Form 485BPOS Spinnaker ETF Series
[…] Hemp and hemp derivatives that meet the definition of “hemp” established in the Farm Bill and modified in the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946, are not deemed Schedule I controlled substances. Companies may grow and produce hemp legally in compliance with the Farm Bill and companies doing so would not be deemed in violation of federal law.
The Cannabis sativa L. plant produces both “hemp” and “marijuana” – whether a substance is one or the other impacts how the substance is regulated in the United States and whether it is legal or not from a federal perspective. Section 812 of the CSA identifies “marihuana” or “marijuana” as a Schedule I controlled substance. 21 U.S.C. § 802(16)(A) of the CSA defines “marihuana” (referred to hereafter as “marijuana”) as “all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of such plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds or resin”. As noted above, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 841, it is a prohibited act to knowingly or intentionally manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with an intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance.