Form 485BPOS Spinnaker ETF Series
[…] 11

 
Based on the foregoing, it is our opinion that the Fund would not have direct liability under Section 841(a) or Section 846 of the CSA because it will not be investing in any business that is in the business of growing, manufacturing, processing or selling marijuana in the U.S.
 
 
III.
COMPLYING WITH FEDERAL MONEY LAUNDERING LAWS
 
In addition to complying with the CSA, the Fund must also comply with federal money laundering laws. Section 1956 of the MCA provides in pertinent part:
 
[W]hoever, knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity- with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity. . . 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)-(A)(i).
 
The MCA further provides:
 
Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers, or attempts to transport, transmit, or transfer a monetary instrument or funds from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States or to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States--with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity. . . 18 U.S.C. § 1956 (a)(2)-(A)
 
Many exchanges do not have listing requirements that include compliance with U.S. federal laws. The CSE began operations in 2003 to provide a modern and efficient alternative for companies looking to access the Canadian public capital markets.