0000899051falseCommon Stock, par value $.01 per shareALLNYSECommon Stock, par value $.01 per shareALLCHX00008990512022-05-252022-05-250000899051exch:XNYSall:SubordinatedDebenturesDue2053At5.10PercentMember2022-05-252022-05-250000899051us-gaap:SeriesGPreferredStockMemberexch:XNYS2022-05-252022-05-250000899051exch:XNYSus-gaap:SeriesHPreferredStockMember2022-05-252022-05-250000899051exch:XNYSall:All_SeriesIPreferredStockMemberMember2022-05-252022-05-250000899051us-gaap:CommonStockMemberexch:XNYS2022-05-252022-05-250000899051us-gaap:CommonStockMemberexch:XCHI2022-05-252022-05-25

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
 
FORM 8-K
 
CURRENT REPORT
PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15 (d) OF THE
SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
 
Date of report (Date of earliest event reported): May 24, 2022
THE ALLSTATE CORPORATION
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
 
Delaware 1-11840 36-3871531
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)
 
(Commission File Number)
 
(IRS Employer Identification No.)
 2775 Sanders Road, Northbrook, Illinois    60062
(Address of principal executive offices)    (Zip Code)
Registrant’s telephone number, including area code  (847) 402-5000
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
 
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading SymbolsName of each exchange on which registered
Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shareALL
New York Stock Exchange Chicago Stock Exchange
5.100% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Debentures due 2053ALL.PR.BNew York Stock Exchange
Depositary Shares represent 1/1,000th of a share of 5.625% Noncumulative Preferred Stock, Series GALL PR GNew York Stock Exchange
Depositary Shares represent 1/1,000th of a share of 5.100% Noncumulative Preferred Stock, Series HALL PR HNew York Stock Exchange
Depositary Shares represent 1/1,000th of a share of 4.750% Noncumulative Preferred Stock, Series IALL PR INew York Stock Exchange

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).


Emerging growth company

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.




Section 5 - Corporate Governance and Management
Item 5.07.  Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
The Registrant’s annual stockholders meeting was held on May 24, 2022 (the "Annual Meeting") in a virtual format. The current virtual format allows Allstate to reach a broader base of stockholders not limited to those who can travel to an in-person meeting. This allows for greater participation among our stockholders and opportunity for more robust engagement. The virtual format also allows stockholders to submit questions and comments in our online forum both before and during the meeting.

Below are the final vote results of the Annual Meeting.

Proposal 1 - Election of Directors. Eleven directors were elected by a majority of the votes cast for terms expiring at the 2023 annual stockholders meeting.  The voting results were as follows: 
NomineeForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
Donald E. Brown193,526,3066,595,310382,22231,176,042
Kermit R. Crawford195,459,5844,673,463370,79131,176,042
Richard T. Hume196,795,1243,319,511389,20331,176,042
Margaret M. Keane193,295,8796,862,295345,66431,176,042
Siddharth N. Mehta198,256,5031,870,553376,78231,176,042
Jacques P. Perold198,340,4321,784,619378,78731,176,042
Andrea Redmond183,005,49115,562,8721,935,47531,176,042
Gregg M. Sherrill194,074,6596,052,581376,59831,176,042
Judith A. Sprieser189,073,75911,054,867375,21231,176,042
Perry M. Traquina195,520,8304,597,514385,49431,176,042
Thomas J. Wilson181,846,25817,682,638974,94231,176,042

Proposal 2 – Say-on-Pay: Advisory Vote on the Compensation of the Named Executives.  The proposal on the advisory resolution to approve the compensation of the named executives received the vote of a majority of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the proposal.  The voting results were as follows:
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
175,418,20124,164,144921,49331,176,042

Proposal 3 – Ratification of the Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accountant. The proposal on ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Registrant's independent registered public accountant for 2022 received the vote of a majority of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the proposal. The voting results were as follows:
ForAgainstAbstain
212,749,34318,511,242419,295





SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.


THE ALLSTATE CORPORATION
(Registrant)




By:/s/ Daniel G. Gordon

Name:Daniel G. Gordon

Title:Vice President, Assistant General Counsel and Assistant Secretary



Date: May 25, 2022







Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!

You May Also Be Interested In





Related Categories

SEC Filings