Noranda Income Fund Annual General Meeting Voting Results

June 16, 2021 5:00 PM EDT
Get Alerts NIF.UN Hot Sheet
Price: $0.00 --0%


Trade Now! 
Join SI Premium – FREE

News and research before you hear about it on CNBC and others. Claim your 1-week free trial to StreetInsider Premium here.

TORONTO, June 16, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Noranda Income Fund (the “Fund”) (TSX: NIF.UN) announced today the voting results from its Annual General Meeting (the “AGM”) of unitholders held this morning.

At the AGM, there were 26 holders of Priority Units and Special Fund Units (“Units”) of the Fund represented in person or by proxy, holding 25,635,139 Units and representing 51.28% of the Fund’s 49,989,975 issued and outstanding Units. The results of the vote for the election of trustees were as follows:

ClassNomineeVotes For% ProxyVotes Withheld% Proxy
Priority and Special UnitsDaniel Desjardins22,624,36792.81%1,751,4857.19%
Wendy Kei23,520,97696.49%854,8763.51%
Anthony P.L. Lloyd22,045,34290.44%2,330,5109.56%
Francois R. Roy22,913,27694.00%1,462,5766.00%
Yihua Xiao (Eva Shaw)22,830,67693.66%1,545,1766.34%
Dirk Vollrath22,826,67693.64%1,549,1766.36%
Peter Wright22,615,75792.78%1,760,0957.22%

About the Noranda Income FundNoranda Income Fund is an income trust whose units trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol “NIF.UN”. Noranda Income Fund owns the electrolytic zinc processing facility and ancillary assets (the “Processing Facility”) located in Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec. The Processing Facility is the second-largest zinc processing facility in North America and the largest zinc processing facility in eastern North America, where the majority of zinc customers are located. It produces refined zinc metal and various by-products from sourced zinc concentrates. The Processing Facility is operated and managed by Canadian Electrolytic Zinc Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Glencore Canada Corporation. Further information about Noranda Income Fund can be found at: www.norandaincomefund.com.

For more information:Paul EinarsonInterim Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer of Canadian Electrolytic Zinc Limited Noranda Income Fund’s ManagerTel.: 514 745-9380info@norandaincomefund.com

Primary Logo

Source: Noranda Income Fund


Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!

You May Also Be Interested In





Related Categories

Globe Newswire, Press Releases