Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited: Result of Voting for Directors at Annual Shareholders’ Meeting

April 16, 2021 5:43 PM EDT

Get instant alerts when news breaks on your stocks. Claim your 1-week free trial to StreetInsider Premium here.

TORONTO, April 16, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited (TSX: FFH and FFH.U) is pleased to announce the results of the vote on Directors at its April 15, 2021 Annual Shareholders’ Meeting.

Each of the nominee directors listed in Fairfax’s management proxy circular dated March 5, 2021 was elected as a director. The voting results for the twelve directors nominated for election are set forth in the table below:

 Name of NomineeVote For
(
Aggregate)
%Withhold Vote
(Aggregate)
%Vote For
(
Subordinate
Voting Shares
)
%Withhold Vote
(
Subordinate
Voting Shares
)
%
 Anthony F. Griffiths35,537,18296.341,350,9763.6616,120,88892.271,350,9767.73
 Robert J. Gunn36,122,40597.92765,7532.0816,706,11195.62765,7534.38
 David L. Johnston34,636,50893.902,251,6506.1015,220,21487.112,251,65012.89
 Karen L. Jurjevich36,750,61799.63137,5410.3717,334,32399.21137,5410.79
 R. William McFarland36,185,51798.10702,6411.9016,769,22395.98702,6414.02
 Christine N. McLean35,243,35295.541,644,8064.4615,827,05890.591,644,8069.41
 Timothy R. Price36,254,95298.28633,2061.7216,838,65896.38633,2063.62
 Brandon W. Sweitzer35,879,83197.271,008,3272.7316,463,53794.231,008,3275.77
 Lauren C. Templeton36,787,10899.73101,0500.2717,370,81499.42101,0500.58
 Benjamin P. Watsa35,228,93195.501,659,2274.5015,812,63790.501,659,2279.50
 V. Prem Watsa35,693,11396.761,195,0453.2416,276,81993.161,195,0456.84
 William C. Weldon35,609,23896.531,278,9203.4716,192,94492.681,278,9207.32

Fairfax is a holding company which, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in property and casualty insurance and reinsurance and the associated investment management.

For further information contact:John Varnell, Vice President, Corporate Development,
at (416) 367-4941



Serious News for Serious Traders! Try StreetInsider.com Premium Free!

You May Also Be Interested In





Related Categories

Globe Newswire, Press Releases