Form 8-K LPL Financial Holdings For: Nov 20
[…] 20.Claim in Bankruptcy. GS&Co. acknowledges and agrees that this Confirmation is not intended to convey to it rights with respect to the Transactions that are senior to the claims of common stockholders in the event of Counterparty’s bankruptcy.
21.General Obligations Law of New York. With respect to each Transaction, (i) this Master Confirmation, together with the related Supplemental Confirmation, as supplemented by the related Trade Notification, is a “qualified financial contract”, as such term is defined in Section 5-701(b)(2) of the General Obligations Law of New York (the “General Obligations Law”); (ii) such Trade Notification constitutes a “confirmation in writing sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made between the parties” hereto, as set forth in Section 5-701(b)(3)(b) of the General Obligations Law; and (iii) this Master Confirmation, together with the related Supplemental Confirmation, constitutes a prior “written contract” as set forth in Section 5-701(b)(1)(b) of the General Obligations Law, and each party