Form 8-K ADOBE INC. For: Apr 14

April 19, 2022 4:57 PM EDT

Get inside Wall Street with StreetInsider Premium. Claim your 1-week free trial here.
adbe-20220414
0000796343false00007963432022-04-142022-04-14


UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
_________________________
FORM 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (date of earliest event reported): April 19, 2022 (April 14, 2022)
ADOBE INC.
(Exact name of Registrant as specified in its charter)
Delaware0-1517577-0019522
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

345 Park Avenue
San Jose, California 95110-2704
(Address of principal executive offices and zip code)

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (408) 536-6000

Not Applicable
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below):
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of Each ClassTrading SymbolName of Each Exchange on Which Registered
Common Stock, $0.0001 par value per shareADBENASDAQ Global Select Market
Indicate by check mark whether the Registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company      
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the Registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.  







Item 5.07. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
 
On April 14, 2022, at the 2022 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (the "Annual Meeting") of Adobe Inc. (the "Company"), the Company’s stockholders approved proposals one through three listed below. The final results for the votes regarding each proposal are set forth in the following tables. Each of these proposals is described in detail in the Company’s Definitive Proxy Statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 4, 2022.
 
1.  Elect twelve members of the Board of Directors, each to serve for a one-year term: 
 VotesVotes Broker
NameForAgainstAbstentionsNon-Votes
Amy Banse349,473,56021,053,948515,89438,805,209
Brett Biggs 370,084,381577,071381,95038,805,209
Melanie Boulden365,294,4365,381,141367,82538,805,209
Frank Calderoni354,952,00911,668,2454,423,14838,805,209
Laura Desmond366,476,4214,210,074356,90738,805,209
Shantanu Narayen 346,642,18822,437,3921,963,82238,805,209
Spencer Neumann370,086,104537,837419,46138,805,209
Kathleen Oberg362,350,2278,246,087447,08838,805,209
Dheeraj Pandey369,148,3261,513,243381,83338,805,209
David Ricks364,160,1966,497,406385,80038,805,209
Daniel Rosensweig283,577,94686,791,320674,13638,805,209
John Warnock366,637,6254,058,535347,24238,805,209

2.  Ratify the appointment of KPMG LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for our fiscal year ending on December 2, 2022.

Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentions
386,258,50723,241,382348,722

3.  Approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers.

Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
325,442,14044,244,0791,357,18338,805,209



2


SIGNATURE
 
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
 
ADOBE INC.
 Date: April 19, 2022By:/s/ DANA RAO
Dana Rao
Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

3


Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!

You May Also Be Interested In





Related Categories

SEC Filings