Close

Form 6-K BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEM For: Jun 13

June 13, 2022 9:00 AM EDT

Get instant alerts when news breaks on your stocks. Claim your 1-week free trial to StreetInsider Premium here.
 

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

Form 6-K

REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER PURSUANT TO RULE 13a-16 OR 15d-16 UNDER THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the month of June 2022

Commission File Number: 001-15160

Brookfield Asset Management Inc.
(Translation of registrant's name into English)

Brookfield Place Suite 300 181 Bay Street, P.O. Box 762 Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5J 2T3
(Address of principal executive office)

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F.
Form 20-F [   ]      Form 40-F [ X ]

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1):        

Note: Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1) only permits the submission in paper of a Form 6-K if submitted solely to provide an attached annual report to security holders.

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(7):        

Note: Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(7) only permits the submission in paper of a Form 6-K if submitted to furnish a report or other document that the registrant foreign private issuer must furnish and make public under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the registrant is incorporated, domiciled or legally organized (the registrant's "home country"), or under the rules of the home country exchange on which the registrant's securities are traded, as long as the report or other document is not a press release, is not required to be and has not been distributed to the registrant's security holders, and, if discussing a material event, has already been the subject of a Form 6-K submission or other Commission filing on EDGAR. 


EXHIBIT INDEX

Exhibit Number Description
   
99.1 Press Release dated June 13, 2022
99.2 Report on Voting Results


SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

      Brookfield Asset Management Inc.    
  (Registrant)
   
  
Date: June 13, 2022     /s/ JUSTIN B. BEBER    
  Justin Beber
  Head of Corporate Strategy and Chief Legal Officer
  

EXHIBIT 99.1

Brookfield Asset Management Announces Results of Annual Meeting of Shareholders

BROOKFIELD, NEWS, June 13, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Brookfield (NYSE: BAM, TSX: BAM.A) today announced that all eight nominees proposed for election to the board of directors by holders of Class A Limited Voting Shares (“Class A Shares”) and all eight nominees proposed for election to the board of directors by the holder of Class B Limited Voting Shares (“Class B Shares”) were elected at the company’s annual meeting of shareholders held on June 10, 2022 in a virtual meeting format. Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors are set out below.

Management received the following proxies from holders of Class A Shares in regard to the election of the eight directors nominated by this shareholder class:

Director NomineeVotes For%Votes Withheld%
M. Elyse Allan1,180,227,98899.466,420,8370.54
Angela F. Braly1,179,597,27399.417,051,5520.59
Janice Fukakusa1,177,393,62299.229,255,2030.78
Maureen Kempston Darkes1,131,339,97795.3455,308,8484.66
Frank J. McKenna1,054,226,18888.84132,422,63711.16
Hutham S. Olayan1,181,582,73899.575,066,0870.43
Seek Ngee Huat1,176,149,21699.1210,499,6090.88
Diana L. Taylor1,136,392,68895.7650,256,1374.24

Management received a proxy from the holder of Class B Shares to vote all 85,120 Class B Shares for each of the eight directors nominated for election by this shareholder class, namely Jeffrey M. Blidner, Jack L. Cockwell, Marcel R. Coutu, Bruce Flatt, Brian D. Lawson, Howard S. Marks, Rafael Miranda and Lord O’Donnell.

A summary of all votes cast by holders of the Class A and Class B Shares represented at the company’s annual meeting of shareholders is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

About Brookfield
Brookfield (NYSE: BAM, TSX: BAM.A) is a leading global alternative asset manager with approximately US$725 billion of assets under management across real estate, infrastructure, renewable power and transition, private equity, and credit. Brookfield owns and operates long-life assets and businesses, many of which form the backbone of the global economy. Utilizing its global reach, access to large-scale capital and operational expertise, Brookfield offers a range of alternative investment products to investors around the world—including public and private pension plans, endowments and foundations, sovereign wealth funds, financial institutions, insurance companies and private wealth investors.

For more information, please visit our website at www.brookfield.com or contact:

Media Investor Relations
Kerrie McHugh Linda Northwood
Tel: +1 212 618-3469 Tel: +1 416 359-8647
Email: [email protected] Email: [email protected]

Exhibit 99.2

 

Brookfield Asset Management Inc.

 

REPORT ON VOTING RESULTS

 

Annual Meeting of Shareholders

June 10, 2022

 

 

 

 

 

National Instrument 51-102 – Section 11.3 (Canada)

 

 

 

The Annual Meeting of Shareholders of Brookfield Asset Management Inc. (the “Corporation”) was held on Friday, June 10, 2022 at 10:30 a.m. in a virtual meeting format via live audio webcast. At this meeting, there were 352 shareholders represented in person or by proxy holding 1,222,494,558 Class A Limited Voting Shares (“Class A Shares”), representing 74.48% of the Corporation’s 1,641,394,821 issued and outstanding Class A Shares on the record date for this meeting, and one shareholder holding 85,120 Class B Limited Voting Shares (“Class B Shares”), representing 100% of the Corporation’s 85,120 issued and outstanding Class B Shares.

 

The following is a summary of the votes cast by holders of the Class A Shares and Class B Shares represented at this meeting.

 

Election of Directors

 

All of the 16 nominees proposed by management for election to the Board of Directors of the Corporation were nominated and elected at this meeting by acclamation. As indicated below, each director elected at this meeting also received a majority of the proxy votes cast for and withheld from voting for the individual director.

 

Management received the following proxies from holders of Class A Shares in regard to the election of the eight directors nominated for election by this class of shareholders:

 

Director Nominee Votes For % Votes Withheld %
M. Elyse Allan 1,180,227,988 99.46 6,420,837 0.54
Angela F. Braly 1,179,597,273 99.41 7,051,552 0.59
Janice Fukakusa 1,177,393,622 99.22 9,255,203 0.78
Maureen Kempston Darkes 1,131,339,977 95.34 55,308,848 4.66
Frank J. McKenna 1,054,226,188 88.84 132,422,637 11.16
Hutham S. Olayan 1,181,582,738 99.57 5,066,087 0.43
Seek Ngee Huat 1,176,149,216 99.12 10,499,609 0.88
Diana L. Taylor 1,136,392,688 95.76 50,256,137 4.24

 

Management received a proxy from the holder of Class B Shares to vote all 85,120 Class B Shares for each of the eight directors nominated for election by this shareholder class, namely Jeffrey M. Blidner, Jack L. Cockwell, Marcel R. Coutu, Bruce Flatt, Brian D. Lawson, Howard S. Marks, Rafael Miranda and Lord O’Donnell.

 

 - 2 - 

 

Appointment of Auditors

 

The resolution to reappoint Deloitte LLP, Chartered Accountants, as the external auditor of the Corporation to hold office until the next Annual Meeting of Shareholders and to authorize the directors to fix the remuneration to be paid to the external auditor was approved by the majority of both the holders of Class A Shares and Class B Shares.

 

Management received the following proxies from the holders of Class A Shares and Class B Shares on this resolution:

 

Class Outcome Votes For % Votes Withheld %
Class A Shares Carried 1,139,744,133 93.23 82,750,425 6.77
Class B Shares Carried 85,120 100.0 Nil Nil

 

Passing an Advisory Resolution on the Corporation’s Approach to Executive Compensation

 

The resolution passing an advisory resolution on the Corporation’s Approach to Executive Compensation, as set out in the Management Information Circular dated April 28, 2022, was approved by the majority of the holders of Class A Shares.

 

Management received the following proxies from the holders of Class A Shares on this resolution:

 

Class Outcome Votes For % Votes Against %
Class A Shares Carried 1,079,090,475 90.94 107,558,345 9.06

 

Against the Shareholder Resolution in Support of Shareholder Proposal

 

The resolution approving the Shareholder Proposal submitted by the B.C. General Employees’ Union General Fund and the B.C. General Employees’ Union Strike Fund, as set out in the Management Information Circular dated April 28, 2022, was declined by the majority of both the holders of Class A Shares and Class B Shares.

 

Management received the following proxies from the holders of Class A Shares and Class B Shares on this resolution:

 

Class Votes For % Votes Against %
Class A Shares 206,908,714 17.44 979,740,103 82.56
Class B Shares Nil Nil 85,120 100.0

 

 

 - 3 - 

Other Business

 

There were no other matters coming before this meeting that required a vote by either the holders of Class A Shares or Class B Shares.

 

 

  BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC.
 

 

/s/ Justin B. Beber

 

Justin B. Beber

  Managing Partner, Head of Corporate Strategy & Chief Legal Officer

 

Date: June 13, 2022



Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!

You May Also Be Interested In





Related Categories

SEC Filings