Form 8-K EXELON CORP For: May 26 Filed by: BALTIMORE GAS & ELECTRIC CO
[…] 2  See Order No. 73309 dated March 19, 1997, In the Matter of the Application of Baltimore Gas and Electric Company for Authorization to Issue Promissory Notes Evidencing Intermediate Term Bank Loans of not in Excess of $400 Million, Case No. 8750.

 

2


By memorandum dated October 14, 2009, the Commission’s Technical Staff (“Staff”) filed its comments regarding the matter. Staff noted that the Application was made pursuant to §6-102(b) of the Public Utility Companies Article, Annotated Code of Maryland (“PUC Article) which provides:

The Commission shall authorize a public service company to issue stocks, bonds, securities, notes, or other evidence of indebtedness, payable wholly or partly more than 12 months after the date of issuance, if the Commission finds that the issuance is reasonably required for the public service company to:

 

  (1) acquire property;

 

  (2) construct, complete, extend or improve facilities;

 

  (3) discharge or lawfully refund its obligations;

 

  (4) maintain or improve service; or

 

  (5) reimburse money, not secured by or obtained from the issuance that is expended for a purpose described in item (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection within 5 years before the filing of an application with the Commission for reimbursement.

Staff’s investigation into the Application states that the Company has Commission authority to issue up to $400 million of intermediate-term debt, and the proposed $200 million increase to $600 million complies with §6-102(b)(1), (2) and (3) of the PUC Article.